Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0133570959 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. viii, 227 p.; 24 cm. Papers presented at a conference held at the University of Texas at Austin in October, 1969. Includes bibliographies. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780133570953ISBN:0133570959
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No jacket on the book but the flaps are taped on the front endpapers. The previous owner wrote his name on the first page and on the top edge (and I know the previous owner was a man because this is my husband's book) and there is underlining in red ink on 26 page. Two corners slightly bumped. If the underlining doesn't bother you this is still a solid copy. read more
Description: Very Good. Peters, Stanley, ed. GOALS OF LINGUISTIC THEORY Englewood, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., (1972). Blue cloth with white title and spine titles. This book has a dj. 240 pp. Minor edgewear, dj spine faded. Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper. NF/VG. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780133570953ISBN:0133570959
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0133570959. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, New Jersey
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780133570953ISBN:0133570959
Description: Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in very good all-round condition, dust jacket in good condition, 227pages., 600grams, ISBN: 0133570959. read more
Description: Fine. in Near Fine dj. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 227 pp., fine copy in near fine dust jacket, with slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. Allen Newell's copy with his signature to front flyleaf. Binding is Cloth. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780133570953ISBN:0133570959
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Proceedsing of a Conference on Theoretical Linguistics in the Framework of Generative Grammar. Very light pencil underlining here and there, otherwise Fine.227 pp., 2 pp. references. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.