» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Gloria Naylor, Dr. Kwame Anthony Appiah, Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

About this title: Edited by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. and K. A. Appiah, this book contains book reviews and critical essays on the work of Gloria Naylor. The essays in this collection treat novels such as "The Women of Brewster Place" and "Mama Day", individual characters, and themes across her works. Also included are a chronology, bibliography, and index. This is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

by Editor-Henry Louis Gates; Editor-Kwame Anthony Appiah

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Good. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. no DJ.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series) used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

by Henry L. Gates

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9781567430301 ISBN: 1567430309

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

by Henry Louis Gates

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series) used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

by Henry Louis, Jr. Gates

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567430301 ISBN: 1567430309

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Good. 1567430171 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series) used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

by Gates, Henry L.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Amistad ISBN-13: 9781567430301 ISBN: 1567430309

Description: Good. 1567430309 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 1567430171 Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Naylor, Gloria, and Appiah, Kwame Anthony, Dr. (Editor), and Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 322 p. Amistad Literary Series. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present. [Subtitle]: (Amistad Literary Series. ) used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present. [Subtitle]: (Amistad Literary Series. )

by Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. And K.A. Appiah (Eds).

price: $11.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Amistad,, NY: Date Published: 1993. ISBN-13: 9781567430301 ISBN: 1567430309

Description: Near fine condition. 322pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present new book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Naylor, Gloria, and Appiah, Kwame Anthony, Dr., and Gates, Henry Louis, Jr.

price: $14.17

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781567430301 ISBN: 1567430309

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Amistad Literary Series. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Gates, Henry Louis, Jr., And K.A. Appiah, (Editors)

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad, New York, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 322pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 1-56743-017-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Fine. 1567430171 Near fine in near fine small crease to back panel of dust jacket. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. & Appiah, K.A., Edited By

price: $22.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Amistad Press. 1993. First printing. 476 pp. ISBN 1-56743-014-7.

Description: Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of six volumes launching the Amistad Literary Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Sundberg Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. & Appiah, K.A., Edited By

price: $24.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A beautiful copy, never fully opened. One of six volumes launching the Amistad Literary Series. (b3) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Sundberg Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. & Appiah, K.A., Edited By

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Amistad Press. 1993. First printing. 476 pp. ISBN 1-56743-014-7.

Description: Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of six volumes launching the Amistad Literary Series. A nice, clean copy, never fully opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Sundberg Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Gates, Henry Louis, Jr. & Appiah, K.A., Edited By

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Amistad Press. 1993. First printing. 476 pp. ISBN 1-56743-014-7.

Description: Cloth. Very Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One of six volumes launching the Amistad Literary Series. A nice, clean copy, never fully opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Sundberg Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Literary Ser. ) (Inscribed By Naylor)

by Gates, Henry Louis, Jr.; Appiah, Anthony

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ jacket. Inscribed by the subject, Gloria Naylor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Gates, Henry Louis and Appiah, K. A. (Editors)

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 322 pages First edition, first printing. 1 of 6 volumes which started the Amistad Literary Series devoted to literary fiction and criticism by and about African Americans. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Gloria Naylor Critical Perspectives Past and Present used book

Gloria Naylor Critical Perspectives Past and Present

by Gates, Henry Louis; Appiah, Kwame Anthony

price: $25.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Unclipped. Unmarked. Tight. 1567430171. Dark grey cloth boards with peach-gilt lettering on front board and spine in original dustjacket with mylar cover. Preface, Reviews, Essays, Essayists, Chronology, Bibliography, Acknowledgments, Index.; Amistad Literary Series; 1 x 9.25 x 6.5 Inches; xii, 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Weaver, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor

by (Naylor, Gloria). (Gates Jr., Henry Louis). (Appiah, K. A.).

price: $33.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (NAYLOR, Gloria). GLORIA NAYLOR. Critical Perspectives Past and Present. Edited by Henry Louis Gates Jr. and K. A. Appiah. Octavo, gray cloth, 322 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series) used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781567430301 ISBN: 1567430309

Description: Reader copy. Good Customer Service. Will Package Well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MusicBay, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amistad Press ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gloria Naylor: Critical Perspectives Past and Present (Amistad Literary Series)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567430172 ISBN: 1567430171

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Former Library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.