» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Glassy Sea

by Marian Engel

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Glassy Sea

by Marian Engel

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1979-05 ISBN-13: 9780312328320 ISBN: 031232832X

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771030840 ISBN: 0771030843

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Marian Engel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140096590 ISBN: 0140096590

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glassy Sea

by Marian Engel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771030840 ISBN: 0771030843

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Marian Engel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312328320 ISBN: 031232832X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Marian Engel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771030840 ISBN: 0771030843

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096590 ISBN: 0140096590

Description: Trade-size softcover book; covers have slight edgwear but tight & clean otherwise. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: booksellers3, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The glassy sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $3.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1979

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Quite sturdy. No marks to text. Wear to cover at spine and generalized. Pages tanned. Name of previous owner on 1st and last page. Acceptable. 167p.; 22 cm. Audience: General/Trade read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140096590 ISBN: 0140096590

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Marian Engel

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Book, McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780770415556 ISBN: 0770415555

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marion

price: $5.79

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam-Seal, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780770415556 ISBN: 0770415555

Description: Very Good. Edges of text browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Seal Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780770415556 ISBN: 0770415555

Description: Good. Cover has writing, creases, bumping-Marks on edge-Stamp & lightly cracked binding at FFEP-Yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $6.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312328320 ISBN: 031232832X

Description: Very Good. 031232832X Near Fine/VeryGood+ DJ, 1978 Canadian First Edition, McClellandTight, clean, unread, Jacket has a few small rubs and tiny tears, a tiny chip on the spine, price clipped, bookplate on pastedown, previous owner's inscription on half-title page (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $6.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780312328320 ISBN: 031232832X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 031232832x. Characterization of Marguerite Heber, an Anglican nun who has experience marriage, motherhood, family breakup. DJ has scratches. Book appears never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop Baltimore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $6.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Reading and edgewear, pages tanned, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $7.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312328320 ISBN: 031232832X

Description: Fine. 031232832X like new/Very Good in Mylar DJ, 1978 Canadian First Edition, McClelland, Tight, clean, unread, Jacket has one small tear, two tiny closed tears, few nicks and rubs, price clipped, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $8.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PB ed. Seal, 1979 164p.

Description: VG in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771030840 ISBN: 0771030843

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 0771030843. DJ has some scuffing, small tears and chipping, price-clipped. Sticker scar front panel of DJ.; DJ in mylar. A tight solid book.; 167 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ainsworth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $8.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312328320 ISBN: 031232832X

Description: Fine. 031232832X like new/NearFine in mylar DJ, 1978 Canadian First Edition, McClelland, Tight, clean, unread, Jacket has a few tiny to small tears, bit of very light shelfwear/rubs otherwise, price clipped, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $9.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312328320 ISBN: 031232832X

Description: Fine. 031232832X like new/NearFine in mylar DJ, 1978 Canadian First Edition, McClelland, clean, tight, unread, Jacket has half inch tear, very mild shelfwear/rubs, price clipped, in, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Marion Engel

price: $10.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: mcClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771030840 ISBN: 0771030843

Description: Very Good ++ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very minor shelfwear/bumping, dust jacket price clipped. Photos available. I ship orders everyday. "Finding good homes for great books since 1998. "© read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780312328320 ISBN: 031232832X

Description: Fine. 031232832X like new/NearFine in mylar DJ, 1978 Canadian First Edition, McClelland, Tight, clean, unread, Jacket has shelfwear/rubs to top and bottom of spine, price clipped, Not a remainder (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Seal Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780770415556 ISBN: 0770415555

Description: Very Good. Pg's164. No creasing to spine, book is unread. Light tanning to interior, clean inside. Front cover has crease at fold, cover has edge wear and some bumping to corners. Bottom right corner has small crease. Cover has some shelf wear. Book is very good. 25% of our book sales go to Sick Children's Hospital located in Toronto. There is a 8% sales tax on all Ontario orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read For Life, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $13.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1978, Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780771030840 ISBN: 0771030843

Description: Fine. Very Good Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 167 pages. A clean and tight copy. Unmarked. Only small white label on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Glassy Sea

by Engel, Marian

price: $15.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 1978

Description: First Edition. VG/F. Dj with closed tears & creases; clipped. Name on front fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Three Day Road: 6

Three Day Road: 6

by Joseph Boyden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Island: The Complete Stories

Island: The Complete Stories

by Alistair MacLeod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.19!

Lunatic villas

Lunatic villas

by Marian Engel

see all from $1.99!

Hour I First Believed

Hour I First Believed

by Wally Lamb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.27!

Infinite Jest

Infinite Jest

by David Foster Wallace

see all from $7.94!

new only from $10.03!

Libra

Libra

by Don DeLillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.04!