» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God's smuggler

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

God's smuggler

by Brother Andrew

About this title: Growing up in a village in Holland, Brother Andrew's life was to change dramatically in the coming years. His story is fraught with danger as he starts his mission to bring Bibles to Christians cut off from the Church. The story reminds us that God is never defeated despite opposition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, And Sherrill, John L., And

price: $4.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 240 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, And Sherrill, John L., And

price: $4.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 240 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, And Sherrill, John L., And

price: $4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 240 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, And Sherrill, John L., And

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. 240 p.; 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, And Sherrill, John L., And

price: $58.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 240 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company, Old Tappan, NJ, USA Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 1972 Spire paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean pages with some reading wear, creased spine, light edgewear, moderate cover scuffing. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, aging, stk #2258e8. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fleming H Revell/Spire, [New York] Date Published: 1978

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 224 pgs tanned on edges in gd reading condition; cover has wear and crease in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Book has clean pages, binding tight but just starting to seperate from the spine, book shows some shelf, edge & corner wear, DJ shows heavy shelf, edge & corner wear, with lots of scuffing. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 240 p.; 22 cm. yewllowing, edge wear, spine creases, short inscription inside front cover, scuffing, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 240 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Lance Smith, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SIGNET Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 1968 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler,

by Andrew, Brother, And Sherrill, John L. , And Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: [1967]

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Long gift inscription. Usual yellowing interior. Unknown printing. 240 p. ; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SECOND CHANCE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. hardcover with dustjacket; solid binding; no highlighting or writing within text; some rips/wear of dustjacket; previous owner name on cover page; VB81. 240 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $2.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spire Books, [New York] Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover has lengthwise crease &corner crease. First 20 pages have tan stain at top corner from dampness. Cover edges have several small tears under 1/2 " Binding tight and square. Clean cover. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in poor dust jacket. Very Good. Clean, tight, square. Small tears/chips/creases on dustjacket. Text pages clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. Contains usual library labels/marks/stamps. 240 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Guideposts Associates, Carmel, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: ex-library. Spine cocked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother

price: $3.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spire Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ This paperback book is in Good+ condition. clean, tight, bright. glossy covers. store stamp inside, else unmarked. spine slant. 1st spire paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $3.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: spire books, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 224 pages read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's smuggler

by Andrew, Brother, and Sherrill, John L., and Sherrill, Elizabeth

price: $3.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped. 240 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Brother Andew/ John And Elizabeth Sherrill

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780451150967 ISBN: 0451150961

Description: Good. Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Slight wear to cover near spine, some tanning to inside front cover and pages. Nice reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother

price: $4.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Creasing at spine. Edges show some wear. FFEP inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guideposts, Carmel, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Book is Good+, name on front fly. No dust jacket. 8vo. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Smuggler

by Andrew, Brother

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 25, 2009
By Hannah, Waxhaw, NC

"Brother Andrew is amazing. He really leaves comfort out of the picture. Reading this book enlarged my view of God and what he can do to get his message through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Holly, The United States

"One of my all-time favorites. I have read this book at least three times. It is an amazing story of a young Dutch man who feels called to take Bibles to Christains behind the Iron Curtain. Faith and prayers bring about miracles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2009
By Karen L., Pittsburgh, PA

"A very challenging and inspirational book, that would stir the readers' faith and get them into action. Most of the book was a real page turner until the latter chapters. Still, overall a must read for Christians or those who want to know about faith in the communist countries during the cold wars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Annette, Huntington Beach, CA

"This book was first published in 1968. It is an amazing true story of Brother Andrew and is determination to deliver Bibles to the people living behind the Iron Curtain. He accomplished this in spite of the danger to his own life.
I found this to be a heartwarming story. It reminded me that we can all do something, no matter how small, that will make our own spot in the world a better place to live."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of God's smuggler by Brother Andrew

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.