» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Amelia Earhart: A Biography

by Doris L Rich

About this title: Amelia Earhart's tireless crusade for women's rights made her a feminist long before her time. This compelling biography delivers an outstanding portrait of a unique woman, driven by her dreams. "Rich is a gifted writer... a fascinating and inspirational tale".--San Francisco Chronicle. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year. Includes eight pages of photographs. Written as part of the Smithsonian Institute's History of Aviation series.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Doris L. Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440503637 ISBN: 0440503639

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Doris L. Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440503637 ISBN: 0440503639

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Doris L. Rich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440503637 ISBN: 0440503639

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: A Biography

by Rich, Doris L, and Yeager, Jeana (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440503637 ISBN: 0440503639

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: A Biography

by Rich, Doris L, and Yeager, Jeana (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Laurel Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440503637 ISBN: 0440503639

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $2.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel ISBN-13: 9780440503637 ISBN: 0440503639

Description: VG. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Doris L. Rich

price: $4.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Earhart, Amelia) Rich, Doris L

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Dj in mylar (No defects); 322 clean, unmarked pages/ index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart a Biography

by Doris L. Rich

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0874748364. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 322 pages; Book is new, ordered direct from distributor and never placed on store shelf. End pages are free and clear of any handwriting or bookplates. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart. a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $9.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Laurel, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440503637 ISBN: 0440503639

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 321 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Rich, Doris

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Date Published: 1st printing, 1989

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 322pp, illus. edgewear, light rubbing, dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. planes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart-a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Smithsonian Inst, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Photos. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, 322 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart

by Rich, Doris L

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author INSCRIBED SEcond printing of this biography of fascinating Amelia Earhart. Book has light smudge to back board, else Fine condition in Fine dustjacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper: "For Tanya Buxton-future test pilot-with best wishes. [signature] March 2, 1993". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maggie Belsan, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart, a Biography (Signed By Author)

by Doris L. Rich

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good++ jacket. Signed by Author This is a beige cloth hard back biography on Amelia Earhart. The condition is Near Fine with a Near Fine jacket. c1989, 2nd printing. Signed by Doris L. Rich on the free page. This book is in a mylar cover from the San Diego Aerospace Museum with their sticker on this mylar cover. The front mylar cover has been taped to the inside mylar cover fold. This book looks like it came with this mylar cover so the condition is very nice. There is a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart. a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-87474-836-4. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart. a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-87474-836-4. Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart. a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Hardback. Second Printing. Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. ISBN 0-87474-836-4. Copy Four. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $14.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, mild soiling to page edge, small indentation along bottom board edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $14.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 10987654321 Binding: Creme Colth Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: Very Good in Near Fine Not Clipped No Price jacket. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+. Illustrated with B/W photos. Very minor foxing or yellowing of edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Rich, Doris L., Illustrated By B&W Photographs

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Rich, Doris L., Illustrated By B&W Photographs

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989

Description: Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover Edition. Edges lightly foxed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Biography of Amelia Earhart

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $17.40

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1989 Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington, DC; ISBN 0-87474-836-4 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: 1st printing, hardcover, dust jacket has some minor scratches on the back; otherwise the book and jacket are in fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A biography of the famous woman aviator, whose disappearance in flight created a legend. Some photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart: a Biography

by Rich, Doris L.

price: $20.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: re-issue Binding: softcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst., Washington Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780874748369 ISBN: 0874748364

Description: photos. F/-- 322p index, bibliography, notes, fine copy, clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amelia Earhart a Biography

by Rich, Doris, L.

price: $22.63

Ships from W.A, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Airlife, Lond, 1st Date Published: 1989

Description: 8vo, Pp322, Idx, Ilust, b/w plates. ex-lib, cancelled, new ft eps, VG in like d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Books, W.A, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.