» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jay Jacobs

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jay Jacobs

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Good. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Very good. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jay Jacobs

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $4.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monkey Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment

by Jacobs, J.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990, First Edition. Book & dust jacket show no significant wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Santiago Cohen dj art. Fine, fine dj, charcoal & gray bds. Clean, tight. 314 pgs, ISBN: 0-87113-397-0. Alan N. Stillman blurb. Memoir of former Gourmet Mag. food critic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: 0871133970. VG+ in a VG+ DJ, very minor edge wear only; Remainder mark to bottom edge. Great read by a restaurant critic for Gourmet magazine; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 314 p.; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions...

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic-Monthly Date Published: 1st printing, 1990

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 314pp. slight edgewear dust jacket. foot corners bumped. scrape footedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 314pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jay Jacobs

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jay Jacobs

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0871133970. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment, Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ; [Food Related] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $7.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Printing Binding: Half-Cloth Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; very light rubbing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. Crisp & unread. Jacket spine mildly sunned, otherwise looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $9.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Atlantic Monthly Press NY 1990. 1st edition FIne/Fine Recollections of author's 14 years as Gourmet's New York restaurant and food critic. From jacket: In this priceless autobiographical expose Jaxobs reveals the many pleasand and ugly truths about restaurant reporting, the professional food world, and himself, and shares a life of personal experiences that are at once enlightening, controversioal, and deliciously outrageous. 314pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Book has rub of spine, edges and corners of cover, sticker inside front cover, yellowing pages, dustwrapper has rub of spine and edges of panels. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: fine hard cover book in fine price clipped dust jacket. The veteran New York restuarant critic's world-wide eating adventures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: HB Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1990

Description: NF/NF. No chips or tears, Brodart cover. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $12.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectible. 1st edition. Packed In Bubble wrap. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. Gift Quality. Brand New. Fast Arrival. Collectible. 1st edition. Packed In Bubble wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $13.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: atlantic monthly press, nyc Date Published: 1990

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, c1990 ISBN-13: 9780871133977 ISBN: 0871133970

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glutton for Punishment: Confessions of a Mercenary Eater

by Jacobs, Jay

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY & S. W. Benner, Orillia, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 314 pages, dj few scuffs. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.