» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gladstone

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gladstone

by Erich Eyck

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Gladstone and Britain's Imperial Policy used book

Gladstone and Britain's Imperial Policy

by Not Available

price: $13.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frank Cass & Co, U.S.A. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780714614892 ISBN: 0714614890

Description: Good/Good. 0714614890 EX-LIBRARY BOOK. Various library markings. Otherwise clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Biggs, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck, Erich

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frank Cass, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Wear to dust jacket edges; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. First published in 1938; translated by Bernard Miall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck, Erich

price: $19.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Augustus M. Kelley 1968

Description: Dust Jacket Included. New Impression 8vo. 505pp. Frontis, Bib, Index. VG/VG(p/c) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gladstone

by Erich Eyck

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eugen Rentsch Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. German language. Text is clean, binding is strong. Pale gray cloth hardcover with gold lettering. Spine slightly darkened. One corner slightly bumped. 587 pages. No names or markings, except for a spot from a former price sticker on 1st page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Libraries, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gladstone

by Miall, Bernard

price: $13.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. Book about William Ewart Gladstone. Chapters include: The Hope of the Torie, Peel's Change of Front, Pacifico and Poerio, Between the Queen and Parnell. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck, Erich

price: $18.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Impression Binding: Board HB Publisher: Cass, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 12mo. Light tanning to edge of pages. Dw has wear to extrems. Npc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck, E

price: $18.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Translated by Bernard Miall. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 900grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck Erich

price: $22.87

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1938 [later impression? ].,

Description: VG. no dj. rounding to both ends of spine, but no loss. No inscriptions. ffep removed. not ex-library. attractive copy. 505 pages, portrait, cloth. detailed biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck, Erich

price: $26.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1938

Description: No Jacket Mainly a reading copy. Quite marked and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck, Erich (Trans Bernard Miall).

price: $29.94

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1966. Frank Cass. Second imp. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered. 8.5x5.5. 505pp. Frontis. Ex-libris-Marlborough College. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gladstone

by Erich Eyck

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London England Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Name sticker from the Library of T. W. Moody. Professor of Modern History, Trinity College Dublin. to inside cover. Previous owners name and date written to inside cover. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Translated from the German by Bernard Miall. Contents: The Hope of the Tories. Peel's Change of Front. Pacifico and Poerio. The First Encounter With Disraeli. Era, Palmerston. The Second Encounter With Disraeli. The Great Ministry. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck, Erich; Tr. From German By B. Miall

price: $41.15

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Geo. Allen & Unwin; London; 1938

Description: 8vo; dj scuffed, considerable foxing, poor; cover soiled along edges & backstrip, fair; binding good, sl. foxing, spine sl. cocked; good condition, 506 pages with index, biblio & chronological table. 1Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Gladstone

by Eyck Erich

price: $289.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Group Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780714614724 ISBN: 0714614726

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 21cm, pp. 505. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gladstone

by Erich Eyck

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN Date Published: 1938

Description: Published by George Allen & Unwin in 1938. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Minor damage to spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck, Erich. Translated By Bernard Miall

price: $25.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Very good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and some browning along spine and edges of boards. Dj has wear and rubbing along edges with some small tears and browning along spine with scuffing to covers. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. Page edges are lightly browned and slightly foxed. 505 pages with chronological table, bibliography, and index. A study of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motte & Bailey, Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Gladstone

by Erich Eyck

price: $25.29

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: CASS Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-Library GOOD READING COPY. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gladstone

by Eyck Erich

price: $33.26

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin 1938

Description: 505p portrait frontispiece. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gladstone

by Erich Eyck

price: $56.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frank Cass & Co, 1966

Description: 500pp quarto. Gilt lettered cloth in illustrated D/J. Half-tone frontis. Library cancel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.