About this title: In celebration of the centenary of his birth comes a brilliantly edited collection of John Steinbeck's journalism and his last published book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York, NY
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030620ISBN:0670030627
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; [xviii] 1-430. A collection of some of Steinbeck's early nonfiction plus 'America and Americans', the last book to be published in his lifetime. The nonfiction includes a series of newspaper articles called "Harvest of Gypsies" that formed the basis for 'The Grapes of Wrath', arguably his most important book. This is a near fine copy in dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 2003-05-01
ISBN-13:9780142437414ISBN:0142437417
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142437414. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142437414ISBN:0142437417
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Edited by Susan Shillinglaw and Jackson J. Benson. (NY): Viking, (2002). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Near fine. “Over fifty of Steinbeck's finest essays and journalistic pieces”. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002-02-04
ISBN-13:9780670030620ISBN:0670030627
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Top back corner gently bumped, diagonal fold at top of front flap, else fine. Binding tight and square. Viking, New York, 2002 1st printing. xviii, 429 pages. Bibliography, index. read more
Description: Fine. 0670030627 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030620ISBN:0670030627
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A86_2/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030620ISBN:0670030627
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Red dust jacket withw hite letters. Clean pages. Light soiling to bottom edge of pages. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more
"I loved this collection of Steinbeck's nonfiction. He is hilarious and it doesn't really come out in his fiction. There were several articles that had me cracking up (loved My War With The Ospreys). There were also some really heartfelt pieces he wrote on his friends. The set of essays America and Americans that end this volume actually were probably my least favorite. The way he wrote on the wars that he covered as a journalist (WW2 and Vietnam) as well as his travel writings were fantastic."
"Good overview of the whole spectrum of Steinbeck's nonfiction--even including some of his extreme downer nagging from when he's older. Great broadview, with some real gems. Heightened my understanding of where he's coming from. Highly recommended for ant Steinbeck enthousiasts."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.