About this title: This tale of two maidens seduced by lewd goblin men serving up forbidden fruits was Rossetti's first major work. Published originally in 1862, the poem has taken its place among the classics. This edition is illustrated with paintings by Christina's brother, Dante Gabriel Rossetti.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0486245160 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson History
Date Published: 1995-12-22
ISBN-13:9781857995572ISBN:1857995570
Description: Fair. The cover has been creased; binding scuffed; the pages in this book are yellowed Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234881ISBN:0879234881
Description: Gershinowitz, George. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout. Cover shows moderate wear. 42 p. read more
Edition: First edition. First U.S. Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234003ISBN:0879234008
Description: Gershinowitz, George. Good. No dust jacket. Book is clean, tight, complete, and unmarked; internally fine. Green cloth covered boards have two tiny spots, one front, one rear; are sunned and have small outline of old price sticker on front. Good+ only. 42 p. Color illustrations. read more
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc Pub, NY
Date Published: 1969
Description: 4 Rackham Color & BW ilust. Good Cond, some ink scribles, water stain in text. 5x8" Hardcover 44ps thin Old Favorite. BLACK spine titles black spine titles on soiled white hard covers. cover has illust of scrawney black bird.. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chronicle Books
Date Published: 1997-10-01
ISBN-13:9780811816496ISBN:0811816494
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Hardcover with jacket. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Edition: First edition. First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David R. Godine
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234003ISBN:0879234008
Description: Gershinowitz, George. Very good in good dust jacket. Book like new, slight shelf wear to cover, DJ has several small tears. Green cloth over boards, glued binding, gilt embossed on cover, gilt lettering on spine, 44 pgs., illustrated. Audience: General/trade read more
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.R. Godine
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234003ISBN:0879234008
Description: Very Good. First Edition in very good condition with very good dust jacket. Book is in mylar protective cover. Will ship quickly and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Godine., Boston.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234003ISBN:0879234008
Description: With Dustwrapper jacket. First US edition, thus. Quarto, green cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to top board. 42pp. A clean and bright copy that is near Fine in a dustwrapper that is Vg. read more
Edition: First American Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David Godine:
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234003ISBN:0879234008
Description: George Gershinowitz. Fine- in Fine- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 43 pages, illustrated in color and b&w by George Gershinowitz. "Tempted by the luscious fruit they offer and despite ther sister's warnings, Laura joins the goblins in the glen. " FINE-HARDCOVER, FINE-DUST JACKET. read more
Edition: First American Edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780879234003ISBN:0879234008
Description: First published in 1862. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Gershinowitz. 42 pages. Dust jacket has some wear to the edges. No names, marks, or writing in book. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. 6 3/4 in. x 10 1/4 in. read more
"Hard not to say that you like the book that your engagement ring was given to you in... Goblin Market's language is absolutely delicious, so very fun to read aloud and a great fairytale with a somewhat perplexing, interesting end."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.