» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Eugene Field, Johanna Westerman (Illustrator)

About this title: Without an inkling of the terible trouble it would start, the owner of the antique shop proudly set her ginghamm dog and calico cat side by side in the front window. All was quiet until the store closed and a battle ensued that none of the dolls or toys in the store would ever forget. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, the

by Field, E.; Westerman, J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North-South ISBN-13: 9781558582927 ISBN: 1558582924

Description: Good. 1558582924 Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, the

by Field, E.; Westerman, J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North-South ISBN-13: 9781558582927 ISBN: 1558582924

Description: Good. 1558582924 Good overall condition, no markings, pages and binding good, ex library book with standard stamp and pocket. ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, the

by Field, E.; Westerman, J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North-South ISBN-13: 9781558582927 ISBN: 1558582924

Description: Good. 1558582924 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Eugene Field

price: $3.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399221514 ISBN: 0399221514

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Field, Eugene

price: $6.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558582927 ISBN: 1558582924

Description: Westerman, Johanna. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: Children/juvenile. Good condition hardcover in library binding. No dustjacket. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. Indentation on back cover. Corner edgewear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Field, Eugene

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel Lowe Company

Description: Fair. 1944. Cover almost detached. Dust jacket, worn, soiled, torn. Contains title poem plus other poems. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Eugene Field

price: $22.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 10/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780832901201 ISBN: 0832901202

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The gingham dog and the calico cat

by eugene field

price: $28.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: #4002 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Samuel lowe co, kenosha wi Date Published: 1944

Description: peter mabie. Very good in good dust jacket. classic and beloved by all children read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Field, Eugene

price: $29.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399221514 ISBN: 0399221514

Description: Janet Street. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library A good ex-library copy with library sticker on spine. Mylar covered dust jacket. box 751. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, the; "the Duel" and Other Child Verses

by Field, Eugene

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Charles E. Graham, Newark, NJ Date Published: 1926

Description: Illus. with color pictures. Fair; covers detached; cloth spine gone; stains, some small tears. 10.25x12.5", Nostalic, beautiful color illustrations, many could be framed. Illustration on inside back cover has been crayon colored, and a couple of other pp. have crayon scribbles on them. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Field, Eugene

price: $36.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780399221514 ISBN: 0399221514

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Used, clean inside, shelf wear, library markings, label inside cover, small piece cut out of cover page, corners bumped boards showing. shelf AA-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Field, Eugene

price: $58.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Graham & Co, Newark Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. "The Duel" and Other Child Verses. Spine binding slit on 1 1/2", last fly leaf missing-Edgewear, light soiling and some rubbing to covers. The original edition of this famous classic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat; the Dinkey-Bird

by Eugene Field

price: $79.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Date Published: 1956

Description: Helen Page. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Mild edge wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Two poems in one book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Eugene Field, Ill By Nan Pollard

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: James and Jonathan Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good+ in boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Field, Eugene And Others [Uncredited]

price: $87.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus? Binding: hardcover Publisher: Samuel Lowe Company, Kenosha, Wis. Date Published: c1944

Description: uncredited Peter Mabie art. Near fine, very good+ dj w/ pencilled scibbles, pict. bds. Unpaged, Incl. add'l poems. Thin pencil scribbles are not immediately noticable. Tiny old price marked fr. cover. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, "the Duel" and Other Child Verses used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, "the Duel" and Other Child Verses

by Field, Eugene

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles E. Graham & Company, Newark, New Jersey Date Published: (1926)

Description: First edition. Good with wear at the spine ends, corners worn through, edgewear, in pictorial boards without a dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, the

by E. Field, J. Westerman

price: $3.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558582910 ISBN: 1558582916

Description: Good. Normal wear--100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat: a Poem

by Field, Eugene; Westerman, Johanna

price: $3.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North South Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558582910 ISBN: 1558582916

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good reading/reference Copy Light wear to cover and edges, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly Rigby, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Eugene Field, Illustrated By Nan Pollard

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Lowe-a Kiddiebook Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Tall Stiff Wraps. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gingham Dog & the Calico Cat

by Eugene Field

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FOLLETT PUBLISHING COMPANY Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Helen Page Illustrator. Heavily Edgeworn. Few chips to cover. A Read Aloud Book. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat (a Read-Aloud Book)

by Eugene Field

price: $36.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780695833756 ISBN: 0695833758

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 2nd Ed. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, the

price: $37.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558582910 ISBN: 1558582916

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Eugene Field, Johanna Westerman

price: $51.42

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books (Nord-Sud Verl Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558582910 ISBN: 1558582916

Description: Acceptable. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat, the

by E. Field

price: $52.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781558582910 ISBN: 1558582916

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gingham Dog and the Calico Cat

by Field, Eugene

price: $66.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399221514 ISBN: 0399221514

Description: Good. 0399221514 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.