New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ambrose Bierces Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ambrose Bierces Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce, William McCann (Editor)

About this title: William McCann has sifted through Ambrose Bierce's vast literary opus to present a collection of his most outstanding stories of the Civil War: seven selections from the author's memoirs and twenty works of fiction in all.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose. William McCann, Editor Bierce

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Pub Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895267702 ISBN: 0895267705

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: Good. 0517150131 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Pub Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895267702 ISBN: 0895267705

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce; Editor-William McCann

price: $3.35

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Regnery Pub Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780895267702 ISBN: 0895267705

Description: Good. Spine tight and straight with clean unmarked pages. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose, and McCann, William (Introduction by)

price: $4.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780895267160 ISBN: 0895267160

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Inked gift inscription on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and tightly bound, no markings, age tanned. A few pages with tiny bends to bottom corners. Cover has some light edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aisling Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gateway 6015

Description: VG- Paperback/$.95 original cover price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierces Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose, and McCann, William (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Regnery Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895267702 ISBN: 0895267705

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears, highlighting or remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $4.99

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: Like New. Had greeting inside cover, otherwise unused, new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DJ Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $4.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 1996-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. Contains a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose; McCann, William

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Softback w/normal rub/edgewear/tip bend to wraps. Tight/clean pages. Ding at bottom of spine. Decent used copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose; McCann, William

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Softback w/normal rub/edgewear/tip bend to wraps. Tight/clean pages. Ding at bottom of spine. Decent used copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by McCann, William (Ed).

price: $6.00

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Boards. Publisher: Wings Books., New York. Date Published: 1996. ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: 0517150131. Text yellowing, else very good in a very good dust jacket. ISBN 0517150131.; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose, and McCann, William (Introduction by)

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Looks like an unread copy Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Wing Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE **** Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. NO NAMES. (slight shelf wear) 258 pp. Introduction by William McCann. This powerful collection contains the very best of this world-renowned author's writings. All of the short stories and factual accounts of the Civil War presented here form a searing, unflinching portrait of this t Bierce's Civil War writings are both factual & fictional. He fought in the war & turned his experiences to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gateway: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895267160 ISBN: 0895267160

Description: Gently used softcover. Only very mild wear and light age-toning. Clean. Condition is Very Good. ISBN 0895267160. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.A. Nevares, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd thus Binding: hard Publisher: Wings, New York / Avenel Date Published: c1956 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: Bill Akunevicz, Jr, dj. very good+, nf dj, gray bds, one corner bumped, clean text. 258 pgs, ISBN: 0-517-15013-1. Edited & with an intro by William McCann. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War new book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $7.71

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Date Published: 4/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: New. 0517150131 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY-NO PROBLEMS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War new book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose; McCann, William

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. HISTORY. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. CREAM SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 258 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND APPEARS UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose & McCann, William (Ed. )

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gateway/Regnery trade pb Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895267702 ISBN: 0895267705

Description: Fine- in Large paperback jacket. 258 pp. His best pieces. Question: Was anybody ever better on the Civil War than Bierce? His best pieces here. SIGNED by editor McCann. Very clean, bright, straight copy, sl. wear only. ISBN 0-89526-770-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $12.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gramercy Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose & McCann, William Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 258 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose, Ed. By William McCann

price: $22.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: First Publisher: Wing Books, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780517150139 ISBN: 0517150131

Description: good, very good. 258, pages a little browned. Introduction by William McCann. This powerful collection contains the very best of this world-renowned author's writings. All of the short stories and factual accounts of the Civil War presented here form a searing, unflinching portrait of this terrible war. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Bierce, Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gateway Books, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780895267160 ISBN: 0895267160

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War used book

Ambrose Bierce's Civil War

by Ambrose Bierce

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Editions Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780895267160 ISBN: 0895267160

Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Devil's Dictionary

Devil's Dictionary

by Ambrose Bierce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!<