About this title: GO DOWN, MOSES is a cycle of seven interrelated episodes (including the much-anthologized story, "The Bear") examining the complex, changing relationships among the descendents of the McCaslin family in Faulkner's mythical Yoknapatawpha County, in northern Mississippi. The novel recounts the early days of Lucius Quintus Carothers McCaslin, and continues through the lives of his many descendants, both black and white, in a noteworthy exploration of race and miscegenation, and of the impact on the rural population of the South's vanishing wilderness.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Margin notes & underlining, o/w VG. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Modern Library, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679601746ISBN:0679601740
Description: Good in Good jacket. 5 x 7 1/2. Text is clean and crisp. Name written on title page. Lower corner bumps on cover. D/J very good. Introduction by Stanley Crouch. A commanding cycle of seven interrelated episodes examining the complex, changing relations of the McCaslin clan in Faulkner's mythical Yoknapatawpha County. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Date Published: c1942
Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Book has light foxing on edges; clean, tight, o/w; dj shows wear, price tag residue. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 383 p. ; 19 cm. The Modern library of the world's best books [175] read more
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1955 Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover, Modern Libray. read more
Edition: Later edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library
Date Published: 1955
Description: $2.95 original price. Fine and bright brown boards with silver lettering in near fine dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Neat former owner's hidden signature to inside boards under flap with also her penciling and notes to text, very informative. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1942.
Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in black cloth boards. No dj. 383 pp. Seven stories included: Was, The Fire and the Hearth, Pantaloon in Black, The Old People, The Bear, Delta Autumn, and Go Down, Moses. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Library, New York
Description: VG/VG. Price clipped. Pages clean. Binding sound. Jacket has small tear. 1970. Blue Cloth hardcover with silver lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Tan endpapers. 383pp. Catalogue. read more
"Breaking down Faulkner's "The Bear" (one of the best stories I've ever read) is beyond my feeble critical abilities. That said, I turned to Go Down, Moses in order to read "The Bear" in its original context. Evidently Faulkner saw Go Down, Moses as a "novel." So much so that he insisted that "Stories" be dropped from the title. Nevertheless, on surface the book seems to comprise of loosely connected short stories. Well, at least until the centerpiece arrives -- "The Bear" -- then all the echoes, all the layering, comes forth. I don't think I can ever read "The Bear" again, without reading the whole book."
"This is as thorough-going imagining of a complex family history that can be imagined, very engrossing. Plus, Faulkner presents it in inverted, dramatic fashion: stuff that happens in the first two pages gets explained on like p.102 and p.310 (don't hold me on the exact page numbers). Its as if the novel were a deck of cards that got shuffled. Though this can be somewhat confusing, I found it compelling. I couldn't put this sucker down. Also, it is present as seven autonomous, but related short stories, so you could read it as a short story book.
You really have to read and re-read to figure out what's happening. As you read along, your ideas of what is get overturned and you have to re-think.
Oh, and along the way, Faulkner takes us from 1789 to present day, runs down Southern racial politics, male-female dynamics, the ins and outs of slave-owning, old-time Bear and Buck hunting, farming and much more. This is one extravagant book and you just wonder how the hell he managed to write it."
"Okay, I admit it: in high school, I hated William Faulkner. I thought he was the most pretentious writer I´d ever read. Mostly, I was a senior and wanted to figure out an excuse not to finish The Sound and the Fury. But as I got older and got more and more serious about writing and what-not, I felt that my lack of experience of his writing was a liability. I mentioned this to Scroutch, and she gave this to me before I left the US for Prague and I ended up getting it mailed to me in Korea. In the interim, I read Light In August while I was in Cambodia and found myself enjoying exactly what I´d disliked about Faulkner before- his constant change of tone, whether through the use of run-on sentences, parentheses, or italics. But as I read it now, it comes off as being eerily similar to the ebb and flow of day-to-day life. However, while Light In August was an absorbing story, I felt like Faulkner let his technique overcome the narrative a bit in this one- I really didn´t feel like the story being told was worth the effort. But I will admit I was arrogant to dismiss him so thoroughly when I was younger. He turns a nice phrase overall."
"I know this isn't going to be much of a review...people always want the whys and wherefores for why people give the rating they give...Right now, it is simply because I 'heart' Faulkner. He is one of the most magnificent story tellers ever. His way of getting deep into the heart and matter of mankind's relationship with mankind and nature is genius. I believe there is no one out there that can ever compare to his ability to tell a story...it doesn't even feel like so much a story than a history of a town. Yes. An imaginary town, but a truthful town nonetheless."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.