» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Girlfriend in a Coma

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

About this title: A teenager falls into a mysterious coma in 1979, then awakes in the late '90s to a radically different world, including an apocalyptic virus that threatens to destroy the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/17/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: Fine. 0060987324 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Girlfriend in a Coma: a Novel (P.S. )

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061624254 ISBN: 006162425X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma new book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: New. 0060987324 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma new book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma new book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. First edition. 1st printing Ex-lib. Library marks as expected. DJ is still in plastic jacketSewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1998-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780006551270 ISBN: 0006551270

Description: Very Good. Very good gently read condition. No marks or bends or dogears. Tight binding, clean pages, minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oxford Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006551270 ISBN: 0006551270

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006551270 ISBN: 0006551270

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. Crease to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: Good. 0060987324 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-KD5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

Girlfriend in a Coma: a Novel (P.S. )

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061624254 ISBN: 006162425X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006385424 ISBN: 0006385427

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987329 ISBN: 0060987324

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Girlfriend in a Coma used book

Girlfriend in a Coma

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780060391782 ISBN: 0060391782

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Daniel, Glasgow, V2, The United Kingdom

"Great book.
The overarching narrative looks at the way in which individuals respond to loss and grief works really well which gives almost a sense of emotional catharsis. One of the novels great strengths is that it allows you to become emotionally invested in the character which both keeps you involved in the book as well able to grasp the larger point Coupland's trying to make (see the meta-narrative bit). As per usual Coupland's descriptive language is beautiful "Karen lit a number 7 cigarette, her bony cheeks inflamed with blood, burning pink in the bic lighter's heat, like a doll inside a burning dolls house. My arm draped her shoulder; we both felt safe, as if we were a complete solar system unto ourselves, dangling in the sky, warm heated planets inside a universe of stars""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Lynda, Duluth, GA

"Girlfriend in a Coma is broken into three parts. The first part is told by Richard. His high school sweetheart, Karen went into an unexplained coma the night she lost her virginity. For weeks before she has had strange dreams. Premonitions of what is to come. She feels that she has seen something in the future that she shouldn't have seen and feels like she is going to be taken away - taken hostage because of it. And she is.

She was impregnated the first and only time she ever had sex and her daughter is borne to her while she is in her coma. She remains in an uneventful coma for nearly eighteen years. Her close network of friends try to grow up during this time. They try to find deeper meaning in their lives, but they are left unfulfilled. Richard especially is a mess. He's living for the day that Karen wakes up from her coma instead of living for himself, for his daughter or for his friends.

The second part is in 3rd person. Karen wakes up from her coma on a day holds many coincidences for her friends. Good things keep happening to Richard. Two of her friends, Pam and Hamilton arrive at the hospital ODing on heroin. They have stereo drug-induced dreams which they later describe as video snapshots of the end of the world. Both dreams are identical.

Karen wakes up and tries to get on with her life and tries to recover, but she is haunted by the reason she went into her coma in the first place. Something's going to happen. Soon. She gives a date to the events to come and waits.

The third part is told by a ghost named Jared. Jared went to high school with Karen, Richard and their group of friends. He died during their junior year of leukemia. The end of the world has come and leaves only Karen, her daughter, granddaughter and her network of friends behind. Jared is there to explain to them why this happened and what they can do to fix it.

I think this book had the potential to be so much more interesting. Instead it became preachy and weak. We have overtaken the Earth to a point beyond where it could repair itself if we weren't here. We need to be content with our life and that means actually doing something with our life. Questioning our life. Questioning other's lives.

I hated the ending. Again, I thought it was completely weak and it could have been so much more with more meaning. The author tries to make you think, but he does so in a way that he doesn't explain anything at all.

There was something about the book I liked. As with Hey Nostradamus I was left with an eerie, haunting feeling and I think that's good. There's something about Douglas Coupland that I DO like, I just can't put my finger on it. Both of the books seemed to dance around issues, leaving you to guess what happened. Neither book really had any resolution at all.

I'll probably try one more Douglas Coupland book to see if I like this author or if he just leaves me unsatisfied."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Tabatha, High Point, NC

"I realized as I was reading this that I really didn't have any clue what it was about. Reading the blurbs on the back and the reviews on Amazon had left me thinking it was an entirely different book. That was refreshing in it's own way because it was all surprising. I won't say much here so I don't spoil that for everyone else. Then at the end it veered off in a completely different direction and went all 'Daniel Quinn'. The writing is great and if you appreciate the moral, go read "Ishmael" I think that's a book everyone should read anyway."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Alli, Toronto, ON, Canada

"A strange book, even by Coupland's standards; girl and boy have sex, girl falls into coma whilst pregnant, baby is born anyway, twenty years pass, girl wakes up, the world ends, the only ones surviving are her friends.

The good: hysterical at parts, Coupland has a gift for making pretty much everything (even things that seem utterly pointless) entertaining. Also is nicely written, as always by Coupland, in that very modern and unique style of his.

The not-so-good: A little redundant and plotless; there are parts (not too many, but they're definitely noticeable) that just seem to be leading no where - that doesn't mean that they're aren't good aspects of these sections, but they are weak in direction.

Overall, Girlfriend in a Coma is an interesting and entertaining work, perfect for a lazy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Girlfriend in a Coma by Douglas Coupland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.