» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amelia Earhart returns from Saipan.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amelia Earhart returns from Saipan.

by Joe Davidson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Amelia Earhart returns from Saipan.

by Davidson, Joe

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Pub. Co., Canton, Ohio Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in fair dust jacket. 281 p. illus., ports. 27 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson Joe

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Date Published: 1969

Description: Good + G+ hardcover. No jacket. Top of front cover w/about an inch and half rip into board. Light soil to top text edge. Text pages clean. Photos throughout. Binding solid. SIGNED/Inscribed by author on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: ILLUSTRATOR: Photographic Illustrations PUBLISHER: Canton, OH, Davidson Publishing Co, (c1969) 1st edition, 1 st printing DESCRIPTION: Book is a 10 1/4" x 7 1/4" hard cover with red cloth boards, 14 unpaginated preliminary pages, 281 pages CONDITION: Book is good, very sunned spine with 2 tears in the cloth on the spine (see the scan) bottom tips a bit pushed in and page tops lightly toned with a couple of small spots DUST JACKET: There is no dust jacket ABOUT THIS BOOK: Eyewitnesses told of ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $14.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: red cloth Publisher: Davidson Publ., Canton, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: N-fine in vg+ dj. Inscribed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Joe Davidson

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Many black ad white photos. Binding is tight, pages clean. Cover has some minor bumping on top and bottom of spine. Jacket is worn, with some tearing around edges, but intact. 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB/DJ Publisher: Davidson Publishing Co., OH Date Published: 1969

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 281 pages. Uncovers what are alleged to be eyewitness accounts to the execution of Amelia Earhart and her navigator Fred Noonan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Motorbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Davidson Pub., c1969, 1st edition, AUTOGRAPHED, hardcover, ; Signed and inscribed by author on front end page, many b/w photos, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. In an illus. GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: Davidson Publishing Company, Canton, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (16)281pp. Many photos & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Davidson Pub. Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+ in Good + jacket. Signed and Inscribed By Author Small tear, chipping, and rubbings to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st, 1969 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing

Description: Very Good, Good++ 4TO, 281 pgs., B/W Photos. Hardcover: Cloth binding with title on spine in gold. Bumped corners. This was a trip to record the historic recovery of the remains of Amelia Earhart and Fred Noonan. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Edgewear and chipping throughout. Chipped along spine. Closed tears on edges and corners. Illustrated front cover. In protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson, Canton Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+/VG dj. 281 signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $39.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Co, Canton, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: B/W Photos & Illus. VG+/Good+ Contents are bright. W/Dust Jacket 281pgs DJ chipped/torn on edges & is dirty on rear cover & speckles on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Company, Canton, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: Good, fair. 281, illus., map, ink inscription inside title page, DJ quite worn: tears (some repaired with tape), small pieces missing. Account of five determined men who found witnesses and tangible evidence on Saipan in the Mariana Islands that Amelia Earhart and her navigator, Fred Noonan, were captured and executed by the Japanese before World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Lg Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publ., Canton, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by photos/maps. Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ with edge wear. Inscribed/SIGNED by Davidson; 281 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe (Signed)

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Large Hardback, Photos, maps Publisher: Davidson Publ., Canton, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. G + DJ with clear tape enforced top rear edges. Light edge wear. Inscribed/signed by author at FEP. Square, tight and clean.; 004119; 281 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very good jacket. Very good plus in very good jacket. Small tear at top of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Co Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson; Joe

price: $19.79

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. First EditionFree upgrade to Priority Mail for orders over $20. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrea Hoig, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Self-published (Canton), 1969.

Description: 1st edition. 281 pp. Photos, map. Tells the story of the four men who set out to discover what really happened to Amelia Earhart and her navigator Fred Noonan on their fateful last flight. Hardcover i n price-clipped dj. Ex-Library copy with name of library stamped on bottom edge and dedication page, but no pocket or other signs of previous ownership. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Canton, OH: Davidson Publishing, (1969). 1st edition. Wine colored cloth has a bit of flaking to covers (minimal), still good in a very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, J.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DAVIDSON PUB. CO, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: 4to, 1ST, SPINE LETTERS WORN, OTHERWISE VERY GOOD, pp. 281. SUPPOSED RECORD OF HISTORIC DISCOVERY OF EARHART'S REMAINS, SOLVING THE MYSTERY. PHOTOS. GOLDEN AGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $32.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Davidson Publishing Co., Canton, OH Date Published: 1969

Description: Photographs. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Quarto A clean, unmarked copy in a Brodart jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Company, Canton, OH

Description: 4to. Pages: 281. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author. Date of Pub: N/D (ca. 1969). Fine, in Very good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Canton, OH: Davidson Publishing, (1969). 1st edition, Very Good cloth binding, in VG DJ, inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Returns From Saipan

by Davidson, Joe

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Davidson Publishing Company, Canton Ohio Date Published: 1969

Description: VG. First Edition, 281 pages, a very good copy in a slightly chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.