» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995

by Carole Bell Ford

About this title: This book tells the stories of the Jewish women who came of age in Brownsville, Brooklyn, in the 1940s and 1950s. Through in-depth interviews with more than forty women, Carole Bell Ford explores the choices these women made and the boundaries within which they made them, offering fresh insights into the culture and values of Jewish women in the postwar period. Not content to remain in the past, The Girls is also a story of women who live in the present, who lead fulfilling lives even as they struggle to adjust to changes in American society that conflict with their own values and that have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series I... used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series I...

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $17.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 11-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a "non-returnable" stamp to one edge-Nice! ! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) new book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Carole Bell Ford

price: $34.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999-11 ISBN-13: 9780791443637 ISBN: 0791443639

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 545-909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $75.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $75.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Fine. Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $75.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) new book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $5.36

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: New. 0791443647 Pub date: 1999. Condition: BRAND NEW. Small jag on top of back cover. Slight shelf wear. Otherwise Brand New condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delive. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. : State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good + condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: SUNY Press, Albany, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, xiv, 217 pp., b/w photos, notes, glossary, sources, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Near Fine. Pictorial wraps. Review slip enclosed. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) new book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Carole Bell Ford

price: $21.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: BRAND NEW. 0791443647. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $29.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. : State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443637 ISBN: 0791443639

Description: Fine. Hardcover in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $33.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. : State Univ of New York Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443637 ISBN: 0791443639

Description: Fine. Hardcover in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $42.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: State University of New York Press ISBN-13: 9780791443637 ISBN: 0791443639

Description: Good. 0791443639 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) new book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Carole Bell Ford

price: $49.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780791443637 ISBN: 0791443639

Description: BRAND NEW. 0791443639. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 01/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $55.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 01/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $56.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 01/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Very Good, No Highlights or Markup, all pages are intact. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Carole Bell Ford

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Fine. Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) used book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Ford, Carole Bell

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture) new book

The Girls: Jewish Women of Brownsville, Brooklyn, 1940-1995 (S U N Y Series in Modern Jewish Literature and Culture)

by Carole Bell Ford

price: $76.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: State University of New York Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780791443644 ISBN: 0791443647

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.