» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances Amelia Yates

About this title: The leading Renaissance scholar of her time, Frances Yates revolutionised the study of the history of art, science and ideas. She demonstrated that ideas and practices once considered marginal such as hermeticism and alchemy were actually at the forefront of the renaissance mind. Yates was a pioneer in her emphasis on visual culture and many of her works are richly illustrated with the iconography of symbolism of occult philosophy. Her magisterial studies address subjects as diverse as: Shakespeares last plays late medieval tapestry Italian renaissance philosophy the Rosicrucians For forty ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances Amelia

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing at edges, spine creased, owner's name & staining on back cover, pgs tanning, else text clean, binding tight. 1st thus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul [etc. ], London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710000514 ISBN: 0710000510

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xiv, 466p., leaf of plate, 16p. of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Originally published: 1964. Bibliography: p. xiii-xiv. -Includes index. Dedicated in felt-tip pen to previous owner on inside fron cover. Ver nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $18.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780394705460 ISBN: 0394705467

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances Amelia

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $21.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $22.01

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2/26/1991 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances Amelia

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Giordano Bruno & the Hermetic Tradition (Paper Only) new book

Giordano Bruno & the Hermetic Tradition (Paper Only)

by Yates

price: $43.89

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo 0226950077 466 pp. Text clean, tight binding. Light rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226950077. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $22.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Chicago-Univ. of Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $32.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: Good. 0226950077 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances Amelia

price: $34.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: New. Placing Bruno--both advanced philosopher and magician burned at the stake--in the Hermetic tradition, Yates's acclaimed study gives an overview not only of Renaissance humanism but of its interplay--and conflict--with magic and occult practices. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $34.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991-02-26 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: Good. 0226950077. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $37.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $37.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $45.12

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $47.03

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780710023377 ISBN: 0710023375

Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $50.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. DJ has wear, Inside name is written on flyleaf, some notes in the margin, good reading copy. aSB JW112008 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $95.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Like New. 1964. Hardcover. Cloth, xiv + 466 pp., with 16 black-and-white plates. Very slight shelf wear to cloth, else Fine. (Subject: Medieval & Renaissance. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances A.

price: $106.30

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 466pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling. Frontis plate. 16 plates, index. An extraordinary study of Renaissance Hermeticist Giordano Bruno, his intellectual precursors, and his influence on both the Hermetic-Cabalist tradition and the seventeenth century scientific movement. Obviously it includes a number of references to Bruno's English contemporary, Dr. John Dee. Spine ends and corners bruised and a little rubbed. Faint white spots to upper spine and rear board. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Yates, Frances Amelia

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO, Chicago Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER REPRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition new book

Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition

by Frances A. Yates

price: $48.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226950075 ISBN: 0226950077

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Miriam, The United States

"This book was revolutionary at the time of its publication because Yates rejected the imposition of 20th century categories on earlier periods. Those who studied Bruno's scientific and mathematical advances ignored his interest in magic and mysticism, and vice versa. Yates surmounted this division and showed how inseparable the two truly were. For instance, Bruno's involvement with Copernicus occurred because he needed more accurate astronomical calculations for his astrological work. This study showed how much overlap there was between the commencement of scientific humanism and the continued belief in magic. Yates' groundbreaking work remains an important call for historians to treat the ideas and thinkers of the past on their own ground rather than imposing modern judgments of their validity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Marc, Orange, MA

"After reading this book one will understand how a historian should work. A historian should understand how the thought processes of a person worked at the time they lived, not by trying to fit our modern concepts upon them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2008
By Oscar, Netherlands

"Yates' classic study of the 'Renaissance magus' Giordano Bruno left me with mixed feelings. On the one hand, the book is full of relevant information and insights into the world of esoteric thought in the Renaissance, and this makes it an essential read for students of hermeticism in the premodern period.

At the same time, I felt the work wavered a bit too much between being an introduction in hermetic thought from Ficino to Fludd and beyond, and being a biography of Bruno himself. I found the former tendencies of the book much more satisfying, because, despite an extensive series of chapters on Bruno, the true nature of his thought didn't come across convincingly.

Yates has been criticised in more recent scholarship for trying to force Bruno into a 'grand narrative' of renaissance magical philosophy, and this is also the impression I sometimes got while reading the parts about Bruno. For some reason, I felt Yates' story lacked argumentation, or at least that it did not communicate it clearly enough.

Regardless, the book is indeed valuable as an overview of hermetic and esoteric thinking, and its status as a classic work that would challenge scholarship of religion and history stands to this day. Yates may not have been right about everything, but she certainly stimulated a new generation of scholars to look at things from a fresh perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 29, 2008
By Alex, Salem, UT

"i gave this four stars because of what i've learned between the lines. i am tired of authors like ms yates who express personal opinion as assumed fact while pretending to be delivering a scholarly work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Giordano Bruno and the Hermetic Tradition by Frances Amelia Yates

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.