» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Girl with the Brown Crayon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Girl with the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

About this title: In THE GIRL WITH THE BROWN CRAYON, Paley introduces her students to the picture books of Leo Lionni and builds an entire classroom experience around them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 3/10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780674354395 ISBN: 0674354397

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and a water stain on bottom outside page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $7.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl With the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $12.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354395 ISBN: 0674354397

Description: New. 0674354397 Brand NEW Hardcover with Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl with the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl with the Brown Crayon

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $16.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Girl With the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $19.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl With the Brown Crayon (Paper) new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon (Paper)

by Paley

price: $28.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 151 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $4.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674354395 ISBN: 0674354397

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674354395 ISBN: 0674354397

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $8.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $10.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Very Good. Former owner's name sticker at the front and back of book, One instance of underlining, Clean pages, sturdy hinges, a very attractive copy ORDERS SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY from our retail bookstore in secure protective packaging. Standard Shipping generally takes 7-10 days for delivery, but may take up to 30 days during peak times. If early delivery is essential, please choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-4 business days. ORDERS GUARANTEED, NO QUESTIONS ASKED: Your ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JacobsenBooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $10.92

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: New. 0674354427 Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FairBobby Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $11.21

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Good. The textbooks professionals since 1915! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nebraska Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $12.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674354395 ISBN: 0674354397

Description: New. Brand New-No Remainder Mark-In Stock-Ships Immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Middlesex Book Service, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $12.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674354427. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Girl With the Brown Crayon P used book

Girl With the Brown Crayon P

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Girl With the Brown Crayon P used book

Girl With the Brown Crayon P

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $14.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Good. U.S. edition text: may have highlighting, stickers, other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbookdork, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $15.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: New. Once again Vivian Paley takes us into the inquiring minds and dramatic worlds of young children learning in the kindergarten classroom. As she enters her final year of teaching, Paley tells in this book a story of farewell and a story of self-discove... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Paley, Vivian Gussin

price: $22.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674354395 ISBN: 0674354397

Description: Good. 0674354397 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon new book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $24.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $25.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 10 March, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674354395 ISBN: 0674354397

Description: Very Good. 0674354397. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl With the Brown Crayon used book

The Girl With the Brown Crayon

by Vivian Gussin Paley

price: $14.16

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674354425 ISBN: 0674354427

Description: Good. All books are carefully looked over before shipping to ensure you receive the promised condition of your book. Standard orders will be shipped via USPS media mail. Expedited orders will be shipped via USPS priority mail. Please email us with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NC_college_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Jane, Portland, OR

"I read this book some years ago. I still think about it when I encounter a Leo Lioni book. I loved how Vivian Paley had the strength to go with what inspired her class rather than stick to her curriculum. The richness of the experience, the depth of the discussions was amazing. A lovely tribute to the power of literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By SerahRose, Nashua, NH

"This is an essential read for all early childhood educators and parents. Paley shows us how to learn from your students, embrace the individuality of students, and encourage them to learn along with you. She is respectful in every way and a wonderful writer.

Next up, The Boy Who Would be A Helicopter"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Molly, The United States

"Highly recommended to anyone interested in child development, education, or just book lovers. A beautiful reminder of how important it is for children to play, just play, and how they bond through stories, and how children's books are so important in reinforcing both of those ideas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Toby, Chicago, IL

"A quick review of Vivian Gussin Paley's last year in the classroom, which was shaped by her kindergartners identification wih Leo Lionni's books and characters. Subtitled: How children use stories to shape their lives, the book reminds us how important picture books can be in a child's development."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Girl with the Brown Crayon by Vivian Gussin Paley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.