» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Glorious Impossible

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The story of the life of Christ, illustrated with frescoes by Giotto.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Glorious Impossible [Illustrated With Frescoes From the Scrovegni Chapel By Giotto] used book

The Glorious Impossible [Illustrated With Frescoes From the Scrovegni Chapel By Giotto]

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $9.93

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers) used book

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $9.94

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers) used book

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $9.94

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers) used book

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)

by Madeleine L'Engle; Illustrator-Giotto

price: $126.90

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Very Good. 1990 hardcover, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in text, dust jacket worn, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Impossible used book

The Glorious Impossible

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $164.23

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Illustrated with Frescoes from the Scrovegni Chapel by Giotto. True gift quality. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Unread, Clean Hardcover in Unclipped, near mint dust jacket. No marks of any kind. Finest copy we have seen. Selling Books of Quality and Distinction Since 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookSink, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Impossible used book

The Glorious Impossible

by L'Engle, Madeleine; Turner, A. Richard (Afterword).

price: $225.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Giotto (frescoes) As New in As New jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on the title page). Archival dust jacket protector provided. Large square quarto volume (10.75" by 10.75"), unpaginated (60 pages). Illustrated throughout with 30 full-page color plates (frescoes from the Sccrovegni Chapel by Giotto). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers) used book

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $9.88

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers) used book

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $9.89

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers) used book

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)

by Madeleine L'Engle~Giotto

price: $9.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers) used book

The Glorious Impossible (Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers)

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $9.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible [Illustrated With Frescoes From the Scrovegni Chapel By Giotto] used book

The Glorious Impossible [Illustrated With Frescoes From the Scrovegni Chapel By Giotto]

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $10.88

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publ Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible [Illustrated With Frescoes From the Scrovegni Chapel By Giotto] used book

The Glorious Impossible [Illustrated With Frescoes From the Scrovegni Chapel By Giotto]

by Madeleine L'Engle; Illustrator-Giotto

price: $20.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover book with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Generally clean text. Normal shelf wear out cover, edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sellerfromthewest, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible used book

The Glorious Impossible

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $39.58

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Di Bondone, Giotto, and Giotto. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Ex-library book, creased cover, underlining/highlighting present, stained edges, writing present, Our feedback rating says it all: Five star service and fast delivery! We have shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible [Illustrated With Frescoes From the Scrovegni Chapel By Giotto] used book

The Glorious Impossible [Illustrated With Frescoes From the Scrovegni Chapel By Giotto]

by Madeleine L'Engle

price: $63.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Pu Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible used book

The Glorious Impossible

by L'Engle, Madeleine

price: $79.98

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780671686901 ISBN: 0671686909

Description: Di Bondone, Giotto, and Giotto. Good. Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4, 000, 000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1, 000, 000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Glorious Impossible [Oversized Pictorial, Those Things That Bring Joy to Our Hearts, Hope to Our Lives and Songs to Our Lips, a Book of With Religious Icons Depicting God's Love and Life of Jesus Christ] used book

The Glorious Impossible [Oversized Pictorial, Those Things That Bring Joy to Our Hearts, Hope to Our Lives and Songs to Our Lips, a Book of With Religious Icons Depicting God's Love and Life of Jesus Christ]

by L'Engle, Madeleine With Frescos By Giotto

price: $164.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Clean and Unmarked Text Binding: ~ SCARCE TITLE ~ Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1990

Description: Full Color Illustrations. In Good Dj. R: Religious Material /study. Holiday Special Literature. Hardback: hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Overall good copy of this title. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Pacific Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By C, Austin, TX

"The Jesus story with words of Madeline L'Engle and illustrated by Frescos from the Scrovengni Chapel by Giotto. Beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Dianna

"Beautiful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Sam, Tucson, AZ

"Good theology, written by an amazing author, illustrated with the frescoes of an incredible artist whose work has already stood the test of time. Although it is certainly too long to read in one sitting, it is perfect for reading aloud, one page at a time, with someone you want to share the story with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Rachel, Provo, UT

"Extraordinary"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Glorious Impossible by Madeleine L'Engle, Giotto Di Bondone (Illustrator), Giotto (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.