» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goin' Someplace Special

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this story set in the American South of the 1950s, a young African-American girl named 'Tricia Ann is proud when she is allowed to go downtown by herself for the first time on her way to "some place special." Throughout her journey 'Tricia Ann encounters the racism associated with the Jim Crow laws common in the south during those years, but she is also encouraged to continue her journey by the supportive friends she meets. When 'Tricia Ann finally reaches her "some place special" she enters a place her grandmother calls "a doorway to freedom"--the public library. Illustrated with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Goin' someplace special.

by McKissack, Patricia C. and Pinkney, Jerry

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439456241 ISBN: 043945624X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, stk #2310r9. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Jerry Pinkney

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439456241 ISBN: 043945624X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goin' Someplace Special

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439530989 ISBN: 0439530989

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia Mc Kissack & Jerry Pinkney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439530989 ISBN: 0439530989

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia Mc Kissack & Jerry Pinkney

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439530989 ISBN: 0439530989

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special new book

Goin' Someplace Special

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $2.48

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-13: 9781416927358 ISBN: 1416927352

Description: New. 1416927352 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $2.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: TextbooksRus #7749335. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $3.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416927358 ISBN: 1416927352

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin Someplace Special new book

Goin Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781416927358 ISBN: 1416927352

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic, NYC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439530989 ISBN: 0439530989

Description: Jerry Pinkney. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-439-53098-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Good. 0689818858 moderate cover wear, library card pocket, stamps and/or markings, ~**~ PROCEEDS BENEFIT DISABLED VETERANS ~**~ ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Jerry Pinkney. Fair in Fair jacket. Ex Library General wear. Usual library marks. BFEP torn out. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by McKissack, Patricia C.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Good. 0689818858 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special new book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416927358 ISBN: 1416927352

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goin Someplace Special

by Pinkney

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439456241 ISBN: 043945624X

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin Someplace Special used book

Goin Someplace Special

by McKissack & Pinkney

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books For Young Readers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin Someplace Special used book

Goin Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: ATHENEUM/ANNE SCHWARTZ BOOKS Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special new book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aladdin Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416927358 ISBN: 1416927352

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special new book

Goin' Someplace Special

by McKissack, Patricia C

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781416927358 ISBN: 1416927352

Description: Pinkney, Jerry. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by McKissack

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780439530989 ISBN: 0439530989

Description: Fine. Glossy softcover book; no marks or writing; no flaws. A very presentable copy of this lovely illustrated picturebook. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special used book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack; Illustrator-Jerry Pinkney

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. Ex-library has clear mylar cover and usual library markings. Pages are clean and in excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special new book

Goin' Someplace Special

by Patricia C. McKissack~Jerry Pinkney

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books Date Published: 01 September, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Goin' Someplace Special new book

Goin' Someplace Special

by McKissack, Patricia C

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780689818851 ISBN: 0689818858

Description: Pinkney, Jerry. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Tami, Paxton, IL

"Pre-K - 3rd Grade (Read Aloud/Independent Reading)
Most of Pinkney's illustrations took up the entire two-page spread, leaving a void only large enough for a few paragraphs per page. Each page is full of details, but only the most important subject contains a subtle focus while the rest of the page is slightly blurred. My favorite part of each page is Tricia Ann, the main character's facial expressions; Pinkney portrayed her emotions very well through his illustrations. The story tells of a young girl's journey to what she refers to as her "Someplace Special", leaving the reader full of anticipation to discover where she is headed. Children all have something they want bad enough they would do anything to obtain it, although Tricia Ann's journey to obtain her "Someplace Special" may be a little more extreme than most children's they will be able to relate to her desire to reach it. I highly recommend using this book in the classroom.
History/Social Studies

Lesson Plan Idea: Read and discuss this book when learning about the segregation that occurred in the 1950s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By (NS) Becca, The United States

"This book captures a day in the life of a young african american girl, Tricia Ann, who encounters racism daily in her life. She is beginning to feel the frustrations of the world's prejudice around her and persists in trying to not let it ruin her day. All she wants is to "go someplace special" but instead laws and signs tell her she is not worthy of "someplace special"to meet a celebrity and finds herself outcast from the even instead. Finally, at the end of the story Tricia Ann finds her "someplace special" the public library, where all are welcome. A wonderful message to send to the readers.

I particularly enjoyed the mixed media drawings included in this book. The illustrator really did a nice job of making the books have a older look about them to match the historical fiction genre by painting on newspaper. This book does a nice job introducing the feelings of a young girl going through a very real time in history. It's nice because there is not quite a happy ending, but there is hope. As children read this book they can learn how to treat others and take a lesson from the past by looking at racism from the perspective of someone who was direclty hurt by it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By (NS) Dana, The United States

"Taking place during the 1950's in a southern town, Tricia Ann, a young African American girl, thinks that the most special place in the world is the library. Tricia has a love for the library because it's a special place that she is welcome in, no matter what color her skin is. However, Tricia is not able to go to her special place at the beginning of the story until she is able to convince her grandmother that she is mature enough and truly ready to go off on her own. Through Tricia's journey to the library she is confronted with many social injustices that took place during this time. While traveling on the bus, she is forced to sit in her appropriate colored section, and when wanting to rest from her journey is finds that she can not sit on the whites only bench. Tricia because very frustrated with her challenges and wants to give up. However, in a church garden she meets an older woman who reminds Tricia that she is a person and deserves her freedom. Tricia realized that the woman is correct when she finally reaches the Public Library, where all are welcome!

This moving story plants a very clear picture of how a young child would feel during this time period. The experiences that this young girl went through represent major historical events in a non preaching way. Not only does this book represent the challenges that colored people faced when wanting to be free, but it shows how many children feel that they are ready to be independent and have to face new situations. This is a fantastic story to read to children to discuss how important it is to never give up and fight for what you believe in. I was extremely touched when Tricia found the Public Library. It really made me stop and think about the word public and what that represents to a community."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Laura, Elk Grove Village, IL

"This is a picture book for K-3 readers. It follows an African-American girl named Tricia Ann on her first journey across town by herself. This book is set in the south in the 1950s so Tricia Ann has to deal with the segregation of having to sit in the back of the bus, not being able to sit on a "whites only" bench, and being kicked out of a hotel. She feels upset by these things but fortunately there are special friends in her life that make her feel better about herself. Eventually she makes it to "someplace special" which ends up being the library, where everyone of every color is welcome."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Goin' Someplace Special by Patricia C McKissack, Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Snowy Day

Snowy Day

by Ezra Jack Keats

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Nettie Jo's Friends

Nettie Jo's Friends

by Patricia C McKissack

see all from $1.99!

new only from $88.95!

Fly Away Home

Fly Away Home

by Eve Bunting

see all from $2.19!

new only from $2.48!

Frog and Toad Are Friends

Frog and Toad Are Friends

by Arnold Lobel (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Owl Moon

Owl Moon

by Jane Yolen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.70!

Stellaluna

Stellaluna

by Janell Cannon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!