» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

God is Red

by Vine Deloria, Jr.

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

God is Red (Intrepid Linguist Library)

by Vine Jr Deloria

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440330448 ISBN: 0440330440

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red (Intrepid Linguist Library)

by Vine Jr Deloria

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 5/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780440330448 ISBN: 0440330440

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God Is Red

by Deloria, Vine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440330448 ISBN: 0440330440

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 376 p. Intrepid Linguist Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God Is Red

by Deloria, Vine

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440330448 ISBN: 0440330440

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1983 Dell Laurel paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with light reading wear, barley creased spine, light edgewear, mild cover chipping & scuffing. Glued binding. 376 p. Intrepid Linguist Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Deloria, Vine

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta Books

Description: Fair. B000Z1JQAY wear on corners and edges, name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red (Intrepid Linguist Library)

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $2.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1983-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780440330448 ISBN: 0440330440

Description: Good. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $3.18

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440330448 ISBN: 0440330440

Description: Dell Laurel, 1983. 376 pages. Mass Market paperback. Appendices. Notes. Index. Very Good+. Cover has tiny tear top front edge, light scuffing. Bright, tight and clean; no names or markings. ISBN: 0440330440. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Jr. Vine Deloria

price: $4.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1975-04 ISBN-13: 9780385285087 ISBN: 0385285086

Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. Text is clean and unmarked, though tanned. Covers show some wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Jr. Vine Deloria

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385285087 ISBN: 0385285086

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Softcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap ISBN-13: 9780448021683 ISBN: 0448021684

Description: Good. 0448021684 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps, stickers, etc. may or may not have the original dust jacket, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is red.

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448021683 ISBN: 0448021684

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 376 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine Deloria

price: $4.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dell Pub. Co Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Jr. Vine Deloria

price: $4.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1975-04 ISBN-13: 9780385285087 ISBN: 0385285086

Description: Good. *Binding is tight and square. Marks and underlining on pages. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine Deloria, Jr

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Shelf 929. 5.25 by 8 inches. Paperback published by Delta 1975. First Delta printing. Good + condition. Clean pages, firm binding. Light tanning. Light edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine. Deloria

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Some cover wear especially along spine. Binding is tight, pages are clean. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God Is Red

by Vine Deloria, Jr

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 376 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dondi's Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $6.37

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked, though slightly tanned. Book corners are bumped. Covers show edge wear with creasing and rubbing/tanning.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Laurel, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440330448 ISBN: 0440330440

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No creases. scuff at spine.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780440544012 ISBN: 0440544017

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $7.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780440544012 ISBN: 0440544017

Description: Good. Third printing, tight, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, cover creases and rubbing, chip on cover corner, creased spine, ships in a box with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440544012 ISBN: 0440544017

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Vine Deloria

price: $11.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448021683 ISBN: 0448021684

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Deloria, Jr. Vine

price: $13.64

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., Inc. ISBN-13: 9780385285087 ISBN: 0385285086

Description: Good. 0385285086 Trade paperback copy, book has some highlighting in it, covers have wear, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is red.

by Deloria, Vine

price: $15.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448021683 ISBN: 0448021684

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear and light soiling. Front of jacket has long diagonal crease to top right corner. Prev. owner's name written on first page. No markings to text. Solid binding. 376 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

God is Red

by Deloria, Vine

price: $15.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780448021683 ISBN: 0448021684

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Religion. Free endpaper removed-binding exposed. Library stamp on fore edge. Library writing on spine tail. Library sticker on jacket spine tail. Mylar cover on jacket. shelf QQ-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Eve, Minneapolis, MN

"Not only is this book a great intro to Native American philosophy and history, but Deloria speaks eloquently about discrepancies between native and other faiths without being too harsh or disrespectful. A very informative piece which helped me better understand issues that other native literature (both fictitious and not) touch upon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Nathan, Franklin, TN

"Angry and polemical. Deloria has some painfully valid points, but he throws the baby out with the bath water along with the tub, shampoo and shower curtain. In relegating all but native religion to a nightmarish Oral Roberts/Jerry Fallwell bogeyman of conservative evangelicalism, he damns his own thesis which, ostensibly, calls for respect and mutual flexibility. I don't deny the horrors that American Christianity has brought upon the First Peoples, but I do resent Deloria's assumption that Christianity is merely the sum of its worst adherents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Melissa, The United States

"Excellent book- text book like but very informative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Brian, Tuba City, AZ

"Vine Deloria. What more do I have to say? Great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of God is Red by Vine Deloria, Jr.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.