» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Joe Klaas

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Amelia Earhart Lives; : a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Joe Klaas

price: $4.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klass, Joe

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: G/G, ex. library; McGraw-Hill (1970), 8vo., xi, 272 pp., illus.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Amelia Earhart lives; a Trip through Intrigue to find America's First Lady of Mystery. used book

Amelia Earhart lives; a Trip through Intrigue to find America's First Lady of Mystery.

by Klaas, Joe

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new excfept prev. owner's name and dedicationon fep. xi, 272 p. illus., facsims., map, ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: VG+/VG+ dj pc. xi, 272. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: Fair in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. {011234} Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery by Joe Klaas. ISBN 0070350108. Published by McGraw-Hill in 1970. HARD COVER 8vo Ex-Library 272pp. Second Edition {Book Condition} FAIR {Jacket Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, small chipping along folds, library label, staining, slight soiling, short tear(s), light creasing, rubbing. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, a started ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Blue cloth binding. Very small scuff on front board. Photo endpapers. xi, 272 pp. Photo section on glossy stock. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, rubbed, with light shelf wear, creases on flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket, bookplate on half title page. xii, 272 p., photos, illus endpapers, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $14.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1st printing, 1970

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 272pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, small tears, light yellowing, dust jacket. yellowing edges, clean and tight text. aviation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. : McGraw Hill, 1970

Description: Fine/VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives

by Klaas, Joe

price: $18.00

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: Good in Good jacket. Non-fiction. Typical ex-library with things stuck in, things ripped out; stamps, writing, tape and tape marks. Dust jacket is in Plasti-Kleer cover; NOT price clipped; looks in fairly decent shape. Boards are dark blue with gold print on the spine; corners are bumped; somewhat soiled and stained. Back hinge is broken and front hinge is starting but book is still in one piece. Page edges are stained on the bottom front and browned on all edges; otherwise unmarked. 272 pages ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & J Wedge, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery new book

Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: iUniverse Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780595090389 ISBN: 0595090389

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives

by Klaas, Joe

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill (New York), 1970.

Description: 1st edition (stated). Photos, map. "A trip through intrigue to find America's first lady of mystery. " Hardcover in price-clipped dj. A very nice copy with no wear or previous owner markings. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives; : a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $29.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: Very Good. 0070350108 VeryGood/Good in mylar DJ, SIGNED 1ST Edition. signed by author AND Joe Gervais on dedication page. hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, DJ has tears at edges of spine, very short tear at top corner, 2.5 inch tear at rear corner, light creases on re...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives

by Klaas, Joe

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj; Some foxing on dj rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co.,, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Xii, 272 pages, 16 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the dust jacket: "Did Amelia Earhart really lose her life when her highly publicized, glamorous around-the-world flight came to a sudden end in the Pacific? For the past ten years former Air Force Major Joe Gervais has investigated every aspect of the events surrounding America's First Lady of the Skies, and in so doing has broken open one of recent history's best-kept secrets. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $52.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; 272 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives

by Klaas, Joe

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND. PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL, N. Y Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/VG. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 272 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hardcovers @ Old and Rare, Inc, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Thru Intrique

by Klaas, Joe

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1970

Description: Illustrated by photos. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. In DJ with a very minor nick. Price clipped. 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Thru Intrique

by Klaas, Joe

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover, Illustrated Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine DJ with only tiny nicks. NO markings.; 008321; 272 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Klaas, Joe

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: Illus. in b/w photos. small 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1970). Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to F new book

Amelia Earhart Lives: a Trip Through Intrigue to F

by Klaas, Joe

price: $17.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: IUNIVERSE INC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780595090389 ISBN: 0595090389

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives; : a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Joe Klaas

price: $19.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives; : a Trip Through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery

by Joe Klaas

price: $19.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780070350106 ISBN: 0070350108

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives

by Klaas, Joe

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: FINE in Very Good to Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. Feldman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amelia Earhart Lives

by Klaas, Joe

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: states Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NYC Date Published: 1970

Description: NF in NF jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.