» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Goblin Market

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Goblin Market

by Christina Georgina Rossetti

About this title: This tale of two maidens seduced by lewd goblin men serving up forbidden fruits was Rossetti's first major work. Published originally in 1862, the poem has taken its place among the classics. This edition is illustrated with paintings by Christina's brother, Dante Gabriel Rossetti.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Goblin Market

by Christina Georgina Rossetti

price: $2.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1983-10 ISBN-13: 9780486245164 ISBN: 0486245160

Description: Like New. No rips or marks. Pages are clean. No wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Pubns ISBN-13: 9780486245164 ISBN: 0486245160

Description: Very Good. 0486245160 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995-12-22 ISBN-13: 9781857995572 ISBN: 1857995570

Description: Fair. The cover has been creased; binding scuffed; the pages in this book are yellowed Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234881 ISBN: 0879234881

Description: Gershinowitz, George. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout. Cover shows moderate wear. 42 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Christina Georgina Rossetti; Illustrator-Martin Ware

price: $9.91

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Victor Gollancz Date Published: 1989-09 ISBN-13: 9780575043893 ISBN: 057504389X

Description: Good. Nice clean softcover book. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rackham, Arthur. Rosetti, Christina

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc Pub, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: 4 Rackham Color & BW ilust. Good Cond, some ink scribles, water stain in text. 5x8" Hardcover 44ps thin Old Favorite. BLACK spine titles black spine titles on soiled white hard covers. cover has illust of scrawney black bird.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $10.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Arthur Rackham. Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857995572 ISBN: 1857995570

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $12.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234003 ISBN: 0879234008

Description: Gershinowitz, George. Very good in good dust jacket. Book like new, slight shelf wear to cover, DJ has several small tears. Green cloth over boards, glued binding, gilt embossed on cover, gilt lettering on spine, 44 pgs., illustrated. Audience: General/trade read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $13.16

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857995572 ISBN: 1857995570

Description: Very Good. Edges browned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857995572 ISBN: 1857995570

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market (Phoenix 60p Paperbacks)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857995572 ISBN: 1857995570

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market (Children's Illustrated Classics)

by Christina Rossetti

price: $13.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Children's Books (an Impri Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780575043893 ISBN: 057504389X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780575043893 ISBN: 057504389X

Description: Ware, Martin. Very Good ++ Oversized trade paperback, 48 pages including illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Christina Rossetti

price: $15.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McArthur & Co / Orion Con Trad Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857995572 ISBN: 1857995570

Description: Very Good. Minor wear on cover, perfectly clean and tight inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera & Francis Mont, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Christina Rossetti

price: $15.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780575027725 ISBN: 057502772X

Description: Good. Hardback, No dustcover; Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market By Rossetti, Christina Georgina

by Christina Georgina Rossetti

price: $19.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.R. Godine Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234003 ISBN: 0879234008

Description: Very Good. First Edition in very good condition with very good dust jacket. Book is in mylar protective cover. Will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Christina Georgina Rossetti

price: $20.07

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beaufort Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780245542220 ISBN: 0245542221

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina. (Illustrated By George Gershinowitz).

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Godine., Boston. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234003 ISBN: 0879234008

Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. First US edition, thus. Quarto, green cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to top board. 42pp. A clean and bright copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that is Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Godine: Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234003 ISBN: 0879234008

Description: George Gershinowitz. Fine- in Fine- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 43 pages, illustrated in color and b&w by George Gershinowitz. "Tempted by the luscious fruit they offer and despite ther sister's warnings, Laura joins the goblins in the glen. " FINE-HARDCOVER, FINE-DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780879234003 ISBN: 0879234008

Description: First published in 1862. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Gershinowitz. 42 pages. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 6 3/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market. a Tale of Two Sisters

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: By Christina Rossetti. Afterword by Joyce Carol Oates. Pre-Raphaelite paintings by Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Block-print decoration by William Morris. Wood-engraving illustrations by Laurence Housman. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1997). First Chronicle edition. Glossy paper over boards. 5.25 x 7.25”. Dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Color illustrations and plates. Dust jacket. Very close to fine. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin market

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina, and Housman, Laurence

price: $37.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stonehill: distributed by G. Braziller, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780883730270 ISBN: 0883730278

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A Hardcover book in great reading condition, no dust jacket and first protective page is clipped, cover has light shelf wear, pages clean. xxxvi, 51 p. : ill.; 16 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina

price: $39.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Godine Pub, Boston Date Published: 1981

Description: Vg+ in VG-jacket. 8vo. Cover is stained with small tears. Bumped. Price sticker on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goblin Market

by Rossetti, Christina Georgina

price: $43.14

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780245598845 ISBN: 0245598847

Description: Rackham, Arthur. Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very good copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket. Just some light shelfwear to dust jacket along the top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Hannah, The United States

"Hard not to say that you like the book that your engagement ring was given to you in... Goblin Market's language is absolutely delicious, so very fun to read aloud and a great fairytale with a somewhat perplexing, interesting end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 2, 2009
By Pickett, Woody Creek, CO

"The first poem I "grokked"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Carolyn, Montreal, QC, Canada

"I hate poetry, but I didn't mind this. I suppose that is a good thing. Do not read if you dislike fruit and not-so-obscured sexual imagery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Robyn, Edinburgh, The United Kingdom

"Engaging rhyming and meter, with beautifully simple imagery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Goblin Market by Christina Georgina Rossetti

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.