» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Glass children : and other essays

by Daisaku Ikeda

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Glass Children & Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku, And Watson, Burton, Professor

price: $15.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870116087 ISBN: 0870116088

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku; Watson, Burton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Fair. 0870113755 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, MISSING DUST JACKET, NO WRITINGS INSIDE (STOCK#: NOENN-*E4) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Daisaku Ikeda, Burton Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku; Watson, Burton

price: $4.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 6/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Very Good. 0870113755 Fine/NearFine in Mylar DJ, 1979 First Edition, lovely in mylar, price clipped, 1-inch tear and a couple of rubs, barely seen (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku [Translated By Burton Watson] [Dust Wrapper Photo By Shinya Fujiwara, Design By Shigeo Katakura]

price: $8.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd [1979], Tokyo / New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition [thus]. "The tenth anniversary of the launching of the first satellite, the social unrest of the '60s, and the return to life of microorganisms after millioins of years of dormancy are among the many events that have stirred the imagination of the author as he wrote these essays". Collects 33 essays plus the author's preface and a brief note by the translator.172 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku [Translated By Burton Watson] [Dust Wrapper Photo By Shinya Fujiwara, Design By Shigeo Katakura]

price: $8.20

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International Ltd [1979], Tokyo / New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition [thus]. "The tenth anniversary of the launching of the first satellite, the social unrest of the '60s, and the return to life of microorganisms after millioins of years of dormancy are among the many events that have stirred the imagination of the author as he wrote these essays". Collects 33 essays plus the author's preface and a brief note by the translator.172 pages. Near Fine copy with slight spine cocking in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Kodansha Inter. Ltd. C1979 first edition, hardcover, clean, ; Bright and solid, VERY GOOD in a near VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $14.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: cloth Publisher: Tokyo, Kodansha International Date Published: [1979]

Description: VG in like dj. 23. 5 cm. , 172p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays. Trsl. , Burton Watson

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $24.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo/NY/San Francisco: Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; DJ-G, scuffed. 172 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku; Watson, Burton (Translator)

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1979 Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: New York, NY, USA Kodansha America, Incorporated, 1979, 1979 Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Daisaku Ikeda, Burton Watson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Daisaku Ikeda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku, and Watson, Burton, Professor (Translated by)

price: $5.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Japanese. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 172 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael McCarty Fine Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku; Watson, Burton

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Very Good. 0870113755 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $7.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, crisp, bright pages; square, tight binding. Slight rubbing at dust jacket free corners and edges and a scratch at the lower front. Jacket is now protected in a clear, archivally safe sleeve. Overall, clean, bright and excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku; Watson, Burton (Translator)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Kodansha America, Incorporated, New York, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0870113755. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Japan 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0870113755 Minor Shelfwear Only 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 172, Translated from the Japanese by Burton Watson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Daisaku Ikeda; Burton Watson

price: $13.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha America Date Published: 1979-06 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children & Other Essays

by Daisaku Ikeda

price: $14.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kodansha America ISBN-13: 9780870116087 ISBN: 0870116088

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku (Translated By Watson, Burton)

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kodansha Tokyo 1979 ISBN-13: 9780870113758 ISBN: 0870113755

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. HC, NF/NF DJ lightly bumped at corners, else in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children & Other Essays

by Iked, Daisaku

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC ISBN-13: 9780870116087 ISBN: 0870116088

Description: VG: 1983 Paperback edition/ normal wear & coloring to pg edges due to age. Former owner's name written inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Glass Children and Other Essays

by Ikeda, Daisaku

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1979

Description: Ikeda, Daisaku. GLASS CHILDREN AND OTHER ESSAYS. Translated Burton Watson. Tokyo: Kodansha International, c1979. First Edition. 172pp. 8vo. Fine copy in d/w, with publisher's review slip laid-in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.