» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles about Dogs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles about Dogs

by Joanna Cole, John Speirs (Illustrator), Stephanie Calmenson

About this title: Finally, dog lovers have a book worth barking about. Readers will find all sorts of dogs in this collection of canine stories, poems, jokes and riddles--from James Herriott's "The Market Square Dog" to Frank Asch's "The Last Puppy" to rollicking riddles and jokes concerning man's best friend. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs

by Cole, Joanna, And Speirs, John (Illustrator), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 04/1996 ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone used book

Give a Dog a Bone

by Cole, Joanna

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Good. 0590463748 Ex-Library FAST, RELIABLE SERVICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Cole, Joanna

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Good. 059046373X Slight shelf wear, no creases in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Ex-library. 1996. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Cole, Joanna

price: $2.02

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Very Good. 059046373X This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings inside. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear, a crease at one corner. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Cole, Joanna

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Fine. 059046373X Like New Softback From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Joanna Cole

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs

price: $3.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Fine. 0590463748. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs

price: $3.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Scholastic Trade ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Very Good. 0590463748 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone used book

Give a Dog a Bone

by Cole, Joanna & Stephanie Calmenson, Illustrated By John Speirs

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New YorkNew York: Scholastic, 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover Presumed First. Hardcover Children's Book. Pets: An illustrated book for children featuring "stories, poems, jokes, and reddles about dogs. " In excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories, Poems, Jokes and Riddles About Dogs

by Cole, Joanna & Calmenson, Stephanie (Compiled By)

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1st edition. Hardback VG Book is clean, tight, and bright., Good DJ DJ is complete and glossy. red (fingernail polish? ) top, back of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes and Riddles About Dogs

by Cole, Joanna; Calmenson, Stephanie

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc, USA Date Published: No pub date ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Color illustrations. Very good No jacket. Pictorial binding has light wear; inside clean & VG. With original illustrations by John Speirs. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone

by Cole, Joanne; Calmenson, Stephanie

price: $5.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Very Good. Stamp on the inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Joanna Cole

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Fine. * No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. Appears unread! May have slight handling wear from being in our retail bookstore shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so you can feel at ease about ordering. If there is a problem, just let us know, and we will make sure ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles about Dogs used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles about Dogs

by Cole, Joanna, and Calmenson, Stephanie

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Speirs, John. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition with minor wear to edges.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 96 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone used book

Give a Dog a Bone

by Cole, Joanna And Stephanie Calmenson (Compiled By)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hb Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Ill by John Speirs. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 90 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories Poems Jokes and Riddles About Dogs

by Cole, Joanna, Stephanie Calmenson

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Near Fine. 90 pp, illustrated in color. Quality paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes and Riddles About Dogs

by Cole, Joanna And Stephanie Calmenson (Compilers) / John Speirs (Illustrator)

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996

Description: First printing. Glossy pictorial hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 7 3/4 x 9 1/4. 90 pages. Nicely illustrated in color. Fine/ Fine. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes and Riddles About Dogs used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes and Riddles About Dogs

by Cole, Joanna; Calmenson, Stephanie; Speirs, John (Illustrator)

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Inc., NYC Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Fine in fine dust jacket. --SUMMARY: A collection of poems, stories and humor with a dog theme. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs used book

Give a Dog a Bone: Stories, Poems, Jokes, and Riddles About Dogs

by Joanna Cole, Stephanie Calmenson, John Speirs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780590463744 ISBN: 0590463748

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Joanna Cole

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590463737 ISBN: 059046373X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Give a Dog a Bone Stories Poems Jokes

by Joanna Cole