» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Goblin Companion: A Field Guide to Goblins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Goblin Companion: A Field Guide to Goblins

by Terry Jones, Brian Froud, Brain Froud

About this title: A humorous guide to the underworld of goblins by a member of the Monty Python troupe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Terry Jones; Illustrator-Brian Froud

price: $9.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551922140 ISBN: 1551922142

Description: Very Good. VG, slight shelfwear, shipping within the US only, no expedited or international shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblin Companion used book

The Goblin Companion

by Froud, Brian (& Terry Jones).

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner, Atlanta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Fine. 1st US edition, Fine, No DJ as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub, Atlanta, Georgia Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Fine. 157036284x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Padded illustrated boards. 126pp. Illustrated throughout by Brian Froud. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Jones, Terry

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlanta, GA, Turner Publishing, 1986. ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: First Edition. First Printing. 8vo., 128pp., padded pictorial boards. Illustrated by Brian Froud. Front cover lightly scratched, otherwise fine. Issued without jacket. ISBN: 157036284X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: $27.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution, Vancouver, BC, Canada Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551922140 ISBN: 1551922142

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Cover has light edgewear-One pg is dogeared. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian And Terry Jones

price: $30.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: A fine copy. First published in Great Britain by Pavilion Books Limited in 1996. Both Barnes and Nobles and Raincoast issued later editions of this title in a larger format 1998 (approx. 9 x 12 inches). This is the true first American edition from 1996, sized 6 inches by 8 1/2 inches. Padded boards, glossy pages with copious illustrations. Wonderful illustrations by Froud. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian & Jones, Terry

price: $33.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Incorporated, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Froud, Brian. Fine in None, As Issued jacket. A beautiful copy, as new. Padded pictorial boards. A real neat little book. Just what the average "Goblin Watcher" needs in his back pack. First US Edition. Captured and cataloged by Jones, invented and illustrated by Froud. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Terry Jones; Illustrator-Brian Froud

price: $34.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551922140 ISBN: 1551922142

Description: Very Good. Padded pictorial hardcover has very slight, almost imperceptible tilt to spine. No marks. Purchased new from a bookstore and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Jones, Terry; Froud, Brian

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Atlanta Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Fine. A Field Guide to Goblins. 126 pp. Hardcover with padded boards. 8vo. First printing. Book is in Fine, unused and unread condition. 126 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Terry Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Jones, Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Turner Pub ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Very Good. 157036284X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 126 Pages, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Attic Books & Coffee, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblin Companion. a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion. a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Padded Hardcover Boards Publisher: Turner Publishing, GA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Light color loss to still sharp tips, internally as new. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian/ Froud, Brian (Ilt)/ Jones, Terry

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: ANDREWS MCMEEL PUBLISHING ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry; Froud, Brain

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 126 pages, illustrated. Pictorial cover and endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian; Jones, Terry

price: $17.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Froud, Brian

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Turner Publishing, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Jones, Terry; Froud, Brian; Froud, Brain

price: $29.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. 1st Impression. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: As New. Fine. Full color padded boards, vinyl-like clad. No DJ as published. Tight, clean, unread copy. Please ask for pictures if interested. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A.B.Normal Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Brian Froud, Terry Jones

price: $42.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing, Incorporated, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Near Fine. Without a dustjacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Missing Volume, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Terry Jones

price: $48.06

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to Goblins-the Goblin Companion used book

A Field Guide to Goblins-the Goblin Companion

by Froud Brian And Jones, Terry

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turner Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781570362842 ISBN: 157036284X

Description: F/none. 1st ed. US, 8vo padded covers, no dj, as issued. An overview of the creatures from "The Labyrinth. " Signed with a drawing by Froud. Fine, no previous owner's marks. Signed by Froud. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Terry Jones

price: $66.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raincoast Book Distribution Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781551922140 ISBN: 1551922142

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Goblin Companion: a Field Guide to Goblins

by Terry Jones

price: $83.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781862056480 ISBN: 186205648X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 8, 2007
By Amy, Anaheim, CA

"Copyright 1986. This book is a wonderful reconstruction of 43 Goblin artist notebooks found in an archaeological dig in Tanzania. Sir Brian Froud has sketched the goblin portraits, and a Mr. Terry Jones has translated the nonsensical and pointless bios of each Goblin. A must read for any connoisseur of fine French wine!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 27, 2007
By Kevin, Orem, UT

"This is a smaller volume of a larger book for the art of Labyrinth by Brian Froud. Terry Jones has compiled here a field guide for the goblins of Labyrinth. I love this book. The size of the book and its soft cover, besides the great artwork, make this a great find.

Froud has been one of my art heroes ever since I saw The Dark Crystal, as a kid. The writing is great and I was very pleased to see this book released. My university had a copy of the larger volume, but there were only so many times I could check it out without getting depressed.

I love the coffee stains on some of the pictures. Some were made into creatures/faces. This is a favorite of my collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.