Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A tight copy. There is a slight reader's crease to spine, boards are lightly scuffed, and corners and edges are rubbed. Interior is clean. Deckle edges, and 32 pages of photographs.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 339 pages. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild, Garden City, N.Y.
Date Published: 1934
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Price in pencil first free endpaper else age-toned text is clean and unmarked; binding significantly rubbed and bumped with cloth at spineheel loose from shelfwear; respected work is almost good, certainly sound. viii, 339 p. 32 leaves of plates; 24 cm. Includes Plates. Descriptive letterpress on versos facing plates. Includes bibliographical references (p. [317]-322) and index. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: (c.1934)
Description: Very Good+ (no dust jacket) [solid copy, a couple of tiny scrapes to cloth on front cover, binding intact, interior very clean]. (B&W photographs) "This book is not a collection of tributes, it is not a symposium of opinions, it is not a compilation of facts about a man. The life of Alfred Stieglitz has been lived in active relation with the world; his work has been in the deepest sense a communal work. This book is an attempt to express the nature of the career of Alfred Stieglitz by being, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1934 The Literary Guild, NY
Description: Book club edition, hardcover, dust jacket has edge wear with light chipping at the spine top, otherwise the jacket is very good, with a bright front cover. The book itself is near fine, with clean, unmarked text pages. The 340 page book has a special illustration section on coated stock. read more
Edition: 1st Edition so stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., Garden City / New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good/Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. 8vo. 1ST EDITION AS STATED, 8VO HARDCOVER, 339 PAGES (ROUGH-CUT). THE BOOK IS IN GOOD TO FAIR CONDITION, WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING / RUBBING OF THE EDGES, TEXT CLEAN AND BRIGHT, AGE RELATED BROWNING OF THE FRONT/BACK PASTE DOWN AND FREE ENDPAPERS. CLOTH COVER BLACK/SILVER. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture, New York
Date Published: 1979
Description: Good. Oversize Softcover. 11"-10" 159 pp with photo plates (color/b&w). A large book filled with facts and fascinating photographs. Fold-in pictoral wraps do show some edgewear and light scuffing. Corners very mildly bumped. There is a small dent (1/2") on the front cover that has torn edges. Spine is lightly soiled. Inside pages are clean, bright and crisp. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus (stated)
Binding: Hardcover, Black Cloth
Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, N Y
Date Published: 1934
Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 395 p., index, appendix, bibliography, with 120 illustrations. Over two dozen contributors, including Sherwood Anderson, Lewis Mumford, Gertrude Stein, Jean Toomer and William Carlos Williams. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Stated first edition of this early work on the master photographer/art impresario, near fine in good dust jacket, in fresh mylar cover; chipping and cracking to jacket edges, minor shelfwear to boards else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket bearing a $3.50 price; a sound copy in the elusive dust jacket. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: (1934)
Description: First edition. Near fine, with bumping to the extremities, a frayed tear at the crown and some offsetting on the front pastedown. Lacking the dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild, Garden City
Date Published: 1934
Description: Yes jacket. Cloth, 339 pps. with index, chronology, bibliography. 120 black and white plates in separate secton at rear. A collective portrait of one of the central figures of the mosern art movement, Alfred Stieglitz. Among the 25 contributors area Sherwood Anderson, Lewis Mumford, Gertrude Stein and William Carlos Williams. Near fine, prev. own. sig. front free endpaper. In moderately edgeworn dust jacket. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Aperture, (1979)
Description: First wrappers edition. Oblong 4to; 159 pp.; sixty-six illustrations from works by artists associated with Stieglitz and thirty-nine illustrations from photographs by Stieglitz; bibliography. A very good copy in wrappers. A collection of essays assembled on the occasion of Stieglitz's seventieth birthday. read more
Edition: New Revised Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aperture, 1979
Description: Good in N/A jacket. Oblong 4to. 159 pp., color & b/w plates. Wrappers worn and bumped at head and heel of spine and corners, including a number of small nicks and chips, rear of wrapper creased, sticker scar on front; first adn last few page corners bumped. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Literary Guild, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. tears and creases to the dustjacket. viii, 339 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Plates. "Selected bibliography of material relating to Stieglitz's life and work": p. [317]-322. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Literary Guild, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: VG+ in Good jacket. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Stated first edition. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is tight. Spine has slight lean. corners are worn and frayed. Endpapers are foxed. DJ has edgewear, creases, chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.