» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God's Playground: A History of Poland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

God's Playground: A History of Poland

by Professor Norman Davies

About this title: Volume II of Norman Davies's two-volume history of Poland traces its cultural and political history from the end of the 18th century through modern times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
God's Playground, Volume 2 used book

God's Playground, Volume 2

by Norman Davies

price: $5.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4/15/1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Norman Davies

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: Good. Very minimal shelf wear only, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Davies, Norman

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-82 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! 1.81 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Playground: A History of Poland new book

God's Playground: A History of Poland

by Davies, Norman, Professor

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. bright shiny brand new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 725 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present new book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Norman Davies

price: $35.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: New. VOLUME 2. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 1: the Origins to 1795 (Vol 1)

by Norman Davies

price: $48.20

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780198219439 ISBN: 0198219431

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Norman Davies

price: $86.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231053525 ISBN: 0231053525

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Playground: 1795 to the Present Day V.2: a History of Poland: 1795 to the Present Day Vol 2

by N Davies

price: $100.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780231053525 ISBN: 0231053525

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Playground: A History of Poland-Volumes I & II

by Davies, Norman, Professor

price: $217.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231043267 ISBN: 0231043260

Description: Fine in fine very good jacket. Very minor extremity wear to bottom of DJ in a couple places on each book. 2 volume set. Vol I-The Origins to 1795 and Vol II-1795 to the Present These volumes represent the most comprehensive survey of Polish history available in English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland

by Norman Davies

price: $361.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 10/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780231043267 ISBN: 0231043260

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Norman Davies

price: $21.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God's Playground. a History of Poland in Two Volumes. Volume II. 1795 to the Present

by Davies, Norman

price: $27.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press Date Published: 01/01/1982 ISBN-13: 9780198219446 ISBN: 019821944X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland By Davies, Norman

by Norman Davies

price: $37.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780231053501 ISBN: 0231053509

Description: Fair. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover. Binding has been reinforced with tape. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ex-library markings. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

God's Playground, Volume 2 By Davies, Norman new book

God's Playground, Volume 2 By Davies, Norman

by Norman Davies

price: $39.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (EEU) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

God's Playground. a History of Poland in Two Volumes. Volume II. 1795 to the Present used book

God's Playground. a History of Poland in Two Volumes. Volume II. 1795 to the Present

by Davies, Norman

price: $55.52

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Clarendon Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780198219446 ISBN: 019821944X

Description: FINE. Looks unused. Very slight edge marks. Very slight discolouration to cover. Main language English. Weight 959g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Norman Davies

price: $58.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 1: the Origins to 1795 (Vol 1)

by Norman Davies

price: $70.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1983-01-27 ISBN-13: 9780198219439 ISBN: 0198219431

Description: Very Good. Clean with no markings, minimal wear but no tear. Fast shipping-2970S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God's Playground a History of Poland Revised Edition

by Davies. Norman

price: $73.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UK Oxford Date Published: 2005

Description: 2 volumes. As new Soft covers. 457 pages and 591 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland in Two Volumes (Vol I: the Origins to 1795; Vol II: 1795 to the Present)

by Norman Davies

price: $75.47

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780198219446 ISBN: 019821944X

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two volume set. Spines v slightly creased, covers crisp. Previous owner's name sticker inside front covers o/w interiors clean and tight. NB: extra postage may be requested. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 1: the Origins to 1795

by Norman Davies

price: $85.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780231053501 ISBN: 0231053509

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present new book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Norman Davies

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 1: the Origins to 1795

by Davies, Norman

price: $99.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231053501 ISBN: 0231053509

Description: Good. 0231053509 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present new book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Norman Davies

price: $119.64

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231053532 ISBN: 0231053533

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

God's Playground: a History of Poland, Vol. 2: 1795 to the Present

by Norman Davies

price: $146.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231053525 ISBN: 0231053525

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.