» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ambassadors

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ambassadors

by Henry James

About this title: Lambert Strether is dispatched to Paris by the widowed Mrs. Newsome--his fiancée--to bring back her son Chadwick. It is rumored that Chad has fallen under the spell of a Frenchwoman of dubious reputation, and his mother wants him to return to take over the running of the Newsome Mills, in Massachusetts. Once in Paris, Strether undergoes a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Ambassadors used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 12/2002 ISBN-13: 9780486424576 ISBN: 048642457X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Ambassadors used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781853260346 ISBN: 1853260347

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1903 ISBN-13: 9780060121709 ISBN: 006012170X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry, And Henry James Collection (Library

price: $19.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York and London Date Published: 1903

Description: Good. 2 p.l., [3]-431, [1] p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $21.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. p. cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry, And Sampson, Martin Wright

price: $21.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1930

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xv, 431 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $21.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $72.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780451515124 ISBN: 0451515129

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780451512055 ISBN: 0451512057

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 1960 Signet Classics paperback. NOT EX LIB! Pages lightly tanned, notes & underlinings, former owner's name torn from top of 1st page, creased spine, light edgewear. 384 p. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The ambassadors.

by James, Henry, 1843-1916, and Edel, Leon

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG/NW Bookplate @philabooks|booksellers. xviii, 391 p. 21 cm. Riverside editions A39.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: @philabooks|booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassadors used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry, and Butler, Christopher (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192817037 ISBN: 0192817035

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corner crease on cover. Hole punched in back cover. Some edge and corner wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 503 p. Oxford World's Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. The World's Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics, Harmondsworth, England Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140034998 ISBN: 0140034994

Description: Good. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by Henry James (R.W. Stallman, Ed. )

price: $1.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic/New American Library, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. 384 p. Afterword, A Note on the Text, and Selected Bibliography by R.W. Stallman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassadors used book

The Ambassadors

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853260346 ISBN: 1853260347

Description: Very Good. Unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, light edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very good, front cover has curl, spine is creased, has edgewear minor, writing in pencil on front endpage, no marks, clean & clear text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; pages clean, aged, first page is smudged. front hinge broken. cover soiled and worn. fair condition for age of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Ex Library Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. ex library insignia. dust jacket clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Wordsworth Classics Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. Complete, unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: ca 1965

Description: VG. No spine crease, but moderate edge and corner wear. Text is clean throughout. Riverside Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors (a Signet Classic)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451519894 ISBN: 0451519892

Description: Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1960. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. No markings in text, pages lightly tanning. Dampstain on sheet edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassadors used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451519894 ISBN: 0451519892

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Fair to Good condition. Lots of wear. Book is solid. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ambassadors

by James, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Perfect Bound Paper. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassadors (Penguin Classics) used book

The Ambassadors (Penguin Classics)

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140432336 ISBN: 0140432337

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ambassadors used book

The Ambassadors

by Henry James

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Airmont Publishing Company Inc Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Used-Good. Some wear, creases, reader's crease. Text clean and tight, tanning. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Kristen, Harrison, TN

"Tried to read it, and suffered greatly... maybe if I had been in school and we had been discussing it I would have enjoyed it, as it was I couldn't stay awake.

So I got the audiobook, and almost wrecked my car trying to listen to it... just as boring and mindless as trying to read it myself. Painfully dull tale of people walking around and talking about eachother, and ideas, and nothing ever happening. I envy those that enjoy this, I am not one of them.

Date completed is the date I quit trying for now... this is one of the few books in my entire life that I have not finished."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 2, 2009
By Chad, Atlanta, GA

"Holy Christ, this thing took me forever. Not sure if I just don't have the attention span I used to, but I remember reading Portrait of a Lady in college and kind of enjoying it. At least being able to understand it. Now, I love reading Proust from time to time, so I'm no stranger to run-on clauses that split apart and spiral away and take you far away from where the sentence began, but I just could not keep up with whole pages of this book. I liked the interesting twist on the coming of age tale, and I can't say that I really hated it, I just never seemed to find its rhythm."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Eva, Chicago, IL

"This is the most difficult James I have read yet. Unlike his other books, "The Ambassadors" was not easy and engaging. I feel like this book was dedicated to a pursuit of complexity in conversation - I regularly reread passages to understand his meaning. Despite that and perhaps because of this conversational bent, the book itself is immensely enjoyable. It was like reading a play - there is a great deal of time devoted to setting scenes and frames of mind, internal soliloquys, and copious interaction between characters. It was structured such that one cannot see the end from the beginning. This is not to say the end is a surprise, more that any of a number of endings would not surprise. In this sense the book incorporates an element of reality, as choices and events often shape the future. James even mocks the 'fictional' in his work at a miraculously chance pivotal meeting near the end of the book. James' tendency to amuse himself as he writes is one the most endearing aspects of his work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Bruce, Janesville, WI

"In his preface, James discusses the making of a work of art, the writing of a (the) novel, the process by which a theme is chosen, grasped, and then enfleshed. He talks about how, a single scene with Strether having captured his fancy, all else in the story fell into place, both the preceding and following events and understandings. In a sense, this makes the process seem a bit too intuitive to me, a little as if the author is a mere conduit for the Muse, but that is probably not what James means to imply; rather he seems to be suggesting that if the critical and pivotal moment in the character's life is envisioned and understood, then what led to the point in time is in a sense predetermined, and logical consistency makes what follows inevitable - it is up to the author to discover what this consistent story is, and when he does, the story is successful. James discusses the challenges of writing a novel from the perspective of the main character when not writing in the first person (which makes the main character both subject and object). Thus, Strether cannot be self-revelatory, and so James supplies him confidantes in order to reveal his thoughts and character. Using his usual wonderfully complex syntax, James essentially writes a preface that is, in fact, an encomium to the novel form.

James, in all his writing, builds pictures by dribs and drabs, small hints relinquished seemingly reluctantly, all adding up over time. And always, always, there is the labyrinthine language, to be explored as one explores small avenues and alleyways of a delightfully unknown city, continuously quaint and fascinating. Always, especially in conversations, there is much verbal fencing so that the situation remains somewhat opaque, only slightly admitting rays of light now and then. Reading the novel is like building a jigsaw puzzle, small piece by small piece, nuances and hints being all important even when their importance in hardly apparent. The reader must engage in a continuous attempt, a subtle ongoing minuet, to understand nuances, shades of meaning, to interpret and understand in a labyrinth of shaded allusions, just what motivates people, what they intend, what they aim for. The question arises whether we really ever understand another person's motivations. Can we in fact really ever understand our own? And like Strether, do we constantly function with unconfirmed assumptions, unwarranted conclusions, guesses and hypotheses that have little basis or justification, often preferring to proceed on such bases rather than attempt to confirm or refute by simply asking directly?

The plot of this novel is crafted impeccably, event balanced by event, character balanced by character. I shall not discuss the plot here except to say that the twists and turns are surprising and yet, in retrospect, predictable, the denouement delayed by false resolutions, the end unexpected but fitting. I think this is one of the finest novels I've read, certainly one of the most satisfying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Ambassadors by Henry James

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

The Golden Bowl

The Golden Bowl

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Daisy Miller

Daisy Miller

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wings of the Dove

Wings of the Dove

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Washington Square

Washington Square

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Bostonians

The Bostonians

by Henry James

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!