Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel
Date Published: 1983-05-01
ISBN-13:9780440330448ISBN:0440330440
Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Description: Dell Laurel, 1983. 376 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front edge, light scuffing. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0440330440. read more
Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. Text is clean and unmarked, though tanned. Covers show some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Softcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more
Description: Good. 0448021684 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more
Description: Good. *Binding is tight and square. Marks and underlining on pages. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Shelf 929. 5.25 by 8 inches. Paperback published by Delta 1975. First Delta printing. Good + condition. Clean pages, firm binding. Light tanning. Light edge wear to covers. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Book corners are bumped. Covers show edge wear with creasing and rubbing/tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780440544012ISBN:0440544017
Description: Good. Third printing, tight, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover creases and rubbing, chip on cover corner, creased spine, ships in a box with delivery confirmation. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780448021683ISBN:0448021684
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear and light soiling. Front of jacket has long diagonal crease to top right corner. Prev. owner's name written on first page. No markings to text. Solid binding. 376 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780448021683ISBN:0448021684
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Religion. Free endpaper removed-binding exposed. Library stamp on fore edge. Library writing on spine tail. Library sticker on jacket spine tail. Mylar cover on jacket. shelf QQ-5. read more
"Not only is this book a great intro to Native American philosophy and history, but Deloria speaks eloquently about discrepancies between native and other faiths without being too harsh or disrespectful. A very informative piece which helped me better understand issues that other native literature (both fictitious and not) touch upon."
"Angry and polemical. Deloria has some painfully valid points, but he throws the baby out with the bath water along with the tub, shampoo and shower curtain. In relegating all but native religion to a nightmarish Oral Roberts/Jerry Fallwell bogeyman of conservative evangelicalism, he damns his own thesis which, ostensibly, calls for respect and mutual flexibility. I don't deny the horrors that American Christianity has brought upon the First Peoples, but I do resent Deloria's assumption that Christianity is merely the sum of its worst adherents."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.