About this title: Amelia Earhart's tireless crusade for women's rights made her a feminist long before her time. This compelling biography delivers an outstanding portrait of a unique woman, driven by her dreams. "Rich is a gifted writer... a fascinating and inspirational tale".--San Francisco Chronicle. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year. Includes eight ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition; Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0874748364. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 322 pages; Book is new, ordered direct from distributor and never placed on store shelf. End pages are free and clear of any handwriting or bookplates. No remainder marks. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author INSCRIBED SEcond printing of this biography of fascinating Amelia Earhart. Book has light smudge to back board, else Fine condition in Fine dustjacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "For Tanya Buxton-future test pilot-with best wishes. [signature] March 2, 1993". read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. Signed by Author This is a beige cloth hard back biography on Amelia Earhart. The condition is Near Fine with a Near Fine jacket. c1989, 2nd printing. Signed by Doris L. Rich on the free page. This book is in a mylar cover from the San Diego Aerospace Museum with their sticker on this mylar cover. The front mylar cover has been taped to the inside mylar cover fold. This book looks like it came with this mylar cover so the condition is very nice. There is a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-87474-836-4. Copy Two. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-87474-836-4. Copy Four. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-87474-836-4. Copy Three. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, mild soiling to page edge, small indentation along bottom board edge. read more
Edition: Number Line 10987654321
Binding: Creme Colth
Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: Very Good in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. Illustrated with B/W photos. Very minor foxing or yellowing of edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1989 Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington, DC; ISBN 0-87474-836-4
ISBN-13:9780874748369ISBN:0874748364
Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has some minor scratches on the back; otherwise the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A biography of the famous woman aviator, whose disappearance in flight created a legend. Some photos. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.