About this title: A novel of the Terror of 1793, "The Gods are Athirst" concerns Evariste Gamelin, a devotee of the Republic who metamorphosizes into a political fanatic over the course of the book. Once honorable, tolerant, and generous, Gamelin is swept along in the struggle to preserve the Republic, and eventually finds himself voting to execute his neighbor and his brother-in-law.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane Co, NY
Date Published: 1913
Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no DJ. Previous Owner's name on end paper, pages are otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. Pages and covers show some wear on edges. Front and rear hinges cracked.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good. Vg Illustrated edition by John Austen. Black boards w/gold gilt. Prev. owners label-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd-"Cheap Edition", London
Date Published: 1913
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book is in Fair condition (spine discolored, creasing and fraying at spine ends, soiling to page edges, rubbing on spine and gutters, corners mildly bumped and a little tattered, toning on first and last end papers, previous owner name ffep, back hinge cracked, front hinge partially cracked, a few scattered stains on pages), no dust jacket. Green cloth binding with black decorations and lettering, 285 pages. A classic tale of the French Revolution. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. -London
Date Published: 1927
Description: John Austin. VG- No Jacket. The book is black cloth-covered boards with gilt illustration and title on front; title faded on spine; Wear through at corners. Decorations by John Austin. Colored frontis with tissue guard in place with 11 other color plates and other black and white illustrations. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: hb black cloth
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1933
Description: John Austen illustrations. Bds. bumped, a bit scuffed to edges & sl. soiled; else g/vg cond. Royal 8vo, pp. v, 285. The authorised translation from the French by Alfred Allinson. Gilt lettering & decorations to front bds. , wants dust jacket. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd-Mead, New York
Date Published: 1913
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 285 p. France, Anatole, 1884-1924. Works. Definitive ed 7.5"x5.5". 285 pages. From The Works of Anatole France. Book has had a previous owner's name on fly leaf page but has erased it, slight edge wear, and gilt on spine is worn light. 3 dings on the back cover. Text in English, French. 285 p. France, Anatole, 1884-1924. Works. Definitive edition. read more
Edition: First Illustrated Edition
Binding: 1/2 Cloth/Marbled Paper
Publisher: The BODLEY HEAD
Date Published: 1927
Description: John AUSTIN. Good + Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" PP.285 WITH LOSS TO =EDGE OF LOWER FRONT BOARD--INTERNALLY FINE. SPINE GILT SLIGHTLY DULLED FRONT BOARD GILT BRIGHT. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: John Lane
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 285pp. + (4pp) Light orange cloth with blind stamped design and title on front cover. Spine discoloured with gilt lettering. Corners bumped and wear at head and tail of spine. Endpapers patchily marked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Lane Company, N. Y.
Date Published: 1913
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This book has staining, cracking hinges, scratching, and general wear. "Evariste Gamelin, painter, pupil of David, member of the Section du Pont-Neuf...had betaken himself at an early hour in the morning to the old church of the Barnabites, which for three years, since 21st May 1790, had served as meeting-place for the General Assembly of Section. " To read more of this story, order it today! read more
Description: G Good condition, 285 pg, red hardcover embossed with bright gilt lettering and medallion on front cover. Pub: 1913, limited to 500 copies, John Lane, NY. top edges gilt. Tape on inner front hinge, back hinge is cracked. Binding is tight. Book is clean with no marks in it. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.