» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The gods are athirst

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The gods are athirst

by Anatole France

About this title: A novel of the Terror of 1793, "The Gods are Athirst" concerns Evariste Gamelin, a devotee of the Republic who metamorphosizes into a political fanatic over the course of the book. Once honorable, tolerant, and generous, Gamelin is swept along in the struggle to preserve the Republic, and eventually finds himself voting to execute his neighbor and his brother-in-law.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Gods Are Athirst, the

by France, Anatole

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nonesuch Press, London Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. VG Illustrated edition by Jean Oberle. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods Are Athirst

by Anatole France

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DODD MEAD/PENGUIN PUTNAM Date Published: 1922

Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by Anatole France

price: $3.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane Co, NY Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. Previous Owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Pages and covers show some wear on edges. Front and rear hinges cracked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by Anatole France

price: $3.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods Are Athirst, the

by France, Anatole

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY Date Published: 1927

Description: Very Good. Vg Illustrated edition by John Austen. Black boards w/gold gilt. Prev. owners label-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are a'Thirst

by France, Anatole

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press

Description: Fine. B000J37I76 Fine in a Fine slipcase. Sandglass leaflet incuded. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780891905417 ISBN: 0891905413

Description: Roy Pub. NY. No date. Red cloth hardcover. 254 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods Are Athirst

by Anatole France

price: $8.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: NONESUCH PRESS LTD (ENGLAND) Date Published: 1/1/1942

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole, Authorised Translation By Alfred Allinson

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd-"Cheap Edition", London Date Published: 1913

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in Fair condition (spine discolored, creasing and fraying at spine ends, soiling to page edges, rubbing on spine and gutters, corners mildly bumped and a little tattered, toning on first and last end papers, previous owner name ffep, back hinge cracked, front hinge partially cracked, a few scattered stains on pages), no dust jacket. Green cloth binding with black decorations and lettering, 285 pages. A classic tale of the French Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Steinbeck, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $12.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. -London Date Published: 1927

Description: John Austin. VG- No Jacket. The book is black cloth-covered boards with gilt illustration and title on front; title faded on spine; Wear through at corners. Decorations by John Austin. Colored frontis with tissue guard in place with 11 other color plates and other black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $13.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hb black cloth Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1933

Description: John Austen illustrations. Bds. bumped, a bit scuffed to edges & sl. soiled; else g/vg cond. Royal 8vo, pp. v, 285. The authorised translation from the French by Alfred Allinson. Gilt lettering & decorations to front bds. , wants dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The gods are athirst.

by France, Anatole

price: $14.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd-Mead, New York Date Published: 1913

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 285 p. France, Anatole, 1884-1924. Works. Definitive ed 7.5"x5.5". 285 pages. From The Works of Anatole France. Book has had a previous owner's name on fly leaf page but has erased it, slight edge wear, and gilt on spine is worn light. 3 dings on the back cover. Text in English, French. 285 p. France, Anatole, 1884-1924. Works. Definitive edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole / Trans. By Alfred Allinson. Illusts. & Decorations By John Austen

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bodley Head London c.1933, 2nd. prtg. this ed. 8vo. cloth, 285pp. 12 color plates. sp caps bumped, VG-$ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DoDD, MEAD & Company, N.Y. Date Published: 1927

Description: Avsten, John. Very Good Sm Spine Rub, Chip. No Jacket. Book BOOKCASE D2-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Illustrated Edition Binding: 1/2 Cloth/Marbled Paper Publisher: The BODLEY HEAD Date Published: 1927

Description: John AUSTIN. Good + Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" PP.285 WITH LOSS TO =EDGE OF LOWER FRONT BOARD--INTERNALLY FINE. SPINE GILT SLIGHTLY DULLED FRONT BOARD GILT BRIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods Are Athirst used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $15.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bright orange binding, clean pages, prev. owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gods Are Athirst

by France/Austen

price: $15.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LTD Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gods Are Athirst new book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $15.59

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781437534450 ISBN: 1437534457

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Gods Are Athirst (Les Dieux Ont Soif) new book

The Gods Are Athirst (Les Dieux Ont Soif)

by France, Anatole, and Moore, Andrew (Editor), and Jackson, Wilfrid (Translated by)

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mondial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595690128 ISBN: 1595690123

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 188 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by Anatole France~Alec Brown

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Bodley Head 1951; ex-library; yellowed none. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $16.54

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Lane Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 285pp. + (4pp) Light orange cloth with blind stamped design and title on front cover. Spine discoloured with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and wear at head and tail of spine. Endpapers patchily marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole

price: $16.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Lane Company, N. Y. Date Published: 1913

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This book has staining, cracking hinges, scratching, and general wear. "Evariste Gamelin, painter, pupil of David, member of the Section du Pont-Neuf...had betaken himself at an early hour in the morning to the old church of the Barnabites, which for three years, since 21st May 1790, had served as meeting-place for the General Assembly of Section. " To read more of this story, order it today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gods Are Athirst

by France, Anatole; Alfred Allinson, Translator; Chapman, Frederic, Editor

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G Good condition, 285 pg, red hardcover embossed with bright gilt lettering and medallion on front cover. Pub: 1913, limited to 500 copies, John Lane, NY. top edges gilt. Tape on inner front hinge, back hinge is cracked. Binding is tight. Book is clean with no marks in it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Gods Are Athirst (Classic Books on Cassettes Collection)

price: $18.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: UNABRIDGED ISBN-13: 9781556854750 ISBN: 1556854757

Description: Good. BOOK ON TAPE. Ex-Public Library. Tapes play fine. Case shows minor wear. Library stickers.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Gods Are Athirst (Classic Books on Cassettes Collection)

price: $18.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: UNABRIDGED ISBN-13: 9781556854750 ISBN: 1556854757

Description: Very good. Ex-Library. Tapes play fine. Carry case shows modest wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Thaïs

Thaïs

by Anatole France

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.24!

The red lily

The red lily

by Anatole France

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.63!

Penguin Island

Penguin Island

by Anatole France

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

The revolt of the angels

The revolt of the angels

by Anatole France

see all from $3.00!

new only from $14.21!

Anna Karenina

Anna Karenina

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Les Miserables

Les Miserables

by Victor Hugo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!