» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by John Steinbeck, Susan Shillinglaw (Editor), Jackson J Benson (Editor)

About this title: In celebration of the centenary of his birth comes a brilliantly edited collection of John Steinbeck's journalism and his last published book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John, and Shillinglaw, Susan (Editor), and Benson, Jackson J (Editor)

price: $3.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans: And Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans: And Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John, and Shillinglaw, Susan (Editor), and Benson, Jackson J (Editor)

price: $4.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

John Steinbeck: America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

John Steinbeck: America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Shillinglaw, Susan And Jackson J. Benson, Eds

price: $7.69

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected pro Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Book: Very Good. 8vo. 402 pp. 6 x 9. White glossy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics) new book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck

price: $9.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: New. Brand new, unused book. - read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics) new book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck~Jackson J. Benson~Susan Shillinglaw

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 29 April, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John

price: $14.25

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pp; [xviii] 1-430. A collection of some of Steinbeck's early nonfiction plus 'America and Americans', the last book to be published in his lifetime. The nonfiction includes a series of newspaper articles called "Harvest of Gypsies" that formed the basis for 'The Grapes of Wrath', arguably his most important book. This is a near fine copy in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans: And Selected Nonfiction new book

America and Americans: And Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John, and Shillinglaw, Susan (Editor), and Benson, Jackson J (Editor)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction new book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780142437414. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics) new book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Edited by Susan Shillinglaw and Jackson J. Benson. (NY): Viking, (2002). First edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Near fine. “Over fifty of Steinbeck's finest essays and journalistic pieces”. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction By Steinbeck, John used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction By Steinbeck, John

by John Steinbeck; Editor-Susan Shillinglaw; Editor-Jackson J. Benson

price: $19.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002-02-04 ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Almost like new, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Top back corner gently bumped, diagonal fold at top of front flap, else fine. Binding tight and square. Viking, New York, 2002 1st printing. xviii, 429 pages. Bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John

price: $28.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Fine. 0670030627 First edition, First printing! This book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John, and Shillinglaw, Susan (Editor), and Benson, Jackson J (Editor)

price: $32.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. (A86_2/9)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by John Steinbeck

price: $3.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by John Steinbeck

price: $3.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Good. A FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics) used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck

price: $4.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics) used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck; Editor-Jackson J. Benson; Editor-Susan Shillinglaw

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2003-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: Good. Clean text with no marks or inscriptions. Angle to spine. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics) new book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics)

by Steinbeck, John

price: $8.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: New. 0142437417 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John

price: $8.32

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by John Steinbeck

price: $8.49

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Red dust jacket withw hite letters. Clean pages. Light soiling to bottom edge of pages. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics) new book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction (Penguin Classics)

by John Steinbeck, Jackson J. Benson, Susan Shillinglaw

price: $9.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: BRAND NEW. 0142437417. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

America+Americans+Selected Nonfiction used book

America+Americans+Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction used book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John; Shillinglaw, Susan; Benson, Jackson J.

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030620 ISBN: 0670030627

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. Fine in a like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

America and Americans: and Selected Nonfiction new book

America and Americans: and Selected Nonfiction

by Steinbeck, John; Shillinglaw, Susan And

price: $12.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: New. This is a unique selection of nonfiction work by the quintessential American writer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction, John Steinbeck new book

America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction, John Steinbeck

price: $13.42

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142437414 ISBN: 0142437417

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By John, The United States

"some 5 start moments and some two 2 star moments....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Brett, Austin, TX

"I loved this collection of Steinbeck's nonfiction. He is hilarious and it doesn't really come out in his fiction. There were several articles that had me cracking up (loved My War With The Ospreys). There were also some really heartfelt pieces he wrote on his friends. The set of essays America and Americans that end this volume actually were probably my least favorite. The way he wrote on the wars that he covered as a journalist (WW2 and Vietnam) as well as his travel writings were fantastic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Frank, Darmstadt, 05, Germany

"steinbeck the journalist cannot stand shoulder to shoulder with steinbeck the novelist"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Heather, Germany

"Good overview of the whole spectrum of Steinbeck's nonfiction--even including some of his extreme downer nagging from when he's older. Great broadview, with some real gems. Heightened my understanding of where he's coming from.
Highly recommended for ant Steinbeck enthousiasts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of America and Americans and Selected Nonfiction by John Steinbeck, Susan Shillinglaw (Editor), Jackson J Benson (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.