» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears about Open Trade

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears about Open Trade

by Gary Burtless, Professor Robert E Litan, Robert J Shapiro

About this title: The authors of this book speak directly and simply to concerns about globalization, demonstrating with easy prose and illustrations why the globaphobes are wrong. The authors explain that the challenge for all Americans is to embrace globalization and all of the benefits it brings, while adopting targeted policies to ease the very real pain of those few Americans whom globalization may harm.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary, And Litan, Robert E, Professor

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary, And Litan, Robert E, Professor

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. )

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary T.; Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. )

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815711902 ISBN: 0815711905

Description: Good. 0815711905 GOOD CONDITION DUST JACKET HAS WEAR AND TEAR, WITH HIGHLIGHTS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-LD5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears about Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears about Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary, and Litan, Robert E, Professor, and Shapiro, Robert J

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711902 ISBN: 0815711905

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears about Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears about Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary, and Litan, Robert E, Professor, and Shapiro, Robert J

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 162 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Gary T. Burtless~Progressive Policy Institute (U.

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815711902 ISBN: 0815711905

Description: Acceptable. No dust jacket. Ex-library; fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Gary Burtless|Gary Burtless|Robert Z Lawrence|Progressive Policy Institute|Twentieth Century Fund

price: $4.14

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: TextbooksRus #8951812. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. ); Editor-Gary T. Burtless; Corporate Author-Brookings Institution; Corporate Author...

price: $7.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780815711902 ISBN: 0815711905

Description: Very Good. Hard cover w/dust jacket in excellent condition. Light wear (small tear) on dj. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KIME Enterprises, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade [Paperback] By Burtless, Gary used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade [Paperback] By Burtless, Gary

by Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. ); Editor-Gary Burtless; Corporate Author-Robert Z Lawrence; Corporate Author-Twentieth...

price: $11.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Very Good+ 1998 Trade Paperback. Thin volume-162 pgs. Cvr: light scratches at top edge near spine, cornertip lightly creased. Text: clean and unmarked. No highlight or underlining. No spine crease. PECON-BUT9D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Continuing Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Continuing Fears About Open Trade

by Gary Burtless, Etc

price: $12.58

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711902 ISBN: 0815711905

Description: Fine. A small message is within the inside cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary; Lawrence, Robert Z.; Litan, Robert E.

price: $14.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Very Good Condition. EAN: 9780815711896. 162 pp. Readers curl to bottom edge, one line highlighted in yellow. Recently a growing chorus of complaint has been raised against globalization. It is widely blamed for destroying U.S. jobs and reducing American wages. The authors of this book speak directly to these concerns. They demonstrate with straightforward prose and simple illustrations why the globaphobes are wrong. Globalization has not reduced the availability of jobs. Nor has it reduced ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade new book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. ); Editor-Gary T. Burtless; Corporate Author-Brookings Institution; Corporate Author...

price: $58.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780815711902 ISBN: 0815711905

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Gary T. Burtless

price: $80.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Brookings Institution Press

price: $155.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gary T. Burtless Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711902 ISBN: 0815711905

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary T.; Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. )

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Fine. 0815711891 Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. )

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution Press ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. )

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Gary T. Burtless; Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. ); Editor-Gary T. Burtless; Corporate Author-Brookings Institution;...

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Gary Burtless, Gary Burtless, Robert Z Lawrence, Progressive Policy Institute, Twentieth Century Fun

price: $4.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary; Brookings Institution; Progressive Policy Institute (U.S. ); Twentieth Century Fund

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington, D.C., U.S.A. : Brookings Inst Pr, 1998 1998-02 Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. New New. Ex-library but with minimal library markings and no card pocket. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade new book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brookings Institution Press Date Published: February 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: Ready to Ship & Brand New! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Firefly.Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary And Robert Z. Lawrence, Robert E. Litan And Robert J. Shapiro

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brookings Institution, Washington, DC Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 162 pp. Light edgewear, some creasing beside spine on front, very light soiling, some underlining to inside pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade new book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Progressive Policy Institute (U. S. )

price: $19.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815711896 ISBN: 0815711891

Description: BRAND NEW. 0815711891. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade used book

Globaphobia: Confronting Fears About Open Trade

by Burtless, Gary; Lawrence, Robert Z.; Litan, Robert E.; Shapiro, Robert J.; Brookings Institution; Progressive Policy...

price: $30.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Washington, D.C., U.S.A. : Brookings Institution Press, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780815711902 ISBN: 0815711905

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st printing. Black cloth hardcover with dust jacket. VG+/VG. Jacket is rubbed and lightly shelf worn. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 162 pages including an index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.