» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gods of Golf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In this satirical novel, a mysterious gentleman whisks golfer Tom Cruickshank off to Mount Augustus, the Country Club of the Gods, for a round on the most demanding course in the universe. He encounters various gods and goddesses throughout the round.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gods of Golf

by Smith, David L, Ph.D., and Holmes, John P, and Holms, John Pynchon

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical library markings, otherwise pages are tight and unmarked. Boards are clean with edgewear and mylar jacket has moderate wear. Some soiling to page edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by Holms, John P.; Smith, David L.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date published: 6/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Very Good. 0671547747 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 31E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by David L. Smith; John P. Holms

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by David L. Smith~John P. Holms

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by David L. Smith, John P. Holms

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by John P. Holms, David L. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by David L. Smith, John P. Holms

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by David L. Smith, John P. Holms

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by John P. Holms, David L. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by David L. Smith John P. Holms

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by John P. Holms

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by David L. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by Smith, David L, Ph.D., and Holmes, John P, and Holms, John Pynchon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by John P. Holms, David L. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by John P. Holms, David L. Smith

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by Smith, David L, Ph.D., And Holms, John Pynchon

price: $2.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by Holms, John P.; Smith, David L.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Fine. 0671547747 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by Holms, John P.; Smith, David L.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Fine. 0671547747. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods of Golf used book

The Gods of Golf

by Smith, David L, Ph.D., and Holms, John Pynchon

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by Smith, David L.; Holms, John P.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 6/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Fine. 0671546848 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZC61. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by Smith, David L.; Holms, John P.

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The Gods of Golf by Smith, David L.; Holms, John P. Pocket Books, 1996. Binding: Hard Cover, Dust Jacket: No Jacket. NOTES: Shwoing some light external wear, overall clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by David L. Smith And John P. Holms

price: $3.75

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 6X8.5. Tightly bound-==Clean & bright pages-==Writing on inside first page no other marks in book-==Yellow line on top of end pages==369 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gods of Golf used book

Gods of Golf

by Smith David L., Holms John Pynchon

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1997-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780671547745 ISBN: 0671547747

Description: Used-Very Good. Unmarked pages. Light edge rubbing to cover edges. Clear spine. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf. a Novel

by Smith, David L.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Pocket, New York Date published: 1997

Description: Very good copy. Light wear (owner inscription). Octavo. 369 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods of Golf

by Smith, David L. And Holms, John P.

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pocket Books Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671546847 ISBN: 0671546848

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 8vo Minor wrinkles to top of spine. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books of Harvester, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Back Spin

Back Spin

by Harlan Coben

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.08!

Down the Fairway

Down the Fairway

by Robert T Jones, Jr., Oscar Bane Keeler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.34!

Hogan

Hogan

by Curt Sampson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.73!

A Gentleman's Game

A Gentleman's Game

by Tom Coyne, M.F.A.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Billy Boy

Billy Boy

by Bud Shrake

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Follow the Wind

Follow the Wind

by Bo Links

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!