» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: And Other Tales of the Far North

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: And Other Tales of the Far North

by Howard Norman, Leo Dillon (Illustrator), Diane Dillon (Illustrator)

About this title: A collection of 10 Inuit tales including hunting stories, shaman stories, origin tales, stories about village and community life, and a recast Bible story. Color and b&w illustrations accompany the text. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1997.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Howard Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Howard Norman~Leo & Diane Dillon

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: And Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: And Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: And Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: And Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Dillon, Leo, and Dillon, Diane. Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile; Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Howard Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Howard Norman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversized Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bump, edgewear to the jacket, scratch on front cover, small split at top right corner of front jacket panel, the pages appear to have a warp to them as though they had seen some moisture(not wrinkling as in water damage), otherwise a decent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Very Good. 0152309799 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition (stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books, San Diego, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Dillon, Leo and Diane. NF in VG+ jacket. Larger format hardcover with dust jacket, lovely color illustrations throughout text. Clean and unmarked, small red line on top edge of page block. Light rubbing to tips. Else a lovely copy in NF/VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: And Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: And Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $9.41

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Dillon, Leo; Dillon, Diane. Very good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket. UNUSUALLY VG ex-lib OVERSIZE 1st ptg, w/usual marks, crossouts, only minor shelfwear to d/j, but--NO stains, tears, non-lib writing, in tight & bright book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese

by Norman, Howard

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver / Harcourct Brace Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Dillon, Leo & Diane. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2nd printing; BK has only a small 1" scaped section along lower edge rear board; DJ slightly ruffled along top edge; o/w beautiful copy, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Gulliver Books, San Diego Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Leo/Diane Dillon-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. Oversize, 147 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard; Dillon, Leo & Diane (Illus. )

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. A clean, square copy. Quarter bound in purple cloth, lightly rubbed along lower board edges. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. 147 pp. Fine, splendid illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon, who are two-time Caldecott Medalists. Dust jacket, crinkled at corners, no chips or tears, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard; Dillon, Leo & Diane (Illus. )

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace & Company, San Diego Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. A clean, square and unmarked copy. Quarter bound in purple cloth, lightly rubbed along lower board edges. Lower board edges slightly shelf rubbed. 147 pp. Fine, splendid illustrations by Leo and Diane Dillon, who are two-time Caldecott Medalists. Dust jacket has a quarter inch closed tear to top of spine panel, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese

by Norman, Howard

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Illustrated by Dillon, Leo & Diane. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0152309799. Signed by Norman. 1" tear to the back cover of the dust jacket. A collection of stories of the Inuit people includes folktales about a seagull who learns to be human, an orphaned boy raised by giants, and a young girl with the power to dream geese down from the sky.; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $23.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books / Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Dillon, Leo & Diane. VG/VG. Oversize hard copy. Over 9x9". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard. Illustrated By Leo And Diane Dillon

price: $23.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver / Harcourt Brace, San Diego Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: SIGNED BY LEO AND DIANE DILLON. A Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition with minimal cover edge wear in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 147 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese

by Norman, Howard

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Near fine book with slight wear to lower edge in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon. Signed by author on full title page. Tales from the Far North. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North used book

Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard (Told By).

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company,, San Diego: Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0152309799. First printing. About fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver/Harcourt Brace, 1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Fine in fine, unclipped dj, no previous owner's marks. Square 4to, navy cloth over boards with striking color paintings by Leo and Diane Dillon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard. (Dillon, Diane). (Dillon, Leo).

price: $38.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books/ Harcourt, Brace & Co., San Diego Date Published: 1997

Description: A fine copy in fine dust jacket. NORMAN, Howard. GIRL WHO DREAMED ONLY GEESE and Other Tales of the Far North. Told by Howard Norman. Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon. Octavo, cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese

by Norman, Howard

price: $45.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gulliver Books, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Dillon, Leo and Diane. Near Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author Lovely illustrated children's book. SIGNED by all three contributors. Small tear to front endpaper else a fine hardcover book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Norman, Howard (Told By).

price: $49.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gulliver Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Near Fine. Advance Reading Copy. Inuit Eskimo Folklore & Tales. 148 pages bound in blue paper wraps. Features 3 brilliant full-color illustrations on glossy pages. Several placeholders for artwork to come and black & white line drawings appear throughout. Stories include the Introduction: Laughter in the Kitchen, The Day Puffins Netted Hid-Well, Noah Hunts a Wooly Mammoth, Why the Rude Visitor was Flung by Walrus, Uteritsoq and the Duck-Bill Dolls, The Wolverine's Secret, The Girl Who Watched ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese

by Norman, Howard. (Text) Dillon, Leo & Diane. (Illustrations)

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE & COMPANY. 1997 Date Published: 1997

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. Close to fine in plain light blue printed wrappers. (Neat stamp of bookseller at base of rear cover) An uncommon advance. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North used book

The Girl Who Dreamed Only Geese: and Other Tales of the Far North

by Howard Norman

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780152309794 ISBN: 0152309799

Description: Acceptable. Folded page corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.