About this title: The leading Renaissance scholar of her time, Frances Yates revolutionised the study of the history of art, science and ideas. She demonstrated that ideas and practices once considered marginal such as hermeticism and alchemy were actually at the forefront of the renaissance mind. Yates was a pioneer in her emphasis on visual culture and many of her works are richly illustrated with the iconography of symbolism of occult philosophy. Her magisterial studies address subjects as diverse as: Shakespeares last plays late medieval tapestry Italian renaissance philosophy the Rosicrucians For forty ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing at edges, spine creased, owner's name & staining on back cover, pgs tanning, else text clean, binding tight. 1st thus. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Routledge and Kegan Paul [etc. ], London
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780710000514ISBN:0710000510
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xiv, 466p., leaf of plate, 16p. of plates: ill.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Originally published: 1964. Bibliography: p. xiii-xiv. -Includes index. Dedicated in felt-tip pen to previous owner on inside fron cover. Ver nice copy. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780226950075ISBN:0226950077
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. acceptable copy-- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 2/26/1991
ISBN-13:9780226950075ISBN:0226950077
Description: Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226950075ISBN:0226950077
Description: Good. 0226950077 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780226950075ISBN:0226950077
Description: New. Placing Bruno--both advanced philosopher and magician burned at the stake--in the Hermetic tradition, Yates's acclaimed study gives an overview not only of Renaissance humanism but of its interplay--and conflict--with magic and occult practices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780710023377ISBN:0710023375
Description: Good. Our aim is to create an overall satisfying buying experience for our customers through the provision of affordable books and a personalized approach to customer service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Acceptable. DJ has wear, Inside name is written on flyleaf, some notes in the margin, good reading copy. aSB JW112008 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more
Description: Like New. 1964. Hardcover. Cloth, xiv + 466 pp., with 16 black-and-white plates. Very slight shelf wear to cloth, else Fine. (Subject: Medieval & Renaissance. ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 466pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling. Frontis plate. 16 plates, index. An extraordinary study of Renaissance Hermeticist Giordano Bruno, his intellectual precursors, and his influence on both the Hermetic-Cabalist tradition and the seventeenth century scientific movement. Obviously it includes a number of references to Bruno's English contemporary, Dr. John Dee. Spine ends and corners bruised and a little rubbed. Faint white spots to upper spine and rear board. ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
ISBN-13:9780226950075ISBN:0226950077
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
"This book was revolutionary at the time of its publication because Yates rejected the imposition of 20th century categories on earlier periods. Those who studied Bruno's scientific and mathematical advances ignored his interest in magic and mysticism, and vice versa. Yates surmounted this division and showed how inseparable the two truly were. For instance, Bruno's involvement with Copernicus occurred because he needed more accurate astronomical calculations for his astrological work. This study showed how much overlap there was between the commencement of scientific humanism and the continued belief in magic. Yates' groundbreaking work remains an important call for historians to treat the ideas and thinkers of the past on their own ground rather than imposing modern judgments of their validity."
"After reading this book one will understand how a historian should work. A historian should understand how the thought processes of a person worked at the time they lived, not by trying to fit our modern concepts upon them."
"Yates' classic study of the 'Renaissance magus' Giordano Bruno left me with mixed feelings. On the one hand, the book is full of relevant information and insights into the world of esoteric thought in the Renaissance, and this makes it an essential read for students of hermeticism in the premodern period.
At the same time, I felt the work wavered a bit too much between being an introduction in hermetic thought from Ficino to Fludd and beyond, and being a biography of Bruno himself. I found the former tendencies of the book much more satisfying, because, despite an extensive series of chapters on Bruno, the true nature of his thought didn't come across convincingly.
Yates has been criticised in more recent scholarship for trying to force Bruno into a 'grand narrative' of renaissance magical philosophy, and this is also the impression I sometimes got while reading the parts about Bruno. For some reason, I felt Yates' story lacked argumentation, or at least that it did not communicate it clearly enough.
Regardless, the book is indeed valuable as an overview of hermetic and esoteric thinking, and its status as a classic work that would challenge scholarship of religion and history stands to this day. Yates may not have been right about everything, but she certainly stimulated a new generation of scholars to look at things from a fresh perspective."
"i gave this four stars because of what i've learned between the lines. i am tired of authors like ms yates who express personal opinion as assumed fact while pretending to be delivering a scholarly work."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.