New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Girl in a Swing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Girl in a Swing

by Richard Adams

About this title: Alan Desland is a committed bachelor until, on a business trip to Copenhagen, he meets Käthe, an exquisitely beautiful German woman, who eventually becomes his adored wife. But her aura of mystery and sadness is never dispelled and becomes more and more dangerous.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394510491 ISBN: 0394510496

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 339 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard George

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394510491 ISBN: 0394510496

Description: Very Good. 0394510496 S37. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard George Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394510491 ISBN: 0394510496

Description: 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard George Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394510491 ISBN: 0394510496

Description: Very Good. ---Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st American Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-394-51049-6. 339pages. Interior-flawless condition. The light beige boards have light fading on the edges and pr actically no edgewear. The DJ has light wear, tear, and foxing. No other flaws. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1981

Description: Creased on spine, edges worn, corners wearing, pages aging tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451134677 ISBN: 0451134672

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Tight spine and light cover & edge wear. No markings. Fiction. (#40045) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451163066 ISBN: 0451163060

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780451163066 ISBN: 0451163060

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good copy. Binding is tight, text is clear, pages are clean. Cover has minor edgewear and spine has almost no creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp to Present II, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1980. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451154378 ISBN: 0451154371

Description: Very Good. 0451154371 some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard George Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394510491 ISBN: 0394510496

Description: Fair 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Spine slightly askew. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451124326 ISBN: 0451124324

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451096623 ISBN: 0451096622

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Bungay, Suffolk Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140055337 ISBN: 0140055339

Description: Good. Light creases to spine, interior clean, spine sunned, interior yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451163066 ISBN: 0451163060

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451096623 ISBN: 0451096622

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Book in good shape. Used. Has spine creasing. Crease to front cover at spine. Edge wear. Discoloration. Creasing to corners. Stamp inside front cover. Owner's name inside front cover. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Defauw, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140055337 ISBN: 0140055339

Description: Good. 0140055339 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beyond Pages, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard George Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394510491 ISBN: 0394510496

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1980. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard George Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394510491 ISBN: 0394510496

Description: Ex-library. 1980. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451096623 ISBN: 0451096622

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Adams, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451096623 ISBN: 0451096622

Description: Fair. 0451096622 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Girl in a Swing

by Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451096623 ISBN: 0451096622

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Girl in a Swing

by Richard Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780451096623 ISBN: 0451096622

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?