» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Go Down Moses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Go Down Moses

by William Faulkner

About this title: GO DOWN, MOSES is a cycle of seven interrelated episodes (including the much-anthologized story, "The Bear") examining the complex, changing relationships among the descendents of the McCaslin family in Faulkner's mythical Yoknapatawpha County, in northern Mississippi. The novel recounts the early days of Lucius Quintus Carothers McCaslin, and continues through the lives of his many descendants, both black and white, in a noteworthy exploration of race and miscegenation, and of the impact on the rural population of the South's vanishing wilderness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $18.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 389 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $18.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 389 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses used book

Go Down, Moses

by William Faulkner

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Good in Not Issued jacket. "Originally published by Random House, Inc., in 1942"--T.p. verso. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon a Time, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses used book

Go Down, Moses

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $3.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Fair. 0679732179 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Margin notes & underlining, o/w VG. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go down, Moses.

by Faulkner, William

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 389 p. 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175].. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down Moses (Modern Library) used book

Go Down Moses (Modern Library)

by William Faulkner

price: $5.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601746 ISBN: 0679601740

Description: Good. BOOK IS IN GOOD SHAPE SOME UNDERLINING ALSO SOME WEAR ON THE BOOK BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679601746 ISBN: 0679601740

Description: Good in Good jacket. 5 x 7 1/2. Text is clean and crisp. Name written on title page. Lower corner bumps on cover. D/J very good. Introduction by Stanley Crouch. A commanding cycle of seven interrelated episodes examining the complex, changing relations of the McCaslin clan in Faulkner's mythical Yoknapatawpha County. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses (Vintage International) used book

Go Down, Moses (Vintage International)

by William Faulkner

price: $7.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: TextbooksRus #8942204. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: c1942

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Book has light foxing on edges; clean, tight, o/w; dj shows wear, price tag residue. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1955 Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover, Modern Libray. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1955

Description: $2.95 original price. Fine and bright brown boards with silver lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's hidden signature to inside boards under flap with also her penciling and notes to text, very informative. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses (Vintage International) used book

Go Down, Moses (Vintage International)

by William Faulkner

price: $9.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: TextbooksRus #9474512. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York, 1942.

Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in black cloth boards. No dj. 383 pp. Seven stories included: Was, The Fire and the Hearth, Pantaloon in Black, The Old People, The Bear, Delta Autumn, and Go Down, Moses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: Spine #14 Publisher: Modern lib #175.4, NY, NY Date Published: 1955, 1970

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Black Clothbnd 383+pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: Spine #8 Publisher: Modern lib #175.4, NY, NY Date Published: 1940, 1942

Description: GOOD+Condition. 5x7" Blue HARDCOVER 382pg GOLD SPINE & COVER TITLES ON DEEP BLUE CLOTH HARD COVERS. some ink marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Vintage Books, 1973

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. Small Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down Moses. Modern Library #175

by Faulkner, William

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: VG/VG. Price clipped. Pages clean. Binding sound. Jacket has small tear. 1970. Blue Cloth hardcover with silver lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Tan endpapers. 383pp. Catalogue. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: HB Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: some dj edge wr/soil o/w VG/VG; nameplate fep, dj. 383 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses new book

Go Down, Moses

by William Faulkner

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Go Down, Moses (Vintage International) used book

Go Down, Moses (Vintage International)

by William Faulkner

price: $11.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679732174 ISBN: 0679732179

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 1/30/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Go Down, Moses

by Faulkner, William

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Mod Lib Ed Binding: Spine #8 Hardc Publisher: Modern lib #175.4, NY, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: VERY GOOD Condition. 5x7" Blue HARDCOVER 381pg 1st ed THUS.... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Steve, Fredericksburg, VA

"Breaking down Faulkner's "The Bear" (one of the best stories I've ever read) is beyond my feeble critical abilities. That said, I turned to Go Down, Moses in order to read "The Bear" in its original context. Evidently Faulkner saw Go Down, Moses as a "novel." So much so that he insisted that "Stories" be dropped from the title. Nevertheless, on surface the book seems to comprise of loosely connected short stories. Well, at least until the centerpiece arrives -- "The Bear" -- then all the echoes, all the layering, comes forth. I don't think I can ever read "The Bear" again, without reading the whole book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By John, Flemington, NJ

"This is as thorough-going imagining of a complex family history that can be imagined, very engrossing. Plus, Faulkner presents it in inverted, dramatic fashion: stuff that happens in the first two pages gets explained on like p.102 and p.310 (don't hold me on the exact page numbers). Its as if the novel were a deck of cards that got shuffled. Though this can be somewhat confusing, I found it compelling. I couldn't put this sucker down. Also, it is present as seven autonomous, but related short stories, so you could read it as a short story book.

You really have to read and re-read to figure out what's happening. As you read along, your ideas of what is get overturned and you have to re-think.

Oh, and along the way, Faulkner takes us from 1789 to present day, runs down Southern racial politics, male-female dynamics, the ins and outs of slave-owning, old-time Bear and Buck hunting, farming and much more. This is one extravagant book and you just wonder how the hell he managed to write it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Justin, The United States

"Okay, I admit it: in high school, I hated William Faulkner. I thought he was the most pretentious writer I´d ever read. Mostly, I was a senior and wanted to figure out an excuse not to finish The Sound and the Fury. But as I got older and got more and more serious about writing and what-not, I felt that my lack of experience of his writing was a liability. I mentioned this to Scroutch, and she gave this to me before I left the US for Prague and I ended up getting it mailed to me in Korea. In the interim, I read Light In August while I was in Cambodia and found myself enjoying exactly what I´d disliked about Faulkner before- his constant change of tone, whether through the use of run-on sentences, parentheses, or italics. But as I read it now, it comes off as being eerily similar to the ebb and flow of day-to-day life. However, while Light In August was an absorbing story, I felt like Faulkner let his technique overcome the narrative a bit in this one- I really didn´t feel like the story being told was worth the effort. But I will admit I was arrogant to dismiss him so thoroughly when I was younger. He turns a nice phrase overall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Stacie, Petaluma, CA

"I know this isn't going to be much of a review...people always want the whys and wherefores for why people give the rating they give...Right now, it is simply because I 'heart' Faulkner. He is one of the most magnificent story tellers ever. His way of getting deep into the heart and matter of mankind's relationship with mankind and nature is genius. I believe there is no one out there that can ever compare to his ability to tell a story...it doesn't even feel like so much a story than a history of a town. Yes. An imaginary town, but a truthful town nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Go Down Moses by William Faulkner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
As I Lay Dying

As I Lay Dying

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Light in August

Light in August

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.21!

Sanctuary

Sanctuary

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.72!

Absalom Absalom

Absalom Absalom

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.28!

Intruder in the Dust

Intruder in the Dust

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Sound and the Fury

Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!