» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

About this title: After spotting a photograph of a handsome boy in a local newspaper, Sibella Cametta becomes committed to the idea of making him her boyfriend.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: bantam books, new york Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553225402 ISBN: 0553225405

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Starfire Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264869 ISBN: 0553264869

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553225402 ISBN: 0553225405

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268671 ISBN: 0060268670

Description: Good. 0060268670 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Starfire Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264869 ISBN: 0553264869

Description: Good. 0553264869 PAPERBACK ** SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! **** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY **** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel; Illustrator-No Illustrations

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date published: 1982

Description: Very Good in no jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Starfire Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264869 ISBN: 0553264869

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Starfire Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264869 ISBN: 0553264869

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268671 ISBN: 0060268670

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Starfire Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264869 ISBN: 0553264869

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553225402 ISBN: 0553225405

Description: Good. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1981

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fine. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-06-026868-9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553225402 ISBN: 0553225405

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Starfire Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264869 ISBN: 0553264869

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Starfire Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264869 ISBN: 0553264869

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268671 ISBN: 0060268670

Description: Good. A stated first edition. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. FFEP removed. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Starfire Date published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553264869 ISBN: 0553264869

Description: Fair. 0553264869 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553225402 ISBN: 0553225405

Description: Very Good + The Girl Who Wanted a Boy by Paul Zindel. Bantam, 1982. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Stated first printing. Showing very light exterior shelfwear, overall clean and tight with no owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $4.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268671 ISBN: 0060268670

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Paul Zindel

price: $4.73

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268671 ISBN: 0060268670

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553225402 ISBN: 0553225405

Description: Good. 0553225405. Pb, laminated, light wear/soil, crease at spine, spine ends re-inforced, front/spine labels, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamp on 1st, last &1st txt pgs/inside rear cover/pg edges; Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268688 ISBN: 0060268689

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. PINK CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel

price: $7.12

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268688 ISBN: 0060268689

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. MAROON HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268671 ISBN: 0060268670

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, copyright 1981, stated first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Wanted a Boy

by Zindel, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780060268671 ISBN: 0060268670

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 0060268670. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, DJ clipped, front label residue, spine label, card pocket on fffep, libstamp on ffep/title pg/upper pg edges, impression on title pg, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.