» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Glamorama

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Glamorama

by Bret Easton Ellis

About this title: A man in what is recognizably New York is drawn into a shadowy looking-glass of that society and then finds himself trapped on the other side, in a much darker place where fame and terrorism, and family and politics, are inextricably linked and sometimes indistinguishable.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $3.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780330372091 ISBN: 0330372092

Description: Good. 481 p.; 20 cm. Originally published: New York: Knopf, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 12/29/1998 ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glamorama

by Bret Easton. Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330372084 ISBN: 0330372084

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 482 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $2.85

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703843 ISBN: 0375703845

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $3.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703843 ISBN: 0375703845

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Not gift quality but a sound reading copy! Edge wear and creasing to cover. Tanning pages are free of writing, highlighting or dog-eared corners. Good binding. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama (Vintage Contemporaries) used book

Glamorama (Vintage Contemporaries)

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $4.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703843 ISBN: 0375703845

Description: Very Good. 0375703845 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: Good. Decorated cover, no jacket, as issued. Excellent shape, but writing inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $5.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703843 ISBN: 0375703845

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703843 ISBN: 0375703845

Description: Good + The cover is bumping-Writing on FFEP-Marks on edge of book-Few pgs are bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703843 ISBN: 0375703845

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick J. Hurley, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glamorama

by Bret Easton. Ellis

price: $7.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330372084 ISBN: 0330372084

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, light spine creases, cocked spine, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: Fine. 0375404120 Buy with confidence. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $8.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375703843 ISBN: 0375703845

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A153_5/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 560 p. Vintage Contemporaries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $8.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, uncorrected proof, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: nf/wrps. Book is as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Glamorama

by Bret Easton. Ellis

price: $9.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330372084 ISBN: 0330372084

Description: New. New soft cover with minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. Shipped next business day. 100% satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Makobooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $9.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: Near Fine in J Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Near Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Light soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $9.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404122 ISBN: 0375404120

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book VG, bump spine ends, tiny stains page edges / dj near fine, faint edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $9.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330372084 ISBN: 0330372084

Description: Fine. 0330372084. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glamorama

by Bret Easton. Ellis

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330372084 ISBN: 0330372084

Description: Very Good. Silver paperback; clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glamorama

by Ellis, Bret Easton

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Appears read, shows some wear; Unc. proof in glossy wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Glamorama

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330389693 ISBN: 0330389696

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE THIS BOOK IS PAPERBACK NOT HARDBACK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Glamorama used book

Glamorama

by Bret Easton Ellis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780330372091 ISBN: 0330372092

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Sherrie, The United States

"This is the worst book I have ever read from cover to cover. I will never read another Bret Easton Ellis book again. I'm sure he's heartbroken."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By Andy, Los Angeles, CA

"Oh my god, somebody help me. I'm a prisoner in a book that's a cross between "Party Monster", "Project Runway" and every annoying E! Network program that pretends it's not gay but is so gay even Logo won't touch it. Smarmy and irritating to the point where the satire has to be justified in your mind just to get through this mind rot. I've read comic books with more culture than this trash! Spamorama."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
NO NO NO, Mar 7, 2008
By screwdskull, London

"This book is very Bret Easton Ellis and he is well known for doing very conventional, first person narrative and then, something suddenly happens, but this time, Easton Ellis has dragged it a bit too far, nothing much happens and when it does nobody really cares. I gave up on this book and it has put me off reading any further books written by Ellis from now on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Giselle meets Die Hard..., Oct 16, 2007
By MrGamble, Frankston, Australia

"My copy of Glamorama didn't really have a blurb so I wasn't really prepared for the dramatic shift in gears throughout the book. Glamorama is pretty much a satire on our obsession with trend and fashion and celebrity. Don't be fooled though into thinking that this is simply an 'important' or 'meaningful book'; it is also laced with a knockout narrative, interesting characters and page-turning delivery. I rate this 3.5-4 stars and personally wouldn't recommend it to any of my friends! I think if you haven't read any Bret Easton Ellis (like most of my mates) then Glamorama could put you off... lol- It's like judging all of Quentin Tarantino, by his screenplay work in 'From Dusk til Dawn' (a top book or film made better with the context of other work...)

If your familiar with Ellis' writing and get into his style- this is a must read... For others- maybe hit up Less then zero or The Informers first."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Glamorama by Bret Easton Ellis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Rules of Attraction

The Rules of Attraction

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.70!

The Informers

The Informers

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.01!

Less Than Zero

Less Than Zero

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

American Psycho

American Psycho

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $3.61!

new only from $8.95!

Lunar Park

Lunar Park

by Bret Easton Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Fight Club

Fight Club

by Chuck Palahniuk

see all from $2.95!

new only from $5.48!