New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glass Bead Game

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Glass Bead Game

by Hermann Hesse

About this title: A work of science fiction by the acclaimed German author and Nobel Laureate. Purportedly a historical chronicle written in the year 2400, it describes the rise to political prominence of an elite organization of scholars, called the Castalia. As the only educated class left within society, the Castalia are responsible for preserving and handing on as much of the culture of the past as has been preserved.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse Hermann

price: $10.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140034387 ISBN: 0140034382

Description: Acceptable in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Penguin paperback, a moderately rubbed creased and toned but otherwise firm reading copy, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $11.90

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Penguin Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140034387 ISBN: 0140034382

Description: Paul Klee cover art. Very Good. 12mo. 519pp. 1st Penguin Modern Classics edition of this Hermann Hesse novel, considered by many to be his masterpiece; translated by Richard and Clara Winston; this copy lightly tanned to text block, o.w. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $12.72

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, London, UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780140034387 ISBN: 0140034382

Description: Very Good. 7" Tall. 519 pages. Light wear to corners of covers & spine-ends. Page-edges yellowed o/w in clean and tidy condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $13.99

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140034387 ISBN: 0140034382

Description: Penguin, UK, 1972. Paperback. Book Condition: Fair. A used copy with insect damage. An acceptable READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hermann Hesse

price: $15.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140034387 ISBN: 0140034382

Description: Penguin, UK, 1973. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $16.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140034387 ISBN: 0140034382

Description: Penguin, UK, 1974. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $16.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140034387 ISBN: 0140034382

Description: Penguin, UK, 1974. Paperback. Book Condition: Good. Moderate reading wear. Very clean used copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Picador Classics)

by Hermann Hesse

price: $19.99

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330302418 ISBN: 0330302418

Description: Acceptable. 558 pages, cover creased, pages tanned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Picador Classics)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $23.61

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780330302418 ISBN: 0330302418

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG OUT OF PRINT 1987 PICADOR PAPERBACK, ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & HESSE PHOTO, DURABLE PICADOR EDITION minor page tan/single spine crease only, o/w VG unmarked copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY/EUROPEAN LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Vintage Classics)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $23.61

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780099283621 ISBN: 009928362X

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG OUT OF PRINT 1987 PICADOR PAPERBACK, ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & HESSE PHOTO, DURABLE PICADOR EDITION minor page tan/single spine crease only, o/w VG unmarked copy IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY/EUROPEAN LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., U.S. A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Back Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Spine is somewhat cocked but binding is tight. Dustjacket has light wear at top of spine with very small tear. Textblock is very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $26.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., U.S. A. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Back Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Binding and spine are tight. Pale blue top stain. Dustjacket has light wear at top of spine with small tear. Jacket has light soil. Textblock is very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $27.58

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, UNITED KINGDOM NEW ED Vintage Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099283621 ISBN: 009928362X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 X 130mm. 560 pgs. The title of this novel refers to an ultra-aesthetic game played by scholars in the kingdom of Castalia around the year 2400. The game involves all branches of knowledge and spiritual values, especially those o. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi).

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, NY: Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0030818516. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. First edition thus. Minimally marked ex-library copy with a few typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Speculative Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Richard and Clara Winston. This is the author's final position of the problems and responsibilities of the intellectual, on the illness and evils of alienation, and on the role of culture in any society. Set in the future, an elite cult of intellectuals, monastically removed from the real currents of society, occupy themselves with an elaborate game. This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hermann Hesse

price: $35.75

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Pirated edition. Spine cracked. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

price: $39.10

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Good. Hardcover no Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game new book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hermann Hesse

price: $43.55

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780844665245 ISBN: 084466524X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game new book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hermann Hesse

price: $44.71

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780844665245 ISBN: 084466524X

Description: New Hardcover, 558 pages. Henry Holt & Company (1992) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780030818516 ISBN: 0030818516

Description: Good. Tanning. Owner stamp inside cover. Translated from the German Das Glasperlenspiel by Richard and Clara Winston with a Foreword by Theodore Ziolkowski. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glass Bead Game (Magister Ludi)

by Hesse, Hermann (Trans. By Richard And Clara Winston)

price: $55.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1969, 1st US, ink owner name and date to fep, o/w clean and sound, dj light soil, 2 1/2 tear to dj spine on lower half. First American Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $55.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: 1st Amer. Ed. Binding: HB Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in VG+ jacket. 8vo. Blue cloth boards/brown spine with gilt and white; blue upper page edges; translated bt Richard and Clara Winston. Book has very slight rubbing upper/lower spine edges. DJ has very light soil and a couple of small chips upper spine edge. Still bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Faded Fables Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $62.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Ex library copy. No dust jacket. Cover slightly bent. Pages unmarked. Some musty odor. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Glass Bead Game used book

The Glass Bead Game

by Hermann Hesse

price: $72.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher Inc Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780844665245 ISBN: 084466524X

Description: Good. #1078 Stated first edition, RARE in this condition. In very good condition in a very good dustjacket, very small library stamps on pages edge, no pocket, just small stamps. Very clean otherwise, appears to be unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Books and More, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Glass Bead Game

by Hesse, Hermann

price: $84.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace* Co ISBN-13: 9780030815164 ISBN: 0030815169

Description: Very Good. 0030815169 D15__ * UNREAD * * HARDBACK WITH DUSTJACKET * * *! _PED WITHIN 24 HOURS ___FREE CONFIRMATRION! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?