» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

America & Alfred Stieglitz : a collective portrait

by Waldo Frank

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo Et Al (Eds); Stieglitz, Alfred

price: $9.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Literary Guild Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair condition dust jacket. Very good condition. 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld, & Harold Rugg (Editors)

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A tight copy. There is a slight reader's crease to spine, boards are lightly scuffed, and corners and edges are rubbed. Interior is clean. Deckle edges, and 32 pages of photographs.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 339 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a collective portrait

by Frank, Waldo David, and Mumford, Lewis, and Norman, Dorothy, and Rosenfeld, Paul, and Rugg, Harold Ordway

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Price in pencil first free endpaper else age-toned text is clean and unmarked; binding significantly rubbed and bumped with cloth at spineheel loose from shelfwear; respected work is almost good, certainly sound. viii, 339 p. 32 leaves of plates; 24 cm. Includes Plates. Descriptive letterpress on versos facing plates. Includes bibliographical references (p. [317]-322) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld & Harold Rugg, Eds

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York Date Published: (c.1934)

Description: Very Good+ (no dust jacket) [solid copy, a couple of tiny scrapes to cloth on front cover, binding intact, interior very clean]. (B&W photographs) "This book is not a collection of tributes, it is not a symposium of opinions, it is not a compilation of facts about a man. The life of Alfred Stieglitz has been lived in active relation with the world; his work has been in the deepest sense a communal work. This book is an attempt to express the nature of the career of Alfred Stieglitz by being, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadInk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America and Alfred Stieglitz

by Frank, Waldo

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: 120 ills. Rough dj; Book is G to VG, dj. 339 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America and Alfred Stieglitz. a Collective Portrait With 120 Illustrations

by Frank, Waldo & Others (Eds. )

price: $17.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1934 The Literary Guild, NY

Description: Book club edition, hardcover, dust jacket has edge wear with light chipping at the spine top, otherwise the jacket is very good, with a bright front cover. The book itself is near fine, with clean, unmarked text pages. The 340 page book has a special illustration section on coated stock. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz, a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo; Mumford, Lewis; Norman, Dorothy; Rosenfeld, Paul; Rugg, Harold; (Editors)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition so stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., Inc., Garden City / New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Good/Fair. No DJ. Hardcover. 8vo. 1ST EDITION AS STATED, 8VO HARDCOVER, 339 PAGES (ROUGH-CUT). THE BOOK IS IN GOOD TO FAIR CONDITION, WITH SOME SHELF WEAR / BUMPING / RUBBING OF THE EDGES, TEXT CLEAN AND BRIGHT, AGE RELATED BROWNING OF THE FRONT/BACK PASTE DOWN AND FREE ENDPAPERS. CLOTH COVER BLACK/SILVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America and Alfred Stieglitz

by Frank, Waldo

price: $21.61

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Oversize Softcover. 11"-10" 159 pp with photo plates (color/b&w). A large book filled with facts and fascinating photographs. Fold-in pictoral wraps do show some edgewear and light scuffing. Corners very mildly bumped. There is a small dent (1/2") on the front cover that has torn edges. Spine is lightly soiled. Inside pages are clean, bright and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: At Second Glance Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

America and Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo

price: $22.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, NY. Date Published: 1934

Description: NFINE. Black cloth boards. [B138] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America and Alfred Stieglitz. a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo Et Al. (Alfred Stieglitz)

price: $29.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus (stated) Binding: Hardcover, Black Cloth Publisher: The Literary Guild of America, N Y Date Published: 1934

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 395 p., index, appendix, bibliography, with 120 illustrations. Over two dozen contributors, including Sherwood Anderson, Lewis Mumford, Gertrude Stein, Jean Toomer and William Carlos Williams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America and Alfred Stieglitz

by Frank, Waldo (Ed) Et Al

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: cloth Publisher: Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: 120 illustrations. very good, nice copy of this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America and Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo And Lewis Mumford, D. Norman, P. Rosenfeld & H. Rugg

price: $110.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Stated first edition of this early work on the master photographer/art impresario, near fine in good dust jacket, in fresh mylar cover; chipping and cracking to jacket edges, minor shelfwear to boards else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket bearing a $3.50 price; a sound copy in the elusive dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld & Harold Rugg, Edited By

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: The Literary Guild, New York Date Published: (1934)

Description: First edition. Near fine, with bumping to the extremities, a frayed tear at the crown and some offsetting on the front pastedown. Lacking the dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo

price: $9.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1934

Description: Very Good; Edge wear covers/spine. Pages clean/tight. Pages yellowing not brittle. Gift inscription to title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz

by Frank, Waldo; Mumford, Lewis; Norman, Dorothy; Rosenfeld, Paul; Rugg, Harold

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Good dj. Dj. 6.5x9.5. Pages yellowing; front free end page foxed near hinge and damaged _PAB_ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz

by Frank, Waldo, Et. Al., Eds

price: $13.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US-1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Doran, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Illustrated. Fair. Front cover is separating. Corners of front cover have wrinkles Spine is scvuffed at top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo, Et Al (Editors)

price: $17.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, Garden City Date Published: 1934

Description: Yes jacket. Cloth, 339 pps. with index, chronology, bibliography. 120 black and white plates in separate secton at rear. A collective portrait of one of the central figures of the mosern art movement, Alfred Stieglitz. Among the 25 contributors area Sherwood Anderson, Lewis Mumford, Gertrude Stein and William Carlos Williams. Near fine, prev. own. sig. front free endpaper. In moderately edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz a Collective

by Frank, Waldo/Mumford

price: $18.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: DOUBLEDAY DORAN & CO INC ISBN-13: 9781112431982 ISBN: 1112431985

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait--First 1st Edition

by Frank, Waldo; Mumford, Lewis; Norman, Dorothy; Rosenfeld, Paul; Rugg, Harold (Editors)

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild Date Published: 1934

Description: Fair/Fair. Middle of binding is cracked. Dust jacket with chipping and small closed tears included. Fair reading copy. (C49) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bougey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo, Et Al (Edit)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Aperture, (1979)

Description: First wrappers edition. Oblong 4to; 159 pp.; sixty-six illustrations from works by artists associated with Stieglitz and thirty-nine illustrations from photographs by Stieglitz; bibliography. A very good copy in wrappers. A collection of essays assembled on the occasion of Stieglitz's seventieth birthday. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trevian Bookshop, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo & Mumford, Lewis Et Al., Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: c1934

Description: Very good condition in chipped d.j. 339 p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld, Harold Rugg

price: $25.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, 1979

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Oblong 4to. 159 pp., color & b/w plates. Wrappers worn and bumped at head and heel of spine and corners, including a number of small nicks and chips, rear of wrapper creased, sticker scar on front; first adn last few page corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America and Alfred Stieglitz

by Frank, Waldo-Mumford, Lewis (Eds. )

price: $25.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Literary Guild, 1934

Description: VG/VG. out of print. Illustrated by Alfred Stieglitz photos. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a collective portrait

by Frank, Waldo David

price: $25.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild, New York Date Published: 1934

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. tears and creases to the dustjacket. viii, 339 p. : ill.; 25 cm. Includes Plates. "Selected bibliography of material relating to Stieglitz's life and work": p. [317]-322. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America & Alfred Stieglitz: a Collective Portrait

by Frank, Waldo (Editor)

price: $28.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Literary Guild, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: VG+ in Good jacket. Book Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardbound with dust jacket in mylar. Stated first edition. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is tight. Spine has slight lean. corners are worn and frayed. Endpapers are foxed. DJ has edgewear, creases, chips, tears, scuffing and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.