Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Shel Silverstein writes and draws an intriguingly ambiguous classic, the meaning of which will probably always be debated. THE GIVING TREE tells the tale of a young boy and the tree who, literally piece by piece, gives her life for him. Throughout the story, the tree (which is referred to by female pronouns) never hesitates to give the boy whatever he asks of her. At first she provides shade, then her fruit for him to sell, next her branches as lumber for his house, and finally her entire trunk for him to fashion into a boat. Now the tree has been cut down to a stump right at the point he'd ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Giving Tree
(163 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
The Giving Tree
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256661
ISBN: 0060256664
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256661
ISBN: 0060256664
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Copyright@1964. hardback book without dust jacket. clean & clear text. tight binding. no markings or writing. read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: Very Good. 0060256656 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Illustrator-Shel Silverstein
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1964-10-07
ISBN-13: 9780060256661
ISBN: 0060256664
Description: Good. Good condition, shelf wear, Dust Jacket bumped top and bottom, small tears at corners, clipped price. Personalized by previous owner on inside cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shoestring Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: Good. 0060256656 NO DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: Good. 0060256656 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Picture book. With dust jacket. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Glyndonclub,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
Binding: LIBRARY BINDING
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060256661
ISBN: 0060256664
Description: Very Good. 0060256664. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near-Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover. No Jacket. No end page; book begins with half-title page ( no evidence that a page was removed). Crisp clean white text with b&w illustrations. Clean white edges. Immaculate glossy green pictorial cover. A very nice reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sabal Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Illustrator-Shel Silverstein
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1964-10-07
ISBN-13: 9780060256661
ISBN: 0060256664
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Mild wear from handling; read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Description: B000NY2R40 1964 HARDCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, **(HAS NAME OR INSCRIPTION INSIDE), NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree [Hardcover] By Silverstein, Shel
by
Silverstein Shel
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG. Hardcover with Dustjacket-Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more
|
|
Giving Tree, the
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: DJ: Good in Book: Good jacket. 8vo. Not paginated. 7 1/4 x 9. Glossy green pictorial boards with matching dj. Light wear. Some foxing on endpapers. read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine in good+ jacket. 9" x 7 1/4" Book in fine condition; jacket has price of 4.95, in great shape except a 3/4" x 3/4" x 1" triangle chip at spine area of upper front. read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Illustrator-Shel Silverstein
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1964-10-07
ISBN-13: 9780060256661
ISBN: 0060256664
Description: Very Good. Would be LIKE NEW except for clipped corner on dust jacket flap and blacked out gift inscription. Pages are immaculate; dust jacket pristine. 53131. read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590396219
ISBN: 0590396218
Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text/ tight binding/ no tears on DJ. Previous owners inscription covers flypage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mostly Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Row, N.Y.
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: VG/VG. 0060256656 The DJ has a small closed tear. read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780590396219
ISBN: 0590396218
Description: Illustrated by Shel Silverstein. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0590396218. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows some wear, with small indentations along front exterior gutter. Pink ink marks on rear free endpaper.; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations. read more
|
|
Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256661
ISBN: 0060256664
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight markings on DJ, inscription on FFEP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Previous owner's inscription (long) on inside front cover, otherwise like new = crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket, very slight scuffing and bumping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 10/7/1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: Very Good. 0060256656 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dixieland books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: Illustrated by Shel Silverstein. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0060256656. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows light wear.; B&W Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Row
Date Published: 1964
Description: With an original price of $9.95 to the flyleaf. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Sharp, handsome all around. read more
|
|
The Giving Tree
by
Shel Silverstein
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13: 9780060256654
ISBN: 0060256656
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Dj edge tears. Stain on foredge of dj. Book vg, clean pages, strong binding. Edition not stated. Dj edge tears. Stain on foredge of dj. Book vg, clean pages, strong binding. Edition not stated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jwilbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Giving Tree
by
Silverstein, Shel
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Shel Silverstein, illus. Good+/Good-. , DJ. 8vo square, Unpaginated, General wear to covers. Prev. owner's gift inscription inside front cover. DJ is worn with several edge tears, one tape repair DJ is price clipped. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2617967&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|