New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glory Denied: The Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Glory Denied: The Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott, John S McCain (Foreword by)

About this title: The story of a Special Forces Captain who was captured by the Vietcong in 1964 and who endured nine years as a prisoner of war. Capt. Thompson was released in 1973, and returned to a family and nation that were much changed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott

price: $2.07

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by John McCain~Tom Philpott

price: $3.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott

price: $3.33

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: Very Good. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied used book

Glory Denied

by Philpott, Tom

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paper Textbook Publisher: Penguin Putnam Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York

Description: VG / Trade Paperback / Unread copy / Some shelfwear. remainder mark read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: Very Good. Tight and clean, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott; Foreword-Senator John McCain

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War new book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott; Foreword-Senator John McCain

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2002-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Dutton/Plume, 2002 ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: Trade paperback, 1st Plume printing, Near Fine/pictorial wraps; trace of light wear to covers, illustrated with a photosection, 8vo., 457 pages., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc., Newport Beach, California Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780736676212 ISBN: 073667621X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W6-13 very good cassettes that has label and library stamping in a good cover/case that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some cracks, discoloration and shelf wear. Unabridged. Approx. 19.5 hours. Read by Michael Prichard. Library Edition. Book Number 5728. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied-the Saga of Jim Thompson Americas Longest Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied-the Saga of Jim Thompson Americas Longest Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $11.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: Norton 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Denied (Foreward By Senator John McCain)

by Philpott, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 2002

Description: Very Good. The saga of Vietnam veteran Jim Thompson, America's longest-held prisoner of war. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glory Denied the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $12.00

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, 'tho with a very slight twist. Contents and DJ are almost like new.; 9-1/2" Tall, 457pp. Marbled boards, dark blue spine, bright gold lettering. BIOGRAPHY. Introduction by Senator John McCain. "Floyd 'Jim' Thompson might have led a perfectly ordinary life had he not been captured on March 26, 1964, just three months after arriving in Vietnam, becoming one of the first Americans taken prisoner and, ultimately, the longest ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied-the Saga of Jim Thompson Americas Longest Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied-the Saga of Jim Thompson Americas Longest Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $12.49

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: Norton 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Tom Philpott

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Minor shelf wear; Minimal tanning\soiling to page edges; DJ fine; DJ covered in brand new Brodart Mylar; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied new book

Glory Denied

by Tom Philpott

price: $14.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 457 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.20 in. 19.2 oz. The remarkable reconstruction of Jim Thompson's life as a war hero examines the lives of Thompson's family on the home front, as well as his brutal treatment and five escape attempts in Vietnam, and his legacy as the first American prisoner in Vietnam and, ultimately, the longest-held in American history. Reprint. The story of a Special Forces Captain who was captured by the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $14.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied the Saga of Jim Thompson America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied the Saga of Jim Thompson America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom (Senator John McCain, Foreword)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: 32 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 457pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0393020126. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Vietnam Veteran Jim Thompson America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Vietnam Veteran Jim Thompson America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780452283169 ISBN: 0452283167

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Minor edgewear. Corners just beginning to curl. Signed by author on title page. Small tear on title page. "U.S. Army Special Forces Captain Floyd James ('Jimm') Thompson grew up dreaming of battlefield glory. In late December 1963, Thompson left behind three young daughters and a pregnant wife to go to Vietnam. Three months later, on the day before Alyce gave birth to their son, the Vietcong captured Thompson not far from the Laotian border. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fenwick St. Used Books & Music, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner {Unabridged Audio}

price: $18.48

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780736676212 ISBN: 073667621X

Description: Good. 073667621X Thirteen audiocassettes in case. Unabridged. Ex-library with usual marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $24.95

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, 1st prtg. SIGNED by author ISBN 0393020126. xx, 457 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom

price: $26.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0393020126. 2001 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Tiny scratch on back board. A nick at top back edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 1.49 x 9.52 x 6.45 Inches; One of the most powerful books to emerge about Vietnam?the unforgettable story of America's longest-held prisoner-of-war, his family, and a country at war with itself. Glory Denied, which combines the historical detail of Neil Sheehan's A Bright ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied-the Saga of Jim Thompson-America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War used book

Glory Denied-the Saga of Jim Thompson-America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott, Tom (Foreword By Senator John McCain)

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Softcover Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good+ 8vo. (xx) 443 pp. Proof copy. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: PRISONER: Dying; The Pit; Key West. AMERICA'S SON 1933-1963: Bergenfield; Alyce; Marriage; The Army; Special Forces; Orders; Gone Again. WAR AND DREAMS 1964-1973: In-Country; Camp Khe Sanh; Patrols; Friendly Fire; Final Letters; Capture; Missing; Confinement; Harold; Massachusetts; A New Life; Settling In; North ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War new book

Glory Denied: the Saga of Jim Thompson, America's Longest-Held Prisoner of War

by Philpott

price: $38.10

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393020120 ISBN: 0393020126

Description: New. ISBN10: 0393020126. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?