About this title: The world is changing dramatically and a vigorous public debate is under way about the nature and historical significance of these changes. At the centre of this debate lie conflicting claims about the extent, form and consequences of contemporary globalization. On the one hand there are the globalists, who argue that the world is being ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780804736275ISBN:0804736278
Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges Minor highlighting and markings appear on pages GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. RELIABLE sturdy textbook in the paperback. The inside cover page has a small rip near the corner. This is minor. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this presentable edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Polity
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780745631356ISBN:0745631355
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford CA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780804736275ISBN:0804736278
Description: Very Good. 6.75 x 9.5. Top edge and corners heavily bumped, interior tight and clean, xxiii + 515 pages including index, examines the complex processes that are reshaping the modern world and its impact on politics, economics, culture, communication, migration, environmental issues, law and military affairs and their historical context. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Polity Press, Cambridge, England
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780745631356ISBN:0745631355
Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 602 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to corners. Bright, clean. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
ISBN-13:9780804736275ISBN:0804736278
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13:9780804736275ISBN:0804736278
Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Stanford University Press
ISBN-13:9780804736275ISBN:0804736278
Description: Fair. 0804736278 TITLE: Global TransformationsAUTHOR: Held, David EdISBN 10: 0804736278ISBN 13: 9780804736275BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 515DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good. 1st Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780804736275ISBN:0804736278
Description: Very Good+ 0804736278. Light wear to cover, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.9 Inches; 540 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780804736275ISBN:0804736278
Description: Very Good+ 0804736278. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.9 Inches; 540 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
ISBN-13:9780804736275ISBN:0804736278
Description: Good. 0804736278 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.