» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Goals of linguistic theory.

by Stanley Peters

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by P.S. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by Peters, P.S.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Good. 0133570959 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goals of linguistic theory.

by Peters, Stanley

price: $2.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Good. viii, 227 p.; 24 cm. Papers presented at a conference held at the University of Texas at Austin in October, 1969. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by Peters, Stanley (Editor)

price: $4.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: VG+ Hardcover, 227 pages, previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Several pages have marginal annotations, else VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by P.S. Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by Peters, Stanley

price: $9.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, Nj Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 0133570959. Ex. Library Book; 227 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by Peters, Stanley, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No jacket on the book but the flaps are taped on the front endpapers. The previous owner wrote his name on the first page and on the top edge (and I know the previous owner was a man because this is my husband's book) and there is underlining in red ink on 26 page. Two corners slightly bumped. If the underlining doesn't bother you this is still a solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by P.S. Peters

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: October, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: VERY GOOD. Very Good Hardcover, no dust jacket, text is clean, former owner's stamp on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by Peters, Stanley, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Peters, Stanley, ed. GOALS OF LINGUISTIC THEORY Englewood, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1972). Blue cloth with white title and spine titles. This book has a dj. 240 pp. Minor edgewear, dj spine faded. Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper. NF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by P.S. Peters

price: $15.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0133570959. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by Peters, Stanley

price: $16.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, New Jersey Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 227pages., 600grams, ISBN: 0133570959. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguisticcs Theory

by Peters, Stanley, Ed

price: $28.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood CliffsEnglewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 227 pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket, with slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. Allen Newell's copy with his signature to front flyleaf. Binding is Cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by Peters, Stanley (Editor)

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 227 pp. Ex-library, no pocket. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Goals of Linguistic Theory

by Peters, Stanley

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780133570953 ISBN: 0133570959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Proceedsing of a Conference on Theoretical Linguistics in the Framework of Generative Grammar. Very light pencil underlining here and there, otherwise Fine.227 pp., 2 pp. references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.