» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than Fifty Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home

by Chris Rankin

About this title: These projects, although intended for novices, give the appearance of being intricate in detail. Techniques, stitches, fabrics and charts are explained. The first dozen or so projects are samplers; the remaining 38 feature a variety of home projects - a cat tea-cosy, curtains and tablecloths.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than Fifty Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home

by Rankin, Chris

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902920 ISBN: 0806902922

Description: Good. Good Condition Overall. Clean Pages. Worn Cover. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than Fifty Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home

by Rankin, Chris

price: $3.54

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902920 ISBN: 0806902922

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 128 p; . illustrated. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TNbookDen, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than Fifty Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home

by Rankin, Chris

price: $4.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sterling Publishing (NY) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902920 ISBN: 0806902922

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A135_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lark Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902920 ISBN: 0806902922

Description: GOOD. USED X-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than 50 Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home ("a Sterling/Lark Book. ")

by Chris Rankin

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than 50 Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home ("a Sterling/Lark Book. ")

by Chris Rankin

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than 50 Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home ("a Sterling/Lark Book. ")

by Chris Rankin

price: $12.49

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Very Good. Clean Pages And Covers-Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than 50 Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home ("a Sterling/Lark Book. ")

by Chris Rankin

price: $13.16

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Very Good in Very Good. jacket. First Edition. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than 50 Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home

by Chris Rankin

price: $13.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902920 ISBN: 0806902922

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Rankin, Chris

price: $16.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books, Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Photographic turquiose/peach dustjacket. Very slight shelfwear to jacket and board edges. Color photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch: More Than 50 Stunning Projects for Every Room in Your Home ("a Sterling/Lark Book. ")

by Chris Rankin

price: $18.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. colour illustrated. more than 50 projects. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Rankin, Chris

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling/Lark Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780806902920 ISBN: 0806902922

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text clean. Soft cover clean with very slight scuffing to corners. Here's a new and exciting look at cross stitch-with more than 50 handsome projects to make your home, clothing, and accessories more beautiful than ever. This treasury is filled with brilliant colour photographs and basic instructions that show you how to cross stitch-so easy to learn-produces stunning results on everything from the most practical storage box or beach towel to the framed ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Rankin, Chris

price: $21.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lark Books ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glorious Cross Stitch

by Chris Rankin

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806902913 ISBN: 0806902914

Description: Good. Few bent corners Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Libbeth, Morecambe, Lancs, The United Kingdom

"Was blown away by this book when it first came out.I had not seen such delicate and detailed patterns before as I had only been cross stitching for a year or so at the time. Little did I know that I was in on the beginning of a cross stitch revival, similar to the knitting explosion that we have experienced in recent years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.