» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Girl Next Door

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

About this title: Suburbia in the 1950s, a dark side emerging in the Chandler house for teenage Meg and her crippled little sister Susan--captive to an Aunt, who is rapidly descending into madness. ""The Girl Next Door" is alive . . . in a way most works of popular fiction never attain; it does not just promise terror but actually delivers it. But it's a page ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780843955439 ISBN: 0843955430

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780843955439 ISBN: 0843955430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780843955439 ISBN: 0843955430

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Leisure Books ISBN-13: 9780843955439 ISBN: 0843955430

Description: Very Good. 0843955430. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780843960976 ISBN: 0843960973

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780843960976 ISBN: 0843960973

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 370 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack, and King, Stephen (Introduction by)

price: $19.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Overlook Connection Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781892950611 ISBN: 1892950618

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446349093 ISBN: 0446349097

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. 1st ed. Trace of shelfware, Near Fine. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: b brown & Assoc, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door: a Novel used book

The Girl Next Door: a Novel

by Ketchum, Jack [Pseudonym Of Dallas Mayr] [Cover Illustration By Lisa Falkenstern]

price: $21.50

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books [1989], [New York] Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446349093 ISBN: 0446349097

Description: Very Good. First edition. First printing of this paperback original. "The nightmare began the day she moved in..." 232 pages. VG copy [light creasing and very scattered light edge wear to the spine, very shallow lower corner crease to the front cover, cheap paper tanning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Girl Next Door, the

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780446349093 ISBN: 0446349097

Description: Very good. PBO / minor reading creases on spine / bookstore stamps. horror paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack, and King, Stephen (Introduction by)

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Connection Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780963339744 ISBN: 0963339745

Description: McPheeters, Neal. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $45.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Connection Press, US Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780963339744 ISBN: 0963339745

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Next Door...

by Ketchum, Jack (Pseudonym Of Dallas William Mayr).

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Woodstock, GA]: Overlook Connection Press, Date Published: [1996] ISBN-13: 9780963339720 ISBN: 0963339729

Description: Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Ketchum, introducer Stephen King, and the other contributors. The author's fourth novel. First published as a paperback original by Warner Books in 1989. Reginald 27096. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and paper slipcase. (#116079) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Girl Next Door...

by Ketchum, Jack (Pseudonym Of Dallas William Mayr).

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [Woodstock, GA]: Overlook Connection Press, Date Published: [1996] ISBN-13: 9780963339720 ISBN: 0963339729

Description: Octavo, boards. First hardcover edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Ketchum, introducer Stephen King, and the other contributors. The author's fourth novel. First published as a paperback original by Warner Books in 1989. Reginald 27096. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and paper slipcase. (#128603) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780843955439 ISBN: 0843955430

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780843955439 ISBN: 0843955430

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. Cover creased and curled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $6.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books ISBN-13: 9780843960976 ISBN: 0843960973

Description: 100% Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: S Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780843955439 ISBN: 0843955430

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $6.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780843960976 ISBN: 0843960973

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $7.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Overlook Connection Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781892950611 ISBN: 1892950618

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $7.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LEISURE BOOKS Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780843960976 ISBN: 0843960973

Description: New. A teenage girl is held captive and brutally tortued by neighborhood children. Based on a true story, this shocking novel reveals the depravity of which we are all capable. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door new book

The Girl Next Door

by Jack Ketchum

price: $7.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780843960976 ISBN: 0843960973

Description: Brand New! Fast shipping! Great customer service. You will be happy! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booklab, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door used book

The Girl Next Door

by Ketchum, Jack

price: $7.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: Leisure ISBN-13: 9780843960976 ISBN: 0843960973

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door, Jack Ketchum new book

The Girl Next Door, Jack Ketchum

price: $7.51

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780843960976 ISBN: 0843960973

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Girl Next Door [Mass Market Paperback] By Ketchum, Jack new book

The Girl Next Door [Mass Market Paperback] By Ketchum, Jack

by Jack Ketchum

price: $7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Leisure Books Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780843955439 ISBN: 0843955430

Description: New. NEW-Ships standard or expedited next business day! **Please check our feedback for speedy shipping** Thank you for shopping at Treasures2--We appreciate your business. BL102509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Treasures2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Good Book, Sep 24, 2009
By Robinson, highland park, Illinois

"This book started iff kind of slow but just when you think it picks up..I couldnt put the book down. This is a first time reading one of Jack Ketchums books. Worth every penny"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Anna, Königslutter, 06, Germany

"This book is set in 1958 and is about 14-year-old Meg and her younger sister Susan who have to live at their aunt Ruth's and her three sons because their parents died in a car crash.
Ruth begins to get annoyed by the girls, especially by Meg and starts to humiliate and finally torture her by letting her sons and other kids from the neighborhood watch and participate.

I thought that this book is a really disturbing one and definitely something to think about during reading and even afterwards. While reading it I repeatedly had to stop reading as I couldn't quite believe what I was reading because it was so brutal. What's especially disturbing is the way Ruth explains to the kids why she just has to do the things she does to Meg. She uses to give speeches about why it has to be done and for a person who does not have any moral boundaries, some of her conclusions seem pretty logical and therefore there is no other way for Ruth and the others but to torture Meg. You can't believe how much I hated this woman and her sons, there was a constant anger that just paused by a strong feeling of even more than pity towards Meg, who really is such a nice and beautiful girl, on the outside as on the inside.

All in all, this is a story not appropriate for the very sensitive minds but it once again shows that it isn't right to look away and don't help if you see something wrong going on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Jason, Derby, KS

"This was quite possibly one of the most vile and disturbing stories I've ever read. It's a testament to how well Ketchum writes that I didn't simply put it down. I felt a little better after reading the note from the author at the end of the book -- apparently he had taken parts of a true life story he'd read about and made a fictional story from it. On one hand, I'm glad this sick story wasn't the invention of someone for entertainment purposes. On the other hand, it makes me question humanity that this is even loosely based on events that have happened in "real" life.

Despite the disturbing nature of the story, it was extremely well written and a very quick read. It's like a car wreck -- you don't really want to see the bloody carnage on the side of the road, but you can't make yourself turn away. Ketchum always writes stories where you're truly not sure how it's going to end and rarely is there a happy ending."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Robert, Boulder, CO

"First, I feel a need to say that the violence in the book, while extreme, is not the reason for the low rating. I've read much, much worse (Hogg by Samuel Delaney), and I can deal with it. What I take issue with here is the amateurish writing, the frustratingly stupid narrator, and the predictable plot."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 24    Next page  
See all reviews of The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
19 of 24 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Off season

Off season

by Jack Ketchum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

The Lost

The Lost

by Jack Ketchum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.41!

Offspring

Offspring

by Jack Ketchum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

Cell

Cell

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Red

Red

by Jack Ketchum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.70!

Ladies Night

Ladies Night

by Jack Ketchum, Neal McPheeters (Illustrator)

see all from $12.50!

new only from $12.67!