Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: William McCann has sifted through Ambrose Bierce's vast literary opus to present a collection of his most outstanding stories of the Civil War: seven selections from the author's memoirs and twenty works of fiction in all.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Ambrose Bierces Civil War
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose. William McCann, Editor Bierce
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Regnery Pub
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780895267702
ISBN: 0895267705
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose Bierce
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: Good. 0517150131 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose Bierce
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Regnery Pub
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780895267702
ISBN: 0895267705
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose Bierce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose Bierce; Editor-William McCann
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Regnery Pub
Date Published: 1988-12
ISBN-13: 9780895267702
ISBN: 0895267705
Description: Good. Spine tight and straight with clean unmarked pages. Reliable and accurate service. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gen2GenBooks,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose, and McCann, William (Introduction by)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Regnery Publishing
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780895267160
ISBN: 0895267160
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Inked gift inscription on front flyleaf. Pages are clean and tightly bound, no markings, age tanned. A few pages with tiny bends to bottom corners. Cover has some light edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aisling Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gateway 6015
Description: VG- Paperback/$.95 original cover price. read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierces Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose, and McCann, William (Editor)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Regnery Publishing
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780895267702
ISBN: 0895267705
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears, highlighting or remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Valentine Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose Bierce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1996-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: Like New. Had greeting inside cover, otherwise unused, new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DJ Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose Bierce
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 1996-04-15
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover and DJ. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy. Contains a remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose; McCann, William
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. Softback w/normal rub/edgewear/tip bend to wraps. Tight/clean pages. Ding at bottom of spine. Decent used copy! read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose; McCann, William
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. Softback w/normal rub/edgewear/tip bend to wraps. Tight/clean pages. Ding at bottom of spine. Decent used copy! read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
McCann, William (Ed).
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Boards.
Publisher: Wings Books., New York.
Date Published: 1996.
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: 0517150131. Text yellowing, else very good in a very good dust jacket. ISBN 0517150131.; 258 pages. read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose, and McCann, William (Introduction by)
Edition: Looks like an unread copy
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Wing Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. FINE **** Looks like an unread copy with good clean, bright, tight pages. NO NAMES. (slight shelf wear) 258 pp. Introduction by William McCann. This powerful collection contains the very best of this world-renowned author's writings. All of the short stories and factual accounts of the Civil War presented here form a searing, unflinching portrait of this t Bierce's Civil War writings are both factual & fictional. He fought in the war & turned his experiences to ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALL State Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gateway: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895267160
ISBN: 0895267160
Description: Gently used softcover. Only very mild wear and light age-toning. Clean. Condition is Very Good. ISBN 0895267160. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R.A. Nevares,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Edition: 2nd thus
Binding: hard
Publisher: Wings, New York / Avenel
Date Published: c1956
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: Bill Akunevicz, Jr, dj. very good+, nf dj, gray bds, one corner bumped, clean text. 258 pgs, ISBN: 0-517-15013-1. Edited & with an intro by William McCann. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gils Book Loft,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy
Date Published: 4/15/1996
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: New. 0517150131 HARDCOVER, SUPER NICE, CLEAN & COMPLETE, BINDING, COVER, PAGES EXCELLENT, BOOK STORE QUALITY-NO PROBLEMS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose; McCann, William
Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: NEW in NEW jacket. HISTORY. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. CREAM SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 258 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND APPEARS UNREAD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose & McCann, William (Ed. )
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Gateway/Regnery trade pb
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780895267702
ISBN: 0895267705
Description: Fine- in Large paperback jacket. 258 pp. His best pieces. Question: Was anybody ever better on the Civil War than Bierce? His best pieces here. SIGNED by editor McCann. Very clean, bright, straight copy, sl. wear only. ISBN 0-89526-770-5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LANDS AWAY BOOKS,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose Bierce
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gramercy Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. All in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose & McCann, William Editor
Edition: First Edition Thus; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wings Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 258 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c. c. books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose, Ed. By William McCann
Binding: First
Publisher: Wing Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780517150139
ISBN: 0517150131
Description: good, very good. 258, pages a little browned. Introduction by William McCann. This powerful collection contains the very best of this world-renowned author's writings. All of the short stories and factual accounts of the Civil War presented here form a searing, unflinching portrait of this terrible war. read more
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Bierce, Ambrose
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Gateway Books, Washington, D.C., U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780895267160
ISBN: 0895267160
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moser Books,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ambrose Bierce's Civil War
by
Ambrose Bierce
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Gateway Editions
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13: 9780895267160
ISBN: 0895267160
Description: Good. Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Place,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=262542&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|