» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The gilded age of sport.

by Herbert Warren Wind

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. edge & shelf wear. 478 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 478p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $4.68

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1961

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. 478p. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. DECORATIVE CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $6.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dj has some fading and splits and chips on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport: a Loving Critical Look at the Dramatic If Not So Golden Years 1845-1960

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Simon & Schuster 1961, HB, 478p., vg/vg, crease at top of dustjacket edge, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3RD PRINTING Binding: Hardback Publisher: Simon And Schuster, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket; In Dustjacket. 8vo; 478 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gilded (the) Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wind, Herbert Warren (editor)., Simon & Schuster, 1961, c1961, 2nd printing, blind stamped decorated cloth, spot on margin of 2 pages (printer's error) o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 8vo, 'A Loving, Critical Look at Dramatic if Not-So-Golden Years 1945-19. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Gilded Age of Sport: a Loving, Critical Look at the Dramatic If Not-So-Golden Years, 1945-1960 used book

The Gilded Age of Sport: a Loving, Critical Look at the Dramatic If Not-So-Golden Years, 1945-1960

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: First edition. Near fine with very good, moderately edgeworn and soiled dustwrapper with sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport: a Loving, Critical Look at the Dramatic If Not-So-Golden Years 1945-1960

by Wind, Herbert Warren Wind

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Simon and Shuster, 1961. 2nd printing.

Description: Cloth. 478 pages. Clean. A vg+ copy in a Good dustwrapper with numerous chips all carefully repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Wind

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1961. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport.

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 478 p. 22 cm. Collection of articles written by the veteran sportswriter between 1945-1960. Includes profiles of Pee Wee Reese, Gussie Moran, & golfers Snead & Hogan as well as interesting articles on contemporary sport in Japan and Australia & much more. 1st printing of the 1st edition; Attractive dj has bw photos of Berra, Hogan, Marciano, Cousy, Richard, T. Williams, Snead, Reese & Herb Elliott. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: VG in a VG DJ, minor edge wear only; Critical evaluation of the period referred to by Paul Gallico as the Golden Age; Stated First; Pale Blue cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: NY, SIMON/SCHUSTER, 1961

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport: a Loving, Critical Look at the Dramatic If Not-So-Golden Years, 1945-1960

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1961. Hardcover. Used, very good. Cover has some edge wear. Cover has some rubbing. Dust jacket in None condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Simon and Schuster, 1961. ( hb with dj, x-lib w/usual markings, dj well worn in cover, o/w in good cond. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $3.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1961. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport; a Loving, Critical Look at the Dramatic If Not-So-Golden Years 1945-1960

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Good in Good jacket. Second Printing. Some shelf wear, lt DJ chipping, lt stain DJ/edges, else good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good, Light Edge Wear jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. clean and tight with edge wear, surface tear and fading along the binding of the dj. Slight soiling on the back of dj. Inside clean and no markings. Later printing. 478 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ddsports books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: S & S, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Photos. VG/VG in VG jacket. 8vo. pp. 478. 1st Edition [S&S-1961]. There is a closed tear at the base of the front DJ flap which had been previously tape repaired. This has left a small amount of residue at the bottom of the front board and the FFEP. The DJ spine is also sun faded, else a Very Good or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport: a Loving Critical Look at the Dramatic If Not So Golden Years, 1945-1960

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1961

Description: About very good condition ina somewhat worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Herbert Warren Wind

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Good+ to VG-condition without a dj. Speckled spine. 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Gilded Age of Sport

by Wind, Herbert Warren

price: $25.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 1961

Description: 1" corner DJ closed tear & price clipping, else VG/VG. in Mylar cover. out of print. Illustrated by Photos & diagrams. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Golf Courses of the British Isles

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin, Harry Roundtree (Illustrator), Herbert Warren Wind (Foreword by)

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.01!

A Game of Golf

A Game of Golf

by Francis Ouimet

see all from $3.80!

new only from $4.98!

Following Through: Herbert Warren Wind on Golf

by Herbert Warren Wind

see all from $1.99!

The complete golfer

by Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

The World of P.G. Wodehouse

by Herbert Warren Wind

see all from $1.99!

The Greatest Game of All: My Life in Golf,

by Jack Nicklaus

see all from $1.99!