» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The glitter and the gold

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The glitter and the gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $7.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York] Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. 336 p. illus. 22 cm. Autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Mann Books Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Good. 1953-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $3.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $3.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: George Mann Books ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Very Good. 0704100029 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Previous owner's name written on top of the first page along with a date. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Wear to the cover corner tips. Creasing on the spine and a crease on the front cover top corner tip. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. YEL119S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $4.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Mann Books Date Published: 1953-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Balsan; Vanderbilt

price: $7.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & BROTHERS PUBLISHERS 1952 Date Published: 1952-01-01

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $7.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PRINTING Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: George Mann, England Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Very Good Condition. 0704100029. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: George Mann Books ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Fine. 0704100029 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice book! (small red paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Mann, Maidstone, UK Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: NrFine-one page dog-eared. No dj-trade pb. Octavo, 270pp., Illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo

price: $11.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: George Mann Books ISBN-13: 9780704100688 ISBN: 0704100681

Description: Good. 0704100681 Please refer to the Condition Guidelines and see our thousands of Customers feedback for assurance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Mann Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Mann Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $13.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Mann Books Date Published: 1953-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Like New. Appears unread, clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Mann Books Date Published: 1953-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Like New. Very light rubs to cover, clean and shiny-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The glitter and the gold new book

The glitter and the gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $13.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: George Mann Ltd, Maidstone (40 Bower Mount Rd, Maidstone, Kent) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. xii, 270, [24]p. : ill., ports.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Originally published, London: Heinemann, 1953. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold new book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $14.37

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Mann Books Date Published: 1953-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Book is new. It is new and it is free of remainder marks. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $14.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: George Mann., Maidstone. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xii, 270pp, illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Mann, Maidstone Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, Consuelo Vanderbilt

price: $15.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Mann, Maidstone Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. A clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

price: $17.39

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Minor shelfware to the cover of the book. Previous owners name to the opening page. Light foxing to some page. A good reader Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Glitter and the Gold

by Consuelo Balsan

price: $19.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: George Mann Books ISBN-13: 9780704100688 ISBN: 0704100681

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Glitter and the Gold used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Vanderbilt Balsan, Consuelo

price: $22.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: George Mann, Maidstone Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780704100022 ISBN: 0704100029

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in paperback format, 8vo, 270pp, photo illustrations, card covers, light edge wear, still VG Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glitter and the Gold

by Balsan, C.V.

price: $24.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1953

Description: 8vo Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. Dw. frayed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Ann, Cambridge, MA

"Useful as social history, terrible as autobiography -- especially if, like me, you're looking for the gossip and personal revelation (homegirl was forced into marriage with British duke but eventually sought divorce and remarried, all of this before World War I - nice, right?) that the author's impeccable manners make impossible. I wanted a soft-centered chocolate, but this book is a hard candy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Lynne-marie, The United States

"I went through a period of reading about American heiresses who were married off to British aristocracy. This, obviously, was the primary example of that type of bargain. The Duchess-to-be almost had cold feet at the altar . . . she kept the crowd at the church waiting a considerable time before she showed up for the ceremony that her mother had planned, schemed for and wholly arranged. Mis-matched and unhappy, Consuelo, nevertheless, did her best to fulfill her role as the Lady of the Manor, which was being rebuilt with her money, but her husband little cared for her and maintained "other arrangements." Eventually she bore him two sons to carry on the family name, and then, once the sons were of an age to bear it, if not perhaps understand, she separated from the Duke. Later, there was a divorce and she was happily married to someone from within her own set; they spent their remaining years on the Continent. This was a frank and honest book, that perhaps could not have been written until now, when class lines have ceased to mean what they did. It portrays a riveting picture of society manipulating and a heart-rending one of poor Consuelo trying so hard, and with absolutely no help anywhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Pete, Somerville, MA

"I think I'd enjoy a third person biography of Consuelo Vanderbilt-- I get the sense that there's a lot more to the story than she herself presents it. Fun for fans of the gilded age, but for the most part not too exciting: the frivolity of the London season is so tiring; weekend hunting parties at Blenheim palace are ever so tiring for the hostess; etc. Then, in the last twenty pages, the story becomes completely and unexpectedly gripping as the author and her husband are trying to get out of the way of the Nazi invasion of France. A decent read all in all, if a bit slack toward the middle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2007
By Kathaileen, The United States

"Interesting after visiting Blenheim Palace. Consuelo was an heiress to the Vanderbilt fortune. Her mother forced her into a marriage in the English aristocracy for the prestige. She was literally locked in her room and not allowed contact with the outside world. This was before telephones etc. and they had many servants with strict orders to watch her. The Duke of Marlborough wasn't in love with her and vice versa but her money helped maintain his palace. After many years of unhappy marriage and producing an heir and a spare, they were divorced.
I enjoyed the book grudgingly. Her life was extremely full and interesting. From the gilded age to the beginning of WWII, her life was full of interesting and famous people. It was amazing that she wrote this book herself. There in lies the problem. I could have done with a lot less wordiness and French phrases (almost as if to show she was very sophisticated more than to tell the story). The story could have been told a lot simpler.
It did however spark my interest enough to buy the book "Consuelo and Alva" about the relationship between her and her mother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The glitter and the gold by Consuelo Vanderbilt Balsan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.