» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glory Road

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Glory Road

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: Answering a somewhat cryptic ad, an adventurer nicknamed "Scar" winds up on a quest to retrieve a missing computer component at the behest of a beautiful woman claiming to be a scientist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780425096666 ISBN: 0425096661

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425048658 ISBN: 0425048659

Description: Good. Nice copy! INT: tanned pages, no rips, tears, bent page corners, or markings of any kind. EXT: edge wear, spine & cover creases, missing cover corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Glory Road used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Baen Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877040 ISBN: 0671877046

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, light crease on spine, light aging to pages, stk #2031f9. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425088982 ISBN: 0425088987

Description: Acceptable. Spine is well creased. Covers show considerable wear. Acceptable Grade D reading copy. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425048658 ISBN: 0425048659

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 5/15/1983 ISBN-13: 9780425064382 ISBN: 0425064387

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and a sticker on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780425018095 ISBN: 0425018091

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Sticker Back Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Paper/SEWN Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creases on front wrap, wear on spine top and bottom, bumping. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1966

Description: Good + No Jacket as Issued. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Corners bumped and minor wear to edges. Lower left and upper right corners of back cover show multiple light creases. Spine creased as well. PO's initials written of FEP in blue pen. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Glory Road used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Baen Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780671877040 ISBN: 0671877046

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Reader copy. Cover is rough from use, still acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780425064382 ISBN: 0425064387

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road [Mass Market Paperback] By Heinlein, Robert a.

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1984-12-15 ISBN-13: 9780425081563 ISBN: 0425081567

Description: Used-Good. 1963 Avon Books paperback ed, toning, spine creasing, photo availible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1982-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780425048658 ISBN: 0425048659

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780441294015 ISBN: 0441294014

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages good, binding good some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780441294015 ISBN: 0441294014

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780441294015 ISBN: 0441294014

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road By Robert a. Heinlein

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 3/15/1987 ISBN-13: 9780441294015 ISBN: 0441294014

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425031346 ISBN: 0425031349

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books ISBN-13: 9780441294015 ISBN: 0441294014

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glory Road used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671877040 ISBN: 0671877046

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glory Road used book

Glory Road

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baen ISBN-13: 9780671877040 ISBN: 0671877046

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Jeff, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

"This novel bleeds into fantasy, unusual for Heinlein, even though he keeps star gates around for shuffling our hero off to other worlds. By my taste, once you're wielding a sword and taking on dragons, science fiction is a stretch. :-)

That said, this novel was immensely fun. Though not one of Heinlein's great character novels, I still sympathized withe character. I can't say what's great about it. Its plot doesn't have the punch of the early novels. The characters aren't as strong as most of the later ones. But it is a page-turned, and... fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Simon, The United Kingdom

"Apparently, this is one of Heinlein's few attempts at fantasy. He does it quite well and it is notable for two things. Firstly, Heinlein cannot resist the need to rationalise the miraculous. Magic arises from a more advanced mathematics and science than our own. Secondly, we see this fantastic world through the eyes of a protagonist drawn from our contemporary world. He is a character we can all relate to and, through his eyes, relate to the fantastic events that transpire.

Most importantly though is that there is no simple "happy ever after". What happens after and how one makes the adjustment back to mundane existence is an important part of this story. Can one return to to normal afterwards or is is one forever changed?

There is a fair bit of Heinlein's social commentary and didacticism in places but that's only to be expected. It is at least thought provoking even if you don't agree with everything he says. He is continuing to impress me with his versatility as a writer and look forward to my bext Heinlein installment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By John, Kirkland, WA

"I like to reread books by favorite authors, and I read all of Heinlein's stuff when I was a teenager.
Most of them are hard to find now, so when I see them in a used bookstore I usually snap them up.
For the most part, this one is justly forgotten. I'd describe what it's about, but it doesn't really matter.
Oh, all right, why not: a soldier meets a gorgeous Amazon at a nude beach in France and follows her to an alternate universe where he fights dragons with swords. He acts like a typical Heinlein hero, but not as interesting. Happy now?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 25, 2009
By Kate, Kansas City, MO

"After I Will Fear No Evil I was hesitant to pick up another Heinlein book, but we have so many on our shelves. Heinlein spends too much time emphasizing Star's inherent femininity, making her cloying and obnoxiously obsequious. However there's never a point where she seems to need saving and she puts a great deal of energy into broadening her hero's horizons, expanding his mind. The twist at the end is quite suitably pulled off and definitely worth sticking around for if only because it reveals a refreshingly intelligent reason for Star's temperament. It's also worth sticking around for because in the end this is not a story about men and women but a clever, cutting critique of accepted moral and social conventions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Glory Road by Robert A Heinlein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 20 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.