New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glossary of Literary Terms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Glossary of Literary Terms

by M H Abrams, (Me

About this title: First published fifty years ago, A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS remains an essential text for all serious students of literature. Now fully updated to reflect the latest scholarship on recent and rapidly evolving critical theories, the ninth edition contains a complete glossary of essential literary terms presented as a series of engaging essays that explore the terms, place them in context, and suggest related entries and additional reading. This indispensable, authoritative, and highly affordable reference covers terms useful in discussing literature and literary history, theory, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by M. H. Abrams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M. H. (At Cornell University)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030541667 ISBN: 0030541662

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6" x 9-1/4" Cover shows minor wear. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandrias-Archives, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by M. H. Abrams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt College Pub Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0030549825 book is in good used condition softcover, cracks on spine, edges worn, nicks and scuffs, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by M. H. Abrams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $2.89

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000013998 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Name in ink on cover, and on half-title page, else good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: Good. 0030549825 May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: Good. Slight spinal creasing. Cover creasing. No store stamps or marks. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780030541667 ISBN: 0030541662

Description: Good. Binding is tight, corners bumped, covers rubbed, wear to joints, "The titles of the essays are entered in alphabetical order. But since by far the larger number of terms are discussed within the body of these essays, the way to find a term is to look it up in the alphabetical Index at the end of the volume. ", etc., etc., A Glossary of Literary Terms, e.g., Affective Fallacy, Allegory, etc., 220 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms (Sixth Edition) used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms (Sixth Edition)

by Abrams, M.H.

price: $7.90

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Orlando FL Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markings, Near fine. Wraps, 301pp, index. This book was first published in 1957. (1.5 JM FO 17/6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Revised-Third Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover slight edge/corner wear, scuffed, foxing, and browning, writing. Pgs. clean, tight, and browning with age, writing throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glossary of Literary Terms used book

Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, Meyer Howard

price: $10.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C.J. Rowell, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M. H. (Ed)

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms Fourth Edition

by Abrams

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1981. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by M. H. Abrams

price: $19.18

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780030549823 ISBN: 0030549825

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms Fourth Edition

by Abrams, M. H.

price: $22.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780030541667 ISBN: 0030541662

Description: Near Fine. Tight clean copy. Very minor edge wear. NO SPINE CREASE. Book sits flat and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Walsh o/a booksetc, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition] used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms [Seventh Edition]

by Abrams, M.H.

price: $25.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780155054523 ISBN: 015505452X

Description: Near Fine in softcover. 24 by 17 cm. 366 pages. Seventh edition. Trade size. Givn light wear to cornes only. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams

price: $27.00

Ships from DELHI, INDIA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788131503249 ISBN: 8131503240

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand New. Soft Cover International edition. Contents word to word same as US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: bookrain, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M.H. (Editor)

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Heinle & Heinle Pub, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780155054523 ISBN: 015505452X

Description: Very Good. High-lighting on one page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms new book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by M.H. Abrams, Geoffrey Harpham

price: $51.59

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781413033908 ISBN: 1413033903

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms new book

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M H, and Harpham, Geoffrey Galt

price: $52.74

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 9th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781413033908 ISBN: 1413033903

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Glossary of Literary Terms used book

Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M.H.

price: $76.75

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heinle, Fort Worth Date Published: November 18, 19 ISBN-13: 9780155054523 ISBN: 015505452X

Description: Near Fine. First published in 1957, A GLOSSARY OF LITERARY TERMS contains succinct ess ays on the terms used in discussing literature, literary history, and liter ary criticism. This text is an indispensable reference for students. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

Glossary of Literary Terms new book

Glossary of Literary Terms

by Abrams, M.H.

price: $84.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780155054523 ISBN: 015505452X

Description: New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition used book

A Glossary of Literary Terms, Sixth Edition

by M. H. Abrams