» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture

by David Held (Editor), Anthony McGrew (Editor)

About this title: The world is changing dramatically and a vigorous public debate is under way about the nature and historical significance of these changes. At the centre of this debate lie conflicting claims about the extent, form and consequences of contemporary globalization. On the one hand there are the globalists, who argue that the world is being ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held, Anthony McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held, Anthony McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held, Anthony McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held, Anthony McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $4.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges Minor highlighting and markings appear on pages GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture

by Goldblatt, David; McGrew, Anthony G.; Perraton, Jonathan

price: $5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Good. RELIABLE sturdy textbook in the paperback. The inside cover page has a small rip near the corner. This is minor. Some shelf wear and scuff to the covers and the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this presentable edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate used book

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Polity Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745631356 ISBN: 0745631355

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate used book

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745631356 ISBN: 0745631355

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture

by Goldblatt, David; McGrew, Anthony; Perraton, Jonathan; Held, David

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford CA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Very Good. 6.75 x 9.5. Top edge and corners heavily bumped, interior tight and clean, xxiii + 515 pages including index, examines the complex processes that are reshaping the modern world and its impact on politics, economics, culture, communication, migration, environmental issues, law and military affairs and their historical context. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate used book

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate

by Held, David & McGrew, Anthony

price: $26.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745631356 ISBN: 0745631355

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. Light edgewear, no creases. 602 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate [Second Edition] used book

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate [Second Edition]

by Held, David [Editor]; McGrew, Anthony [Editor]

price: $32.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Polity Press, Cambridge, England Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780745631356 ISBN: 0745631355

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 25 by 18 cm. 602 pages. Large trade size. Illustrated cover. Very light wear to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture new book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by Held, David, and McGrew, Anthony, and Goldblatt, David

price: $34.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 540 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture new book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture

by Held, David (Editor), and McGrew, Anthony (Editor)

price: $35.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Polity Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745631356 ISBN: 0745631355

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations Reader-an Introduction to the Globalization Debate 2e new book

Global Transformations Reader-an Introduction to the Globalization Debate 2e

by Held

price: $38.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780745631356 ISBN: 0745631355

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 245 by 175 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics and Culture

by David Held, Anthony G. McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $61.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804736251 ISBN: 0804736251

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held, Anthony McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held, Anthony McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, name in front page Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held, Anthony McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Acceptable. Unsquare spine, underlining, writng and highlighting on several pages Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held; Anthony McGrew; David Goldblatt; Jonathan Perraton

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by Held, David; McGrew, Anthony; Goldblatt, David; Perraton, Jonathan

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Fair. 0804736278 TITLE: Global TransformationsAUTHOR: Held, David EdISBN 10: 0804736278ISBN 13: 9780804736275BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 515DESCRIPTION: This volume will have extensive marking/highlighting and-or bent pages and-or dinged pages/corners and-or weak/broken hinges and-or library stickers, stamps, or pouches and-or mildew and-or water damage. This volume will be usable but won't be pretty. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations: Politics Economics and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics Economics and Culture

by David Held, Anthony McGrew, David Goldblatt, Jonathan Perraton

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Good. Used-Good. 1st Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations Politics, Economics, and Culture

by Held, David & Anthony McGrew & David Goldblatt & Jonathan Perraton

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Very Good+ 0804736278. Light wear to cover, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.9 Inches; 540 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations Politics, Economics, and Culture

by Held, David & Anthony McGrew & David Goldblatt & Jonathan Perraton

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Very Good+ 0804736278. Light wear to cover. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Politics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.9 Inches; 540 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate used book

The Global Transformations Reader: an Introduction to the Globalization Debate

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780745631356 ISBN: 0745631355

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture new book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by David Held

price: $9.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: New Paperback, Book in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture used book

Global Transformations: Politics, Economics, and Culture

by Held, David; McGrew, Anthony; Goldblatt, David; Perraton, Jonathan

price: $12.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804736275 ISBN: 0804736278

Description: Good. 0804736278 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 22, 2008
By Bharat, The United States

"worst book ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 20, 2007
By Ericka, Atlanta, GA

"This is a really useful sourcebook for hard data on globalization phenomena. Not the last stop, but a good first read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.