» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by David A Cooper, Rabbi

About this title: GOD IS A VERB is an accessible and illuminating book on the Kabbalah, the ancient Jewish mystical tradition. Rabbi David A. Cooper has produced the key with which to enter this historically guarded and secret tradition. The Kabbalah is the spiritual interpretation of the Jewish Scriptures based on literature that dates back to the 3rd century. Its basic tenets can be found in the Tree of Life, which provides the 10 sephiroth, or branches, from which all life springs. Cooper addresses the history, the philosophy, and the practice of the Kabbalah, and shows how anyone can benefit from its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
God is a Verb used book

God is a Verb

by David Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997-08-25 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Good. Fast Shipping! This book is Good Condition. Spine has some wear. No writing or highlighting inside book. No missing pages. Some wear on edges and on cover. This book does not have the Jacket anymore. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistys Media, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb used book

God is a Verb

by David Cooper

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Pearen, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb used book

God is a Verb

by Cooper, David

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Good. 1573220558 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A, Rabbi

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A.

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate to heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; several tears and chips; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased and slightly frayed/ several pages and page tips creased/ page edges yellowed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A.

price: $3.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Very Good. 1573226947 Minor edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 333 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. marked read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ashley doring, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb used book

God is a Verb

by David Cooper

price: $4.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997-08-25 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb used book

God is a Verb

by David Cooper

price: $5.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Good. Underlining and notes in pen on the first pages thru page 36. Binding good. Some bumping on corners. A crease across the corner at the spine on back cover. some chipping along edge of spine, also on bottom and top of back and front cover. some very small creases on front edge. shelf rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb used book

God is a Verb

by Cooper, David

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1573220558 The covers have a little shelf wear and some soiling. The dust jacket has some slight soiling. The book has 333 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A.

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 12th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Pages have slight toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: signedbookman, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb used book

God is a Verb

by Cooper, David

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: VG+/VG+ 1573220558. A very nice copy with clean, bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 333 pages; THEOLOGY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, Rabbi David A.

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 333pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by David A. Cooper

price: $7.89

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Like New. New copy with very slight damage to top edge of covers. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A, Rabbi

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. Audience: General/trade. 1109 bj read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism new book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by David A. Cooper

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01 September, 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism new book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A, Rabbi

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 333 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah & the Practice of Mystical Judaism new book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah & the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A.

price: $14.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A.; Cooper, David

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 3579108642 Binding: Green Boards Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Near Very Good in Very Good Price Intact jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are firm, bright and clean, dog ears. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous reading wear. 327 pages, endnotes & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Berkley Pub Group Subject: Religion. 1573226947. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism new book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A.

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781573226943. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb new book

God is a Verb

by David Cooper

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb used book

God is a Verb

by Cooper, David

price: $16.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781573226943 ISBN: 1573226947

Description: Very good; Collectible. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism used book

God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism

by Cooper, David A.

price: $16.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781573220552 ISBN: 1573220558

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1573220558 Very nice, clean and unmarked, in liked dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By John, Australia

"Cool idea"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Imagineandcreate, Waterloo, ON, Canada

"Kabalah is forbidden in Israel to be practiced by Jews under the age of 40 for its scarey way of turning people insane. yes this book changed my life. For non- jews and jews alike it presents a way of living that lets you take the world into your hands and create the environment around you with ease that is scarey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Kathryn, The United States

"Among the best books I've ever read. I refer to this constantly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Suzanne, Davis, CA

"It is a good overview of jewish mysticism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of God is a Verb: Kabbalah and the Practice of Mystical Judaism by David A Cooper, Rabbi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.