» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Go South to sorrow.

by Carl Thomas Rowan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Carl Rowan

price: $3.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780394426488 ISBN: 0394426487

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go South to sorrow.

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $6.18

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 246 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: delriebooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $9.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Good+ Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go South to sorrow.

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. appears to be a first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book very good, little wear to cover, pages have some yellowing and a light stain at bottom edge, dj has wear, soiling, in new archival cover, former owner's name on endpaper, includes clippings about author, nonsmoking... 246 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynda Dixon, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: none. Hb, xlib ow nf/no dj, small tear on upper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $32.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, 1957

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $46.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the red and black spine with a plain red cover. 246 pages. Light wear. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Go South to Sorrow used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1957)

Description: First edition. 246pp. Fine in very good plus dustwrapper with a little soiling and rubbing, and a small, faint stain on the rear panel. Prominent journalist's scarce third book, an evaluation of the progress of integration since the Brown vs. Board of Education decision. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE dust jacket (price intact, spine a bit sunned). The prominent journalist's scarce third book, a critical evaluation of the progress of integration since the Brown vs. Board of Education Supreme Court decision. The book was purchased from the estate of the late Dr. Kenneth B. Clark, whose research was seminal in the development of the civil rights movement, conducted major research in the field of educational psychology. Clark's ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go South to sorrow

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $9.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. light shelfwear, po bookplate. 246 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $14.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good to Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library; Wear on spine, corners of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Carl Thomas Rowan

price: $14.81

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $70.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781199448378 ISBN: 1199448370

Description: Very Good. Signed; First Edition; Condition: Very Good +; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +; Notes: First Edition. Signed. 8vo, 246pgs. First printing, inscribed and SIGNED on half title page by Rowan. In this book, the prize-winning journalist evaluates the progress of integration since the historic Supreme Court decision. Book is fully bound in red cloth with gilt titling on a black spine label. Binding is solid and interior is very clean. Previous owner's address stamped on front paste ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Go South to Sorrow

by Rowan, Carl T.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: VG/VG. News clippings laid in leaving offsetting. Owner name, DJ. Evaluation of the progress in integration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 221 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Go South to sorrow.

by Rowan, Carl Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 246 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willa's Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.