» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Gitter, the Googer & the Ghost

by Stephen R. Oliver, Cherie R. Wyman (Illustrator)

About this title: Ten-year-old best friends and ghost hunters, known to each other as Gitter and Googer, think they have a chance to find a real ghost when Gitter's family inherits an old house in Maine.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gitter, the Googer & the Ghost

by Oliver, Stephen R.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Wyman, Cherie R. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Library binding. 112 p. Good Time Library. Audience: Children/juvenile. Some damage to back cover but inside is OK. Also titled Phantom by the Sea. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer & the Ghost

by Oliver, Stephen R.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CarolRhoda Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Wyman, Cherie R. Good. No dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. Library binding. 112 p. Good Time Library. Audience: Children/juvenile. Paper covered boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Oliver, Stephen Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Good. 0876142501 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ****** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom By the Sea [Original Title] the Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis, Mn Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Cherie R. Wyman. Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 108pp. Illustrated boards are clean and tight; previous owner's name on inside front board has been inked out; text is otherwise clean and tight, pages lightly age-toned around edges. Summary: Ten year old best friends and ghost hunters, known to each other as Gitter and Googer, think they have a chance to find a real ghost when Gitter's family inherits an old house in Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)Phantom By the Sea

by Stephen Ryan Oliver; Illustrator-Cherie R. Wyman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991-05 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages great, binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Oliver, Stephen R.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publishing Group Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. Type: USED All orders shipped media mail the following working day..109 PAGES. Ten-year-old best friends and ghost hunters, known to each other as Gitter and Googer, think they have a chance to find a real ghost when Gitter's family inherits an old house in Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver Cherie R. Wyman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom By the Sea

by Stephen Ryan Oliver Cherie R. Wyman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Pub Date: 5/1/1991 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Good. Same book, alternate title: "Phantom By the Sea" Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom By the Sea (Original Title: the Gitter, the Googer & the Ghost)

by Oliver, Stephen Ryan

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Book Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Inc., Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Wyman, Cherie R. (illustrator) Good. No Jacket. "The wind made the 150-year-old house creak and groan. Thunder rumbled and the ocean crashed against the rocks below. Googer heard the sound of footsteps on the cellar stairs. Then he saw the doorknob slowly turn. He held his breath--and suddenly saw something more horrifying than he could ever have imagined! " Yellowing to page edges. Light wear to edges of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom By the Sea

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $2.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Pub by Carolrhoda books, 1986. no dustjacket. Hardback book very good. Weekly Reader series. ISBN 0-87614-250-1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom By the Sea

by Oliver, Stephen Ryan

price: $2.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books/Weekly Reader Book Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Hardcover, 108 pp, Ner Fine/No Jacket. Slight corner rub. No marks. Tight, clean illustrated juvenile literature. , 0876142501. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Oliver, Stephen Ryan

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Date Published: 5/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Very Good. 0876142501 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS Z49L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost (Good Time Library)

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom By the Sea

by Stephen Ryan Oliver

price: $5.95

Ships from NB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Inc., United States of America Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Cherie R. Wyman. Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The wind made the 150 year old house creak and groan....Thunder rumbled and the ocean crashed against the rocks below. Googer heard the sound of footsteps on the cellar stairs. Then he saw the doorknob slowly turn. He held his breath-and suddenly saw something more horrifying than he could ever have imagined! "...HC..........AX. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Cowan, NB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer, and the Ghost

by Oliver, Stephen Ryan

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, pages are yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Phantom By the Sea

by Oliver

price: $6.09

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books, Minneapolis Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Wyman. Very Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Phantom By The Sea (Original title: The Gitter, The Googer & The Ghost) used book

Phantom By The Sea (Original title: The Gitter, The Googer & The Ghost)

by Oliver, Stephen Ryan

price: $7.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weekly Reader Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Smaller hardback. 1986 Weekly Reader. Originally entitled the Gitter, The Googer & The Ghost. This volume entitled Phantom By The Sea. Binding is tight and volume is clean. No marks or tears. Former owner name inside front... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gitter, the Googer & the Ghost

by Oliver, Stephen Ryan

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carolrhoda Books 1983, First Edition, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780876142509 ISBN: 0876142501

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0876142501 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, some faint spots on fore-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.