» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gods of Mars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gods of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

About this title: The second book in the Barsoom series sees John Carter and his friend, Tars Tarkas, in the Valley Dor, a place reserved for the dead. Being the warriors that they are, though, Carter and Tarkas vow that they will leave with their lives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice, And D'Achille, Gino

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780345235794 ISBN: 0345235797

Description: Good. 190 p.; 18 cm. "Eighth U.S. printing: February, 1975. " Cover art by Gino D'Achille. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice, And D'Achille, Gino

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780345235794 ISBN: 0345235797

Description: Good. 190 p.; 18 cm. "Eighth U.S. printing: February, 1975. " Cover art by Gino D'Achille. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice, And D'Achille, Gino

price: $5.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780345235794 ISBN: 0345235797

Description: Good. 190 p.; 18 cm. "Eighth U.S. printing: February, 1975. " Cover art by Gino D'Achille. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $6.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780345235794 ISBN: 0345235797

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Mars used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $14.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9781406557589 ISBN: 1406557587

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $18.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars (Ballantine 23579, Mars #2)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780345232182 ISBN: 0345232186

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Cover slightly worn, small burn marks on edges of cover, fore edges. Pages tanned. Tight Spine. Good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345272744 ISBN: 0345272749

Description: Good. Creases to cover. Thumb crease on cover. Light reading crease to spine. Heavy rubbing to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Mars used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1985-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780345324399 ISBN: 0345324390

Description: Fair. Ex library paperback. usual stamps and stickers, cover might be laminated reinforced cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780345272744 ISBN: 0345272749

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. age tanning but firm and clean. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Martian Tales of Edgar Rice Burroughs, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buddiesbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345278357 ISBN: 0345278356

Description: Michael Whelan. Good. Book 2 in the martian tales. book has crease on front cover by the spine, one corner is bumped, and very minimal edgewear, a very nice clean copy. bookseller inventory # 2581. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $2.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345278357 ISBN: 0345278356

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $2.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Fair. Appears unread. but cover is worn. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars: No. 2

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear to the coves with a small diagonal crease to the bottom of the back cover. Mild page toning. Clean text. First Ballantine printing from January 1963. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars (Ballantine Books Mars 2)

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $2.59

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. B000FRI4VA This is a gently read 1963 paperback which has a solid binding and a few slight spine creases, the cover and pages are in excellent condition and free of any blemishes, there is some edgewear that is associated with a book of this age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars (Barsoom Series #2) (Vintage Ballantine, U2032)

by Edgar Rice Burroughs; Illustrator-Robert Abbett

price: $2.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780345020321 ISBN: 0345020324

Description: Good. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars & the Warlord of Mars By Edgar Rice Burroughs

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $2.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday

Description: Good. B0013W4IWA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars.

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [Authorized edition]. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Pages tanning; light selfwear; otherwise, as new. 190 p. 18 cm. Mars 2....U2032 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars (Mars #2)

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345235794 ISBN: 0345235797

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor water damage to page edges causing some rippling. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods of Mars, the ( Mars 2 )

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issued / Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780345235794 ISBN: 0345235797

Description: Very Good. Looks unread, minor edge chipping. slightly age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carnival Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Library withdrawal in plastic protective covers. Last blank card pocket page has been ripped out by the library leaving a jagged edge and exposing the spine. Some shelf wear and scuff to the plastic covers and the page edge. Stamped at the page edge, this edition remains USEFUL! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 15th printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Book Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780345278357 ISBN: 0345278356

Description: Michael Whelan. Good. No Jacket as Issued. Edgewear, spine chip, half inch closed tear where covers meet the spine, wrap-around illustration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Mars & the Warlord of Mars By Edgar Rice Burroughs

by Edgar Rice Burroughs

price: $3.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Date Published: 1971

Description: Acceptable. No DJ; Small edition, moderate residue on cover; spine slightly cocked; moderate rubbing to cover; tight binding Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods of Mars

by Burroughs, Edgar Rice

price: $3.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345278357 ISBN: 0345278356

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Travis, Keene, NH

"Nothing but action from the very first fight, where a buck naked John Carter takes on a swarm of ugly blue monsters to the final huge epic battle.

Space opera that is just dripping with testosterone. Love this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2009
By Adrian, Los Angeles, CA

"I loved this whole series. It's pretty sexual and macho and they're all massive page-turners.

Same review for each."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Chris, Brooklyn, NY

"Fun, but the whole book is about the suspense: will Carter find Dejah Thoris? The conclusion is forgone.

Much of this book is about the "First Born" black Martians. It's more than a bit odd to read Burroughs' Carter talking about "the blacks". I wonder about his personal beliefs (Burroughs' -- Carter's beliefs are too one-dimensional to be very interesting)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Daniel, Clovis, CA

"I really enjoy this series. I use them as filler books between other novels. Very quick easy reads, I have been enjoying them since I was a kid."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Gods of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.