» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God's Chosen Fast

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

About this title: This is a balanced study which seeks to give fasting the weight that Scripture gives, while avoiding abuse. The book includes a biblical index, and an appendix dealing with the textual problems surrounding four references to fasting in the New Testament.h

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kingsway Publications ISBN-13: 9780854760626 ISBN: 0854760628

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kingsway Publications ISBN-13: 9780854760626 ISBN: 0854760628

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $2.11

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 1994 Christian Literature Crusade soft cover. NOT EX LIB! Bright pages with a little underlining, a few reading wrinkles, spine is not creased, some light edgewear, covers mildly scuffed &... Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $2.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Printed 1989. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Only sign of use is a subtle crease in back cover. Binding, covers, text pages all free of markings or other detractions. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MyBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade, Fort Washington, Pennsylvanis Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No Jacket. 875055555 Original owner's name stamped in front cover, some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade, Fort Washington, PA Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only very light general wear. pages clean and unmarked. price sticker on front cover. 119 pages including index. very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. Audience: General/trade. very edge of top corner pages may have been wet, has small rippled look at edge of corner, text is clean and has no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light edgewear, spine is unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast-a Spiritual Guide to Fasting

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $5.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fort Washington, PA: Christian Literature Crusade, 1971

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 119 pages, name inside, cover a little rubbed, otherwise clean tight & unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1986-06 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Like New. Book is in excellent condition, no markings, no creasings, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast new book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

list price: $10.99

our price: $9.89

you save: $1.10 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, A.

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Victory Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780854760626 ISBN: 0854760628

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $11.11

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $11.11

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780854760626 ISBN: 0854760628

Description: Acceptable. A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $11.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway Publications Date Published: 1969-08 ISBN-13: 9780854760626 ISBN: 0854760628

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis

price: $11.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kingsway Publications Date Published: 1969-08 ISBN-13: 9780854760626 ISBN: 0854760628

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

God's Chosen Fast used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Wallis, Arthur

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade 1975 ISBN-13: 9780875085548 ISBN: 0875085547

Description: Soft cover. Fine. Inside unmarked. ISBN: 0875085547. LC50. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. I. Miller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

God's Chosen Fast

by Arthur Wallis: A Spiritual And Practical Guide To Fasting

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Christian Literature Crusade Date Published: 1975

Description: Like New. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices. I have been a Christian bookseller since 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Alice, Galena, OH

"The month of Ramadan (the time when Muslims fast) is a good time for Christians, also, to review the purpose of fasting. I highly recommend this book for a sensible, yet passionate treatment of the neglected call to fasting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Instruction on a Proper Fast, Oct 2, 2008
By BroBob, Avondale, Arizona

"Though not discussed in the book it is my understanding the author has a false view regarding speaking in tongues. Subscribing to the teaching that has many charismatic and pentacostal folks deceived. The speaking of nonsensical jibberish is not of the Holy Ghost. As far as the subject matter of fasting I learned alot and feel the author handles his subject well. That all points made have proper Biblical backing. Though I have read some on fasting I believe this is one of the soundest presentations I have been exposed to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2008
By Rick, Johnson City, TN

"The best on this topic I have found."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2007
By John, Saskatoon, Canada

"Perhaps the best book on fasting ever written. A straightforward and easy-to-understand guide. I highly recommend it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of God's Chosen Fast by Arthur Wallis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.