About this title: Without an inkling of the terible trouble it would start, the owner of the antique shop proudly set her ginghamm dog and calico cat side by side in the front window. All was quiet until the store closed and a battle ensued that none of the dolls or toys in the store would ever forget. Full-color illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1558582924 Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Description: Good. 1558582924 Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more
Description: Good. 1558582924 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NorthSouth
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9781558582927ISBN:1558582924
Description: Westerman, Johanna. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: Children/juvenile. Good condition hardcover in library binding. No dustjacket. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Indentation on back cover. Corner edgewear read more
Description: Fair. 1944. Cover almost detached. Dust jacket, worn, soiled, torn. Contains title poem plus other poems. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. read more
Edition: Second Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399221514ISBN:0399221514
Description: Janet Street. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library A good ex-library copy with library sticker on spine. Mylar covered dust jacket. box 751. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Charles E. Graham, Newark, NJ
Date Published: 1926
Description: Illus. with color pictures. Fair; covers detached; cloth spine gone; stains, some small tears. 10.25x12.5", Nostalic, beautiful color illustrations, many could be framed. Illustration on inside back cover has been crayon colored, and a couple of other pp. have crayon scribbles on them. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780399221514ISBN:0399221514
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Used, clean inside, shelf wear, library markings, label inside cover, small piece cut out of cover page, corners bumped boards showing. shelf AA-1. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles E. Graham & Co, Newark
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. "The Duel" and Other Child Verses. Spine binding slit on 1 1/2", last fly leaf missing-Edgewear, light soiling and some rubbing to covers. The original edition of this famous classic. read more
Edition: 1st thus?
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Samuel Lowe Company, Kenosha, Wis.
Date Published: c1944
Description: uncredited Peter Mabie art. Near fine, very good+ dj w/ pencilled scibbles, pict. bds. Unpaged, Incl. add'l poems. Thin pencil scribbles are not immediately noticable. Tiny old price marked fr. cover. No names, clean text. read more
Description: Acceptable. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Description: Good. 0399221514 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.