» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gnostic Gospels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

About this title: Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelled heretical by the early church fathers. THE GNOSTIC GOSPELS offers up insights from this obscure branch of Christianity, offering synopses of these documents that purport to reveal new insights into Jesus's life, his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY

Description: Good +, small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The gnostic gospels

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight-clean unmarked pages. xxxix, 214 p.; 18 cm. Originally published by Random House, New York. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-09-19 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Fair. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight wear. Pages tanning, dog-eared throughout. A few pages have underlined text and notes. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $2.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1989; 1989, c1979 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very good condition. xxxvi, 182 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Vintage Books Pub Date: 1/1/1981 Binding: Paperback Pages: 214[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $2.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394740430 ISBN: 0394740432

Description: Very Good. 0394740432. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394740430 ISBN: 0394740432

Description: Fine. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Interior has writing/underlining. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Edgewear, soiling and browning to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

price: $3.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very good. 1989; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very Good. 0679724532 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some Pencil writing & underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimi Leong, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: TextbooksRus #8953073. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.90

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394740430 ISBN: 0394740432

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market Paperback; Good condition; light tanning to pages; a small pen mark at top right corner of flyleaf page; (shelf b102); "An intellectually elegant, concise study"; 214 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good. 0679724532 25747 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/crease-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 182 pages read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emery Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine H.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxvi, 182 pp., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. First published, 1979. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "A provocative study of the gnostic gospels and the world of early Christianity as revealed through the Nag Hammadi texts. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Elaine Pagels

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0679724532. Shelf wear. Some dog eared pages. Pages tanning. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels used book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: Very Good. 5 x 8. The book is in very good condition. There is underlining and marginalia in the Introduction, and a few dogearred corners. Examines the history and events leading to the discovery in Egypt, in 1945 of the Gnostic Gospels, the sacred books of one of the earliest Christian sects. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gnostic Gospels new book

The Gnostic Gospels

by Pagels, Elaine

price: $4.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679724537 ISBN: 0679724532

Description: New. New-This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good book!, Nov 5, 2009
By kmcarter, Houston TX

"Very informative and a well written -- easy read book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Nikki, Orem, UT

"Pagels is an amazing scholar of the early Christian era. I initially thought that this book was going to be a detailed account of the gnostic gospel texts, but it was really more about why the early Christian fathers chose the books they did to be included in the cannon of scriptures. The gnostic gospel text, Pagels argues, were excluded and deemed heretical because they did not support the establishment of an all-powerful church. A lot of Christians, I'm sure, would have problems with much of what she shows. This book is really a fascinating glimpse into the early Christian era. I was amazed at just how many Christian factions existed. I was also amazed at how "Eastern" much of the gnostic texts sounded...self enlightenment, meditation, etc. It really makes one wonder what would Christianity look like today had some of these gospel texts been included in the cannon?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Rachel, Bloomington, IN

"Really fascinating introduction to some recently-rediscovered (1945) early Christian texts that didn't make the cut for the New Testament. Pagels makes a persuasive case that the Gnostics - though themselves a diverse group with a variety of different interpretations of Christ's life and message -- generally held beliefs that tended to undercut efforts to establish a global, institutionalized, catholic religion, and therefore had to be sidelined. The passages she quotes highlight the Gnostics' anti-hierarchical, anti-authoritarian, egalitarian and individualized approach to religion -- appealing in many ways to anyone even a little bit disenchanted with some of the seamier sides of institutional religion. But Pagels is careful to emphasize that "the religious perspectives and methods of gnosticism did not lend themselves to mass religions" and to delineate the tension between finding one's own path to enlightenment and forging relationships and communities with others: "ideas alone do not make a religion powerful, although it cannot succeed without them; equally important are social and political structures that identify and unite people into a common affiliation.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Martin, Los Angeles, CA

"An early, comprehensive, and extremely influential examination of the scrolls found at Nag Hammadi in 1945. Does not include the recently restored Gospel of Judas, but does tackle all apocrypha available and relates the histories of these gospels if known. I recommend this book to anyone who has ever struggled with certain aspects of Christianity, as it offers a window into a religion that could have been. I could totally practice this form of Christianity if only it still existed. It is useful to therapists as it shows an early form of teachers/disciples trying to find serenity and knowledge through learning to know themselves, much like modern psychotherapy. I am also enlightened to certain themes that run through fiction of the last 50 years, ranging from Toni Morrison to the reboot of 'Doctor Who'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Gnostic Gospels by Elaine Pagels

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
22 of 22 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.